"On to nevyrábí."

Translation:He does not make that.

September 10, 2017

6 Comments


fischerfs

What is 'make' in this context? Is it to produce something, or achieve? Or both?

September 10, 2017

kacenka9

Make here is produce, make with his hands maybe and so.

September 10, 2017

kowalsky2

Wouldn't it be more sensible to give "produce" or "manufacture" as the primary hints for this word? The word "make" has a very wide range of meanings, while the word "vyrábět" is only used in the context of a factory or craftsmanship, as far as I know.

September 25, 2017

Mrkvicka4

I agree with this request. I tried to show off my (lack of) skills by using this sentence when a person was running for a tram; he did not make it (to the tram), but no one understood why I would say such a thing out of the blue. Having "make" as the only hint is highly confusing for this sentence.

December 9, 2017

Holandsky_Honza

Second that. I have: "He's not making it." Which is a correct answer but obviously has a different meaning.

March 7, 2018

2200Lucia60

"He is not producing it" is one of Duo's accepted options. So no complaints.

July 25, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.