"Hoofd, schouders, knie en teen."

Translation:Head, shoulders, knee and toe.

1 year ago

16 Comments


sidelley
sidelley

This one is hard for me just because I'd always start singing "Head AND shoulders kneeS and toeS"

1 year ago

hyacinth3704

Same here. Made me think! I was typing in the plurals, then had to stop - wait a minute.....!

1 year ago

Mick753328

I did the same, because of the children's song and the plurals were accepted!!

11 months ago

Axzl
Axzl

i wrote them in plural and it was marked correct

7 months ago

VinnsTrs
VinnsTrs

Cabeça, ombro, joelho e pé. Joelho e pé!

9 months ago

bruno.joda
bruno.joda

Xuxa

8 months ago

SimonPeatman

Is this a well-known song in Dutch or just in English?

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

In Dutch also

9 months ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

I hope a translation with plural knees and toes is also accepted then.

8 months ago

Catheke
CathekePlus

In French it exists too.

2 months ago

Nameres

I belive it is from cartoon about Muzzy

8 months ago

Annabelle821702
Annabelle821702

Ooren, Ogen puntje van je neus

7 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Súil, súil eile, a haon, a dó.

2 months ago

awolanguage

Does the Dutch song have plural or singulars for knees and toes though? :)

8 months ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Obviously singular, or it wouldn't be singular here.

8 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.