"남자는 걷습니다."

Translation:A man walks.

September 10, 2017

25 Comments


lolachibata

Isn't 남자 supposed to be singular? 남자들 is plural? Then shouldn't it be 'man' and not 'men'? Or could we use it like that?

September 10, 2017

EunsaekMaple

Korean words don't specify plurality, so 남자 could mean man or men. 들 is what specifies that it's plural.

October 3, 2017

Aerriksen2911

I used "The Man..." guess plural or singular doesn't necessarily need to be applied. The 들 might just be used to emphasise the fact that it's definitely more than 1. That's at least how I understand it

September 11, 2017

ArielLai2

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but my understanding is that this is because of 는, since it can be used to refer to a specific subject or a topic in general. So 남자는 can mean "the man" specifically or all "men" in general while 남자가 always means "the man."

October 21, 2017

cgottsch

What in that link contradicts what he said?

May 25, 2019

stanchansol

i think it's like when you say "a man does not [...]" - it's singular but you mean it as plural, you mean men don't do something

December 10, 2017

Cndrec

I think you made a mistake with reading it. Its with 는 and not 들

March 20, 2018

CaioFranca2

I'm trying to form sentences myself, is this one right? 저의 고양이가 걷습니다

March 23, 2018

IngeborgHa14

It seems like "my cat is walking" is okay, but I am a beginner too...

May 8, 2018

AndreasTheDK

Why is 습니다 being used after the verb instead of 합니다? Is it just different levels of formality?

November 10, 2017

josefcairo

합니다 is the 습니다 form of 하다! So basically 습니다 is the highest formality, 하다 is its own verb and means "to make". Many Korean verbs end with 하다 (=to make, i.e. 행복하다 = to make happiness.)

January 5, 2018

BTStrash100

is 는 supposed to be plural?

November 16, 2017

josefcairo

No! 는/은 is a subject particle. 들 is plural.

January 5, 2018

JackBond

Does 는 generally replace 가 if there's no need to separate the topic and the subject as different nouns?

February 27, 2018

ALLintolearning3

는 is the topic marker and it can be any noun in the sentence. It shows what the speaker is talking about.
skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes

May 13, 2018

ThavyHeng

Can we replace 는 by 가 And why we don't use 가 in this sentence?

March 14, 2019

caftancout

there are alot of words with 니다 at thr end of them. and I am so confused I don't know the difference between them

June 3, 2019

Ni5355

Since there is no "들" at the of "남자", it all depends on context whether it is plural or not?

June 13, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Yes

June 13, 2019

BlueStreetLight

Pro tip to remember 걷습니다: It sounds similar to "god-seub-ni-da", so I just imagine a guy WALKING on water -because....um...Gods can walk on water? The connection isn't that strong and maybe it doesn't make much sense, but thanks to this trick I learned "걷습니다" in the first lesson of verbs 1.

June 17, 2019

codewritertom

"The man is walking" is marked as wrong. Another mistake that need to be fixed.

November 12, 2017

ALLintolearning3

No, I believe there is another symbol involved for continuous form.

June 13, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.