"The dog swims to the island."

Translation:개가 섬까지 수영합니다.

September 10, 2017

22 Comments


mkblumer

Why is there no marker for the destination like "에"?

September 10, 2017

LiKenun

-까지 marks the endpoint (to). It is the Korean terminative case marker.

-로 marks the direction (towards). It is the Korean orientative case marker.

If the dog was just swimming torwards the island, it doesn't necessarily mean that is his destination/goal. Maybe the dog is rescuing its foolish owner who tried to swim to the island with the intention of being on the island but almost drown in between.

September 14, 2017

Neco_Coneco

So the difference between -까지 and -로 is like the difference between ~へ and ~に in Japanese(?)

October 15, 2017

SVa64s

Thanks

August 14, 2019

musicalmarauder

The 까지 is the "to" marker. 섬 is the base on its own. Though why it's different than 으로???

September 11, 2017

UltimetaSy

Like Kevin said, 까지 indicates destination/goal. (ㅡ)로 only indicates direction (towards).

September 15, 2017

dasanders

and how do you know which particle you need to use in sentences like this one? "the dog swims to the island" could mean both, couldn't it?

January 21, 2018

JiminJimout

Like LiKenun (above) said, -까지 means that the dogs goal is to get to the island, while -로 means that the dog is swimming in the islands general direction without the intent of getting onto the island, please correct me if I'm wrong. (:

November 28, 2018

EvanUlzzan

Kkaji means until, right?

September 22, 2017

FireJade

Could 섬에 be used instead of 섬까지?

November 11, 2017

jlseymour3

I think so. Perhaps a native speaker can help us out, but I think there is a slight difference in meaning that can both be expressed as "The dog swims to the island" in English. 섬에 means the dog swims to the island, and the island is its destination. 섬까지 means the dog swims as far as the island, but the island isn't necessarily its destination, it may be turning around and swimming back.

July 14, 2018

gamekkeut

Can't be '개는 섬까지 수영합니다'?

May 3, 2018

IngeborgHa14

This is a big problem with these sentences here in Duolingo that there generally is (and cannot be), whether to use 가/이 or 는,because without context zou are unable to tell...

June 4, 2018

WinsterChe

So "아이가 집까지 달립니다" would be "The child runs home" correct?

June 19, 2019

Rainel_TB

Dog of the Year!

November 30, 2017

C.Jennah

I was expecting a Plague Dogs reference here lol

Interesting read but really sad. There's a movie too. Do not recommend watching if you really love dogs. You will cry WAY harder than you did at the end of Marley and Me.

April 24, 2018

Julia_Oxford

Does 가 indicate 'the' in English?

June 11, 2018

C.Jennah

There is no word for " the " in Korean.

~이 / ~가 and ~은 / ~는 are markers that indicate the subject and topic respectively.

You can read more in the Notes from the Basics 1 lessons:

skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes

June 11, 2018

andrewyonkie

야, 어떻게 "헤엄치다"가 틀린다고!?

May 12, 2019

justsayin12

nonsense !

August 31, 2018

Andressa999194

Lmao

January 16, 2018

EvanUlzzan

Only in the movie, i saw dog swimmmi until reaching the island

September 22, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.