Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoofd, schouders, knie en teen."

Translation:Head, shoulders, knee and toe.

1 year ago

16 Comments


sidelley
sidelley

This one is hard for me just because I'd always start singing "Head AND shoulders kneeS and toeS"

1 year ago

hyacinth3704

Same here. Made me think! I was typing in the plurals, then had to stop - wait a minute.....!

1 year ago

Mick753328

I did the same, because of the children's song and the plurals were accepted!!

9 months ago

Axzl
Axzl

i wrote them in plural and it was marked correct

5 months ago

SimonPeatman

Is this a well-known song in Dutch or just in English?

7 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

In Dutch also

7 months ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

I hope a translation with plural knees and toes is also accepted then.

6 months ago

Nameres

I belive it is from cartoon about Muzzy

6 months ago

Catheke
Catheke

In French it exists too.

2 weeks ago

VinnsTrs
VinnsTrs

Cabeça, ombro, joelho e pé. Joelho e pé!

7 months ago

bruno.joda
bruno.joda

Xuxa

6 months ago

Annabelle821702
Annabelle821702

Ooren, Ogen puntje van je neus

5 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Súil, súil eile, a haon, a dó.

2 weeks ago

awolanguage

Does the Dutch song have plural or singulars for knees and toes though? :)

6 months ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Obviously singular, or it wouldn't be singular here.

6 months ago