1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The dog swims to the island."

"The dog swims to the island."

Translation:개가 섬까지 수영합니다.

September 10, 2017

50 Comments


mkblumer

Why is there no marker for the destination like "에"?


LiKenun

-까지 marks the endpoint (to). It is the Korean terminative case marker.

-로 marks the direction (towards). It is the Korean orientative case marker.

If the dog was just swimming torwards the island, it doesn't necessarily mean that is his destination/goal. Maybe the dog is rescuing its foolish owner who tried to swim to the island with the intention of being on the island but almost drown in between.


Neco_Coneco

So the difference between -까지 and -로 is like the difference between ~へ and ~に in Japanese(?)


AbunPang

More like 〜まで vs. 〜へ if you ask me. However take it with a grain of salt because my Japanese is still limited and in many aspects relies on comparisons with Korean.


DaemonBeats

I'd say that's correct.

Also, from what I've gathered,

I believe 에 is similar to に, but perhaps not equal, and 에서, in terms of where an action takes place, is similar to で in the same context.


...sobia...

You should be in every comment bae so helpful


[deactivated user]

    Thank you


musicalmarauder

    The 까지 is the "to" marker. 섬 is the base on its own. Though why it's different than 으로???


UltimetaSy

    Like Kevin said, 까지 indicates destination/goal. (ㅡ)로 only indicates direction (towards).


dasanders

    and how do you know which particle you need to use in sentences like this one? "the dog swims to the island" could mean both, couldn't it?


ayla_es

    Like LiKenun (above) said, -까지 means that the dogs goal is to get to the island, while -로 means that the dog is swimming in the islands general direction without the intent of getting onto the island, please correct me if I'm wrong. (:


Anya617208

    You said the exact opposite


EvanUlzzan

    Kkaji means until, right?


FireJade

    Could 섬에 be used instead of 섬까지?


jlseymour3

    I think so. Perhaps a native speaker can help us out, but I think there is a slight difference in meaning that can both be expressed as "The dog swims to the island" in English. 섬에 means the dog swims to the island, and the island is its destination. 섬까지 means the dog swims as far as the island, but the island isn't necessarily its destination, it may be turning around and swimming back.


sodium_bromite

    I believe it is the other way around, as “” means “until” while “ro/euro” mean “toward.” “E” simply means that the dog swims within the island itself, which doesn’t make much sense (sorry i don’t have a Korean keyboard).


pluureng

    Dog of the Year!


SinYoongi97

    So "아이가 집까지 달립니다" would be "The child runs home" correct?


dpatkat

    Actually, using 까지 is used for going towards home but not necessarily in or into the home.


Anya617208

    A dog swimming in Korean is causing so much of Chaos in the comments section!! Lmao


Dirra92

    What island that has a lot of good looking man? 헨섬 XD


gamekkeut

    Can't be '개는 섬까지 수영합니다'?


IngeborgHa14

    This is a big problem with these sentences here in Duolingo that there generally is (and cannot be), whether to use 가/이 or 는,because without context zou are unable to tell...


mRxFuuxe

    It says that 애서 is "from the" and then, in the next sentence is says that ir means "at the"

    i.am.confused


HobiTae

    what is the 까지 for and not 에?


Erda07

    I saw a comment that said 까지 means to while 로 means towards


arimk

    Is "도" an acceptable alternative for "섬"—i.e., "개가 도으로 수영해요"? I thought "도" also meant "island" (오륙도, 제주도, etc.).


AbunPang

    -도 is not an independent noun, so no, you can’t use it instead of 섬. -도 is only used as a suffix to indicate “the island of …”, similar to other such suffixes such as -시 “… city”, -도 “… province” (this -도 is not the same as the island one as it comes from a different Hanja character: 道 rather than 島), -군 “… county”, -구 “… district” etc.


LiKenun

    Not to mention…

    • 으로 is used after syllables ending in consonants.
    • would be the proper particle to use after syllables ending in vowels or vowel-like consonants.

arimk

    Both helpful explanations—thanks!


C.Jennah

    I was expecting a Plague Dogs reference here lol

    Interesting read but really sad. There's a movie too. Do not recommend watching if you really love dogs. You will cry WAY harder than you did at the end of Marley and Me.


heyitsdruw

    야, 어떻게 "헤엄치다"가 틀린다고!?


zylV3Aw0

    Why can't I just use 수영니다?


mhin1

    수영 is a noun meaning "the act of swimming". To turn this noun into a verb, you must combine it with 하다:

    수영하다 = "swimming" + "to do" = "to swim"

    Hence, when you conjugate it to the formal speech level (the first level Duolingo introduces) you add ~ㅂ니다, resulting in 수영합니다.


grapejuice2jz

    I cant use 강아지 instead of 개


AbunPang

    강아지 is technically “puppy“, not just “dog”. You do sometimes hear the word for adult dogs as well if you want to evoke an impression of cuteness – but then again modern English also frequently uses “puppy” this way.


NabaNaishab

    Hi im army i know it won't help but im not allowed to keep bts army profile so sad


MandyStren

    Why isn't the subject marked by a signifier (가 는) ?


AbunPang

    In the model answer it is: 개 섬까지 수영합니다. In colloquial speech it is quite common for -가, -를 and-는 (where it doesn’t mark a contrast) to be omitted, though it wouldn’t feel quite as natural to me in this particular sentence. Maybe because 개 is just a single syllable? Not sure.


chandre765838

    I tyoed that answer why is mine wrong if i did it correctly


lisss2001

    Could someone please explain me why every verb ends with "합니다/습니다", etc. Why can't it be the verb only?


IngeborgHa14

    Well, unlike infinitives in English, Korean verb stems cannot be used alone and must be followed by any ending. Korean is an agglutinative language, i.e you have to glue together many elements, among them a lot of social cues. -습니다 is a verb ending for statements in the present in in a formally polite speech level. The verb swim her is a compound, its constituents are a Sino-Korean noun, 水泳 (수영) swimmimg with the verb stem 하 do, verb, so it means make a swim literally.


lisss2001

    Thank you very much


Julia_Oxford

    Does 가 indicate 'the' in English?


dpatkat

    We are learning that a subject can also be the topic. So the particles are not always, on their own, a sure clue about which is the subject.

    In this case, the dog is both topic and subject. But ultimately and grammatically, the dog is the doer of an action so it gets the 가 particle. If you see 은 는 on a subject, it more likely to be a comparison or descriptive sentence.

    We'll find out in later lessons that these particles don't have just one use. The details we want for now, however, are spread across several tips and notes: starting with Basics 1, modifiers, and verbs (regular and descriptive).


    PS: There's no definite articles in Korean for a or an. But sometimes 그 is used to indicate we are talking about a known specific person/animal/thing.


C.Jennah

    There is no word for " the " in Korean.

    ~이 / ~가 and ~은 / ~는 are markers that indicate the subject and topic respectively.

    You can read more in the Notes from the Basics 1 lessons:

skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes


EvanUlzzan

    Only in the movie, i saw dog swimmmi until reaching the island

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.