"I hate that man."

Translation:저는 그 남자가 미워요.

September 10, 2017

19 Comments


RaelMichael

싫어해요 = dislike 몹시 싫어해요 = hate

September 10, 2017

sakuyaluigi

I was just about to ask that question. Thanks!

September 18, 2017

mkeays

Is 미워해요 not acceptable here?

December 5, 2017

Karin218418

I am also wondering the same question.

July 27, 2018

CGTokki

I would like to know that too...

April 19, 2019

viswarkarman

제가 그 남자는 미워해요 ... wrong! Why? Can I not put the emphasis on the object here? Duo: "I hate that man." Me: "I hate that man." Do I have my grammar wrong?

October 25, 2018

josueetcom

That translates to "the man hates me"

April 13, 2019

Jung.Hoseok

Is 그 남자를 저는 미워합니다 correct?

January 28, 2018

milodutch

그 남나는 저를 미워합니다 is better I think. You have to change 는 and 를 because now 그 남자 is the subject.

April 12, 2018

Minzhi_

this way you change the sentence into "that man hates me" "그 남자를 저는 미워합니다" is still okay as long as the verb is at the end. It also puts emphasis on it is >that man< that i hate.

July 18, 2018

dreesha.ma

What is the difference between 미워합니다 and 싫어합니다?

October 6, 2018

PutrySanny

미워합니다 means hate but 싫어합니다 means dislike

April 12, 2019

viswarkarman

I asked my expert and she said 미워하다 is for people and 싫어하다 is for everything else. There are a lot of constructs in Korean that distinguish between people and things (e.g. adjectives for hot and cold). This is one of those cases. Besides that, the meanings are the same.

April 21, 2019, 2:41 PM

Jean-Simon749063

Why is it using 미업하다 instead of 미업다 in this sentence?

November 2, 2017

JungSaeWon12

I have a complaint guys. Since I'm using word banks there is a word "나", I use that instead of "저는", but it says I'm wrong. Why? Is it because 나 means fly or healed? I'm just guessing

April 12, 2018

Hannesbruker

저 is more polite/formal than 나. If the sentence ends in a polite way it would be strange to start it by being informal. You would use 나 if you were speaking to a close friend. Otherwise you would use 저.

August 27, 2018

suhandiwiratama

There is a grammatical mistake here. It should not be 저는 그 남자는 미워요, but it should be 저는 그 남자를 미워요. 를 should be used here behind the man because we're talking about the object of hate.

April 20, 2019

suhandiwiratama

Like in some movies or reality show, they usually say: "널 싫어" = 너를 싫어 = hate you!

April 20, 2019

josueetcom

밉다 is an intransitive verb. That's why the subject particle 가 is used, just like 좋다.

April 22, 2019, 5:40 AM
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.