"Ich will es mir nicht vorstellen."

Translation:I do not want to imagine it.

March 11, 2013

26 Comments


ChesPup

Here is an awesome explanation that will rid of the confusion: http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/tag/grammar-of-vorstellen/

July 10, 2013

NeoTubNinja

REALLY wanted to read this but all the extraneous dialogue made it nigh impossible.

September 28, 2014

alfred.metushi

thanx, at least I understand it now as the sentence was a bit...

December 31, 2013

Feras..

Vorstellen means: Present, interduce, imagine But if u use the imagine verb, u should put those (mir, dir, etc...) after the verb

June 4, 2014

Gildesh

How can we tell when they refer to "imagine" vs "introduce"?

April 1, 2013

gslack1998

It seems then when it is used reflexively, It has the meaning Imagine.

May 14, 2013

christian
Mod

That's right.

May 14, 2013

duoderSie

No that's not right.

Ich stelle mir vor (dat reflexive) I imagine something Ich stelle mich vor (acc reflexive) I introduce myself

Vorstellen is the mother of all reflexive verbs

June 4, 2013

christian
Mod

Ich will es mir nicht vorstellen = I don't want to imagine it

Ich will es nicht vorstellen = I don't want to present/introduce it

June 4, 2013

duoderSie

agreed but er will sich nicht vorstellen means he doesen't want to introduce himself, and the use of "sich" shows vorstellen is being used reflexively.

The difference between "imagine" and "introduce oneself" is that the former is dative reflexive and the latter is accusative reflexive. In english these are very different verbs but have only a very subtle difference in German, so it is very easy for learners to slip up.

June 5, 2013

Agonisti

... I'll just list vorstellen as one the words I won't use.

I can't remember any of the reflexive verbs (or rather, that they need the reflexive pronoun) and if vorstellen has a nonreflexive and TWO different reflexive uses, easier to just avoid it I reckon!

January 24, 2019

alexxflower

what's the sense of "mir" in this sentence ?'

May 11, 2013

Lexht

"Imagine", in German, is said as "introducing to yourself" so it takes a dative reflexive pronoun.

May 22, 2013

duoderSie

Not quite, It is introducing something else "to me" so the something else is accusative.

June 4, 2013

christian
Mod

See my previous comment.

May 11, 2013

Kontny

What do you thin about:

"I don't want it to be introduced to me"

January 9, 2014

alanschoen

that's what I thought it was

February 8, 2014

Wirelizard

Is there something wrong with this audio clip? I got this as a "transcribe the audio" lesson, listened to it both slow and regular a couple of times, got it wrong, and even listening to it again after loosing the heart, I still hear some sort of word starting with W instead of mir in the middle of this sentence. There's no M-sound word there at all!

March 7, 2014

Pat_qc

it or that ??

August 1, 2013

DaveHuber

Technically "it", but I would use either in a sentence like that. I put "that" and got marked incorrect.

October 26, 2014

AdrianJosh

Reflexive!!

June 9, 2014

Ablazer77

What do you think about:? i dont want it being introduced to me

October 14, 2014

Edward305530

When my attempt was rejected, the computer offered:"I do not want to introduce it to me" ! Oh dear.

September 13, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.