"I have something interesting."

Translation:나는 재미있는 게 있어.

September 10, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ImTiredRightNow

나는 재미있는 건 있어. Woops


s.kwon

I wrote that too. It counted the answer as correct but corrected the actual answer to 게. Is there a difference in meaning or is it all the same?


rina918063

Ok how would we know it's not "i have a fun crab"


Henrik24698

Because then it should have a subject marker, 재미있는 게가 있어


Oliver860301

There should have been an option for 것 ..


Hakim747

것이

Reported 19/06/2020


PrayogiDN

게 is for place i thought


Dave2022

게 in this sense is a contraction of 거이, which itself is a contraction of 것이.


Chris_Stibs

since its casual the speaker or subject is implied so just 'jaemi-eetnun gae eesuh' should be accepted


soobee620

Is 저는 disallowed because of the speech level?


crystle_

Yes, I think so


kyla146

When do you say 게 and 걸?


Henrik24698

게 is an abbreviation of 것이 걸 is an abbreviation of 것을

so you would say 게 when it's the subject and 걸 when it's the object in the sentence. Example:

나는 이게 좋아요 나는 이걸 좋아해요


Chayrette

If i remember correctly when you use the verb stem 있 you can't use 을/를 so in this sentence you can't put 걸 because is 거를, then that means you need 게

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.