1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자는 걷습니다."

"남자는 걷습니다."

Translation:A man walks.

September 10, 2017

28 Comments


BlueStreetLight

Pro tip to remember 걷습니다: It sounds similar to "god-seub-ni-da", so I just imagine a guy WALKING on water -because....um...Gods can walk on water? The connection isn't that strong and maybe it doesn't make much sense, but thanks to this trick I learned "걷습니다" in the first lesson of verbs 1.


Jimin-issie

Cool. Thanks for the tip!

( Btw, I use the "걷" part to seem like "go" which seems like "walk" in a way... Again, not really similar or anything. Just tried to help out a bit.) ¯_(ツ)_/¯


Lloyd199420

That's exactly the same mnemonic I use. Except its God walking on Adam and Eve with plant clothes in the Bible.


lolachibata

Isn't 남자 supposed to be singular? 남자들 is plural? Then shouldn't it be 'man' and not 'men'? Or could we use it like that?


EunsaekMaple

Korean words don't specify plurality, so 남자 could mean man or men. 들 is what specifies that it's plural.


ArielLai2

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but my understanding is that this is because of 는, since it can be used to refer to a specific subject or a topic in general. So 남자는 can mean "the man" specifically or all "men" in general while 남자가 always means "the man."


cgottsch

What in that link contradicts what he said?


Aerriksen2911

I used "The Man..." guess plural or singular doesn't necessarily need to be applied. The 들 might just be used to emphasise the fact that it's definitely more than 1. That's at least how I understand it


thymission

I think you made a mistake with reading it. Its with 는 and not 들


stanchansol

i think it's like when you say "a man does not [...]" - it's singular but you mean it as plural, you mean men don't do something


CaioFranca2

I'm trying to form sentences myself, is this one right? 저의 고양이가 걷습니다


IngeborgHa14

It seems like "my cat is walking" is okay, but I am a beginner too...


ThavyHeng

Can we replace 는 by 가 And why we don't use 가 in this sentence?


DaemonBeats

Some info on the differences:

Think of 가 and 이 as being used to bring in new information, and 은/는 being used to connect what's already known to the new information.

In this sentence: 남자는 메시지가 있습니다 (The man has a message), you probably would've already known about the man with past context.


Maybe you're sitting in your office and your secretary comes in. "There's a man outside wanting to see you." They say. There would've likely been a 가 attached to the man, since it's new information that he exists.

"What does he want?" You reply.

"He (the man) has a message./남자는 메시지가 있습니다." The secretary replies. You already know about the man. He's not new information. What's new information is the message. So, 'message' is the item that will have 가 attached to it, putting more emphasis on it than the man. The man will just have 는 attached to it to attach it to the next word.


I learned this concept from Japanese, and from what I've seen so far, it seems to be the same in Korean. I never understood it when people just said "as for (item), etc. etc." when explaining は, which in Korean is 은/는, and it seems that sentence is popping up here too. I didn't even know what that meant! As for the man? How does "as for..." tell me when to use は or が (은/는 or 가/이)?

I feel like a better way to explain it would be "as for (object), which you already know about +은/는, this is what's new that exists +가/이."

So, to connect that back to the original sentence 남자는 메시지가 있습니다, it'd be like this:

"As for the man (which you already knew about, so you'd use 는 with him), he has a message (using 가 since this is new information, so it gets more emphasis)."


Of course, if you're introducing the man and the message in the same sentence, you'll just put 가/이 on whatever needs more emphasis or could be considered more important.

남자는 메시지가 있습니다. There is a man and he has a message, but the part with more attention/emphasis is the message he has.

남자가 메시지는 있습니다. (I switched 가 and 는). There is a man and he has a message, but what's getting more attention is that there's a man that has the message. 》Maybe the secretary from before came in and said "There's a message for you," making the message already known. "Who has it?" You ask. "A man has the message," replied the secretary, placing the 가 on the man because he's the new information.

Hopefully this makes more sense to anyone reading it! I know I could've used a better explanation when I first learned how this stuff worked, heheh.


Atiqah74352

은 / 는 is the topic marker and it is more general. 이 / 가 is the subject marker and it is more spesific.

Exp: 남자는 갇습니다 - A man walks. 남자가 갇습니다 - The man walks.

I explain this from what I understood and based on others' comment. Idk if this is correct or not. So maybe someone could explain it better than me. Sorry if i'm wrong.


AndreasTheDK

Why is 습니다 being used after the verb instead of 합니다? Is it just different levels of formality?


josefcairo

합니다 is the 습니다 form of 하다! So basically 습니다 is the highest formality, 하다 is its own verb and means "to make". Many Korean verbs end with 하다 (=to make, i.e. 행복하다 = to make happiness.)


DaemonBeats

To make? Or to do?

Or is it like Spanish and they use the same word for both?


KatieLlane

Does the use of (neun) imply that this is general statement; why are we using the topic marker? Why is it not (namjaga) for the subject of the sentence?


Liz497871

which verbs to use with 습니다 vs 함니다


caftancout

there are alot of words with 니다 at thr end of them. and I am so confused I don't know the difference between them


EricHuynh27

"Well, you can tell by the way I use my walk I'm a woman's man, no time to talk" idk why this popped up in my head when i read this


btsarmy4ever07

Bruh ur everywhere


Christina.your

When are we using 는/은 and when 가? I am confused now.


loubna997892

I thought that we should recognize the subject in the sentence and attache 가 to it... but this sentence is confusing me totaly now because even if the man is the subject they attached 는 to it, please if someone have a great explanation for both of those two tricks may explain to us


fleriza1

슴니다 how do u read this word? is it simnida or snida seems like the "im" is silent for me lol

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.