"Hoofd, schouders, knie en teen."

Translation:Head, shoulders, knee and toe.

September 10, 2017

30 Comments


sidelley

This one is hard for me just because I'd always start singing "Head AND shoulders kneeS and toeS"

October 4, 2017

hyacinth3704

Same here. Made me think! I was typing in the plurals, then had to stop - wait a minute.....!


Mick753328

I did the same, because of the children's song and the plurals were accepted!!


JonKScott

The author must be missing a leg.


Axzl

i wrote them in plural and it was marked correct


DebF26

Well I put in toes and was marked wrong


vinnstrs

Cabeça, ombro, joelho e pé. Joelho e pé!


SimonPeatman

Is this a well-known song in Dutch or just in English?


xMerrie

In Dutch also


Nameres

I belive it is from cartoon about Muzzy


Catheke

In French it exists too.


EricVanErt

Head & Shoulders shampoo should make a body wash and call it "Knees & Toes."


Annabelle821702

Ooren, Ogen puntje van je neus


LeleHSchmidt

Oren, ogen, puntje van je neus


awolanguage

Does the Dutch song have plural or singulars for knees and toes though? :)


OsoGegenHest

Obviously singular, or it wouldn't be singular here.


sofia451451

The song!!! It reminded me to the school past years...


mayanchesna

in my country, we sing it in the opposite order lol.


SeanMeaneyPL

Súil, súil eile, a haon, a dó.


MarleneMoa

Shouldn't it be 'hoofd, schouders, knieen en tenen' ? plural for all but the head? I guess it depends where the song originated but that is how we sing it in Canada


miririri

wat voor een oorwurm!


ClassiDuo

It was cute until I visualized the last couple of words (the farmer with nine fingers got a much better deal).


zameshin

While reading this I pictured it to be a work done by Dexter. Good to know that that's just a children's song!


Shaun_Hasting88.

"Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels" but dutch version.


jimghunter

The English song is "Head, shoulders, knees and toes."

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.