1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich will es mir nicht vorsteā€¦

"Ich will es mir nicht vorstellen."

Translation:I do not want to imagine it.

March 11, 2013

29 Comments


ChesPup

Here is an awesome explanation that will rid of the confusion: http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/tag/grammar-of-vorstellen/


NeoTubNinja

REALLY wanted to read this but all the extraneous dialogue made it nigh impossible.


alfred.metushi

thanx, at least I understand it now as the sentence was a bit...


Feras..

Vorstellen means: Present, interduce, imagine But if u use the imagine verb, u should put those (mir, dir, etc...) after the verb


Gildesh

How can we tell when they refer to "imagine" vs "introduce"?


gslack1998

It seems then when it is used reflexively, It has the meaning Imagine.


christian

That's right.


duoderSie

No that's not right.

Ich stelle mir vor (dat reflexive) I imagine something Ich stelle mich vor (acc reflexive) I introduce myself

Vorstellen is the mother of all reflexive verbs


christian

Ich will es mir nicht vorstellen = I don't want to imagine it

Ich will es nicht vorstellen = I don't want to present/introduce it


duoderSie

agreed but er will sich nicht vorstellen means he doesen't want to introduce himself, and the use of "sich" shows vorstellen is being used reflexively.

The difference between "imagine" and "introduce oneself" is that the former is dative reflexive and the latter is accusative reflexive. In english these are very different verbs but have only a very subtle difference in German, so it is very easy for learners to slip up.


Agonisti

... I'll just list vorstellen as one the words I won't use.

I can't remember any of the reflexive verbs (or rather, that they need the reflexive pronoun) and if vorstellen has a nonreflexive and TWO different reflexive uses, easier to just avoid it I reckon!


alexxflower

what's the sense of "mir" in this sentence ?'


Lexht

"Imagine", in German, is said as "introducing to yourself" so it takes a dative reflexive pronoun.


duoderSie

Not quite, It is introducing something else "to me" so the something else is accusative.


christian

See my previous comment.


Wirelizard

Is there something wrong with this audio clip? I got this as a "transcribe the audio" lesson, listened to it both slow and regular a couple of times, got it wrong, and even listening to it again after loosing the heart, I still hear some sort of word starting with W instead of mir in the middle of this sentence. There's no M-sound word there at all!


Kontny

What do you thin about:

"I don't want it to be introduced to me"


alanschoen

that's what I thought it was


Cyberchipz

I think that would not technically be correct, thinking wise, and would be rejected. Although this too would be rejected, I think the concept is more. I do not want to introduce me (myself) to it. Like I don't even want to think it, or imagine it. So while it works to think of the concept in how the 'literal' translation would be written in English, one would need to remember that introducing to one's self, it like "imagine or imagining". Like one doesn't want to introduce the image of it to myself.

But, I came here wondering about German word order. I found one translation for the sentence: Ich will es mir nicht vorstellen. to be "I do not want to imagine." which I would think might be "Ich will mir nicht vorstellen." But, if even the last doesn't translate to "I don't want to imagine"; then perhaps to place more emphasis on the word "it" would one, or could one maybe say, and change German word order, Ich will mir es nicht vorstellen. which literally would mean, "I want to myself it not introduce." or "I do not want to myself it introduce" or translation. I do not want to imagine it. As if the emphasis is really on "mir-vorstellen" aka "imagine".

On the other hand... I now will have firmly learned that vorstellen is " to introduce" (which I kept forgetting), and if there's mir vorstellen that when one introduces to one's self something "it", one is imagining it. "Ich kann es mir vorstellen." :-) Whatever works! But I also imagine it will take some doing. lol


Osk.S

Is there another word for imagine?


DaveHuber

Technically "it", but I would use either in a sentence like that. I put "that" and got marked incorrect.


Ablazer77

What do you think about:? i dont want it being introduced to me


Edward305530

When my attempt was rejected, the computer offered:"I do not want to introduce it to me" ! Oh dear.


greg.sandy

Since Vor stellen is a seprable verb as In this example: Stell dir mal vor, "just imagine" would the sentence also follow suit?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started