"아이는 연필을 돌려요."

Translation:A child spins a pencil.

September 10, 2017

12 Comments


espanhangugeo

Did 돌려요 change from meaning "turns" to "spins" just because of the object is a pencil? Or am I missing something?

November 22, 2017

LeahAlmaStein

confused about the verbs as well

January 13, 2018

thardy5

Why is "the" wrong? Like "A child spins the pencil"

September 10, 2017

KaeRank

I've flagged a few exercises where 'the' should have been accepted. So we'll see if it changes.

October 6, 2017

Jung.Hoseok

It is accepted as correct now.

January 27, 2018

AsianTRumbles

"A"~는 (subject) vs. "The"~를 (topic): A indicates it could be any child vs. "The" indicates a specific child. The endings mark whether the speaker is talking generally or specifically.

October 13, 2017

Druckles

I think you mean ~은/는 or ~이/가. And that doesn't always apply; it can also be used for emphasis. Either can be translated to the or a in almost all contexts.

November 13, 2018

Ben278950

Flag it

October 28, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

Report it.

October 7, 2017

AsianTRumbles

And by ~를 I meant ~가. Oops. Also, disregard because your were talking about pencils and not children

October 13, 2017

RyanSmith618335

The topic particle 는 doesn't specify which child. 아이가 would be 'the child'

November 11, 2017

YutubPlzSu

Villager News: One day, a really huge thing happened, A child spins a pencil

July 22, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.