1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "먹으러 가자!"

"먹으러 가자!"

Translation:Let's go eat!

September 10, 2017

42 Comments


Ana011101

"Let's go to eat" is not something people say, right? It could be just "Let's eat"


musicalmarauder

I put lets go eat and got it right. Idk if that eases your woes any?


MiKomprenasVin

I think 가자 implies going somewhere, and when we go out to eat, I say "Let's go eat", so perhaps that's what's going on here?


dpatkat

Most common in English.

"Let's eat" means you already have the food in front of you.

"Let's go (to) eat!" means you have to go where the food is. Also "to" is not kept. With or without "to" meaning is same.

People use language and languages change by that use. Use will eventually cause the guardians to amend their rule books. But, somebody has to guard the towers and prevent total linguistic chaos.


Mary28831

Correct, no one would say "let's go to eat." They could say Let's go eat. Or Let's go out to eat. But those both mean different things.


DavidVicto622329

Suppose there's a bar we know, but we didn't realized it served food. Now someone tells us they do serve food and it's great. We might say..."so...let's go to eat." This illustrates a point of transformational grammar. Namely that a sentence feature that usually gets deleted at a late stage in generation may not get deleted when we need/want it to carry stress. Here one stresses "to eat" versus "to drink."


T.M.K.B

"let's go to eat" still sounds weird here. In this context you'd say " (oh they serve food too?) Well lets go and eat" I think "go to eat" is so outdated that it no longer sounds correct.

Exception is if you say "i go to eat but" to show that you we're about to do an action but something else happens, however, you'd never use "let's" with that context.


josueetcom

Right the translation should be "let's go eat" in English. "Let's eat" is 먹자


GiovanniSantucci

I'm not a fan of Duo using grammar (가자) that belongs to future lessons.


EEdLoh

As of this posting, 2020-10-07, informal moods is indeed a future lesson. I believe the order was different in the past.


RWang2017

Is 으러 a particle here? What is the meaning of 으러 here?


TheWeePookie

This is late, but it is similar to “in order to” So “let’s go in order to eat” or “let’s go to eat” or even simpler “let’s go eat”


jlseymour3

Yes. It hasn't been introduced yet, but 가자 is an informal version of 갑시다.


Staszek456

Actually it's a tricky one in terms of formality

자 ending is a part of a "formal impolite" speech level. But contrary to this, it is not used very often in any kind formal speaking, in fact is used as a kind of panmal supplement (panmal or 반말 is the lowest, least formal speech level).

So basically, it kinda is informal in everyday life. But from technical viewpoint it is considered as a formal ending. No idea why.


Staszek456

Side note: this "formal impolite" speech level is also called "written" speech level by the authors of duo course


Kerry698406

I put "let's go and eat". Not correct.


Dave-O.

That's correct English English. "Let's go eat" is American English.


Kata.ds

Agree. The British English version should be an option. "Let's go eat" sounds very lazy


Nobody340364

Agreed, I wouldn't consider "let's go eat" to be a valid sentence in my dialect.


MarianaRol747581

The translations are too literal... I get why it is important for people to know fully what it is needed to write, but this leads to confusion. Specially to foreigners who are doing the course.


LinaMinyard

it would be useful if (like memrise) they had both a regular translation and a literal translation so you can see both how sentences are built and what it means..


t8r8b1

Sometimes the correction will not allow the slightest deviation from the hidden vocabulary prompt, while other times it insists on using something entirely unprompted, with the excuse that one has to be idiomatic in English. The student has no way of knowing if the "teacher" is a literalist stickler or a free translation philosopher. This is bad pedagogy. I wrote "in order to," knowing it was unidiomatic but yet the prompt used it. If additional rules are to be given, make them explicit, perhaps in parentheses. Otherwise, being scored wrong for being cooperative is inducement to quit.


David149901

I would say, Let's go to eat is proper.


T.M.K.B

That doesnt sound correct in English


KatherineSakurai

Is it only me that thinks either " Let's eat" or " Let's go and eat" sounds more natural?


jaisaige

Honorific 밥 먹으러 가요!


sugalba

The best pick-up line.


roserayne

I wrote let's go eat and it accepted that.


KIMCHINSPRITE

Why is "Let's eat" wrong?


MaggieBetz

the 가자 part is let's go, so you're leaving out go entirely if you only say let's eat.


CobraCaio

Shouldn't this be "먹으로"?


bvssbot

it makes no sense this way. ~으러 here is 'in order to'. if you say 먹으로 it's literally saying 'with eat', or 'by eat', or 'eat' as destination


Zac2021

LGE Sungjin squad report yourselves


AdamOoi85

Sounds like Japanese, Gokuro. Link learning


DavidVicto622329

I got it wrong with "Let's go out to eat." I know that isn't literal, there's no "out" in the Korean. But is the meaning wrong?


mazeindamirror

Hehe i always remember 가자 because of ateez wonderland


jys751

Now I really want 라면


Marilyn636816

Lets go eat is American English. English would be lets go to eat or lets go and eat.

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.