"먹으러 가자!"

Translation:Let's go eat!

September 10, 2017

30 Comments


Ana011101

"Let's go to eat" is not something people say, right? It could be just "Let's eat"

September 10, 2017

musicalmarauder

I put lets go eat and got it right. Idk if that eases your woes any?

September 14, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

I think 가자 implies going somewhere, and when we go out to eat, I say "Let's go eat", so perhaps that's what's going on here?

September 25, 2017

Mary28831

Correct, no one would say "let's go to eat." They could say Let's go eat. Or Let's go out to eat. But those both mean different things.

September 30, 2017

josueetcom

Right the translation should be "let's go eat" in English. "Let's eat" is 먹자

April 22, 2019

Brendanm95

Yes Duolingo made it sound awkward LOL

October 9, 2017

RWang2017

Is 으러 a particle here? What is the meaning of 으러 here?

January 16, 2018

TheWeePookie

This is late, but it is similar to “in order to” So “let’s go in order to eat” or “let’s go to eat” or even simpler “let’s go eat”

June 16, 2018

SallieAndr

is this informal?

December 9, 2017

jlseymour3

Yes. It hasn't been introduced yet, but 가자 is an informal version of 갑시다.

January 7, 2018

Staszek456

Actually it's a tricky one in terms of formality

자 ending is a part of a "formal impolite" speech level. But contrary to this, it is not used very often in any kind formal speaking, in fact is used as a kind of panmal supplement (panmal or 반말 is the lowest, least formal speech level).

So basically, it kinda is informal in everyday life. But from technical viewpoint it is considered as a formal ending. No idea why.

December 5, 2018

Staszek456

Side note: this "formal impolite" speech level is also called "written" speech level by the authors of duo course

December 5, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

I'm not a fan of Duo using grammar (가자) that belongs to future lessons.

June 6, 2019

MarianaRol747581

The translations are too literal... I get why it is important for people to know fully what it is needed to write, but this leads to confusion. Specially to foreigners who are doing the course.

September 15, 2017

LinaMinyard

it would be useful if (like memrise) they had both a regular translation and a literal translation so you can see both how sentences are built and what it means..

October 3, 2017

roserayne

I wrote let's go eat and it accepted that.

October 8, 2017

David149901

I would say, Let's go to eat is proper.

January 8, 2019

Kimchi.Cup

Why is "Let's eat" wrong?

February 6, 2019

MaggieBetz

the 가자 part is let's go, so you're leaving out go entirely if you only say let's eat.

February 6, 2019

CobraCaio

Shouldn't this be "먹으로"?

February 20, 2019

bvssbot

it makes no sense this way. ~으러 here is 'in order to'. if you say 먹으로 it's literally saying 'with eat', or 'by eat', or 'eat' as destination

February 21, 2019

jaisaige

Honorific 밥 먹으러 가요!

March 28, 2019

Kerry698406

I put "let's go and eat". Not correct.

July 2, 2019

t8r8b1

Sometimes the correction will not allow the slightest deviation from the hidden vocabulary prompt, while other times it insists on using something entirely unprompted, with the excuse that one has to be idiomatic in English. The student has no way of knowing if the "teacher" is a literalist stickler or a free translation philosopher. This is bad pedagogy. I wrote "in order to," knowing it was unidiomatic but yet the prompt used it. If additional rules are to be given, make them explicit, perhaps in parentheses. Otherwise, being scored wrong for being cooperative is inducement to quit.

March 7, 2018

V375981

Is this odd in Korean too? Like no one ever says 'Let's go eat' in English. We say 'lets eat' maybe or 'lets go and eat'(still never heard) but you get it, right?

August 27, 2018

awesomesauce902

I say "let's go eat", but only when we have not yet arrived at the location of food consumption. Like in school when the class before lunch ends and I go up to a friend, have a small chat, then end said chat by saying "alright, let's go eat," and then head toward the lunchroom. You could say "lets go and eat" in that sitiation, but saying "lets go eat" is like saying "yall" instead of "you all" (which is also something I do). I'd feel weird saying "let eat" unless the food was right in front of me.

December 31, 2018

Dakota750821

It's super natural. Koreans say it all the time. It's used mostly towards their group of friends or family.

February 12, 2019

Andy513708

Not in English English, but I'm pretty sure they do in American English...

September 2, 2018

zzing7

밥 먹자
let's eat a meal

밥 먹으러 가자
밥 is a meal
먹으러 is in order to eat
가자 is be off here to othere place.

January 20, 2019

KatherineE925083

Is it only me that thinks either " Let's eat" or " Let's go and eat" sounds more natural?

March 21, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.