1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Yes, men are people."

"Yes, men are people."

Translation:예, 남자는 사람입니다.

September 10, 2017

103 Comments


yoonzzz

I didn't know this ㅋㅋㅋ thanks duolingi, I learnt something new today


junhoon

My ex would beg to differ.


musicalmarauder

Why didn't 남자 need to be plural before adding 는?


benjaib

Plural is only used in Korean when it's not obvious from context whether a word is singular or plural.


1Tofuu

But adding '들' is still okay?


jinjinjara92

I think if we still want to add 들 to 남자, we should answer it as "남자들은 사람입니다" not 남자들는


rifattasni3

why do you think so?


Ameli913403

Because, 들 is a pluralizer suffix for nouns.


karinagiler2017

(는) es un indicador se ytiliza En (남 차) porque es el indicador de los sujetos Hay mas indicadores , ve a yputube ahi te explica que son y para que sirve y como utilizarlos


HarnoorC

When should I use ne and when should I use ye for yes?


erudis

There's no difference in formality or usage. 예 used to be the standard until about 30 years ago, then 네 became popular enough that they included it too, and nowadays both are accepted. 예 may sound a bit more old-fashioned because of that, but it comes down to individual choice.


LukeSke

Kinda funny that "Ne" means Yes in Korean, considering so many European languages have an N sounding word (no, non, nein, nyet, não, nee, nej etc.) for No, so much so that you think if you asked a question and heard an N sound back without understanding the language, you'd assume they said No. Not in Korea of course. ;-)


mirtomitro

Actually i am greek and we say ne (ναι) to say yes too


Jean.Nicolas

Perfect, thank you!


ThatGirlSo1

Ne is informal and Ye is formal. It honestly depends on who you are talking to. Older is Ye and Ne is someone younger or same age.


tunacan3

예 (ye) and (네) ne are both formal. 예 is of utmost formality. 네 is less so. Informal "yes" used with friends of same age or younger is 응 (eung) sometimes 어 (eo).


Kayla_M625

It depends how you feel among certain people. Ne is simply a less formal way to yes than ye. It honestly depends on the person.


NosferatuZodd

This in fact can kind of be a harder one for russians (or for me at least) since "ne" is informal "no" for us. It closely resembles english "nah" as well


PaulMichaelM

They're interchangeable much like English has Yes, Yep, and Yup.


Paul265608

This confuses me greatly. I see people commenting that you only use '들' when it's not obviously plural, but the sentence for "yes, men are people" and "yes, a man is a person" are the same no? how is it obviously plural? Is there a difference in the way 'person' and 'people' is written?


LeKimLan

예 남자들은 사람 입니다 I think we must add "들" affter 남자 because it is plural


EduardAlex13

At least now we know why South Koreans are the smartest people in the world.


justJacob25

Im south korean and you are great


cillinf

How are we supposed to know what endings do on what nouns and what speech level this is? :( I wanna learn but get the rules done first so I know my shit. Too much ambiguity for meh kekeke


B_2_H

why 는 instead of 이? I just learned in another comment 이 was like が and 는 is like は. It seems like the topic marker is less appropriate when declaring and "is" statement?


josejuan.l2

I read that 이/가 are for something specific... and 은/는 for something in general


WellYes

In a YouTube video by MissVicky, she clarified that 은/는 are basically for general facts and 이/가 are for emphasis and stating things that may not be generally known. Here, it is a general fact that men are people (usually lol) and so 는 is used.

I tuink she gave that example of a person stating their name. If you are just stating your name, you would say 제 이름은 B_2_H입니다, because that's a general fact and you're stating it. However if someone asked whose name is B_2_ H, you would then say 제 이름이 B_2_H입니다, because you're emphasising that B_2_H is YOUR name. Who gies by this name? Me, I got by this name.

I highly recommended that you check out her video. That's the best explanation I've seen


Alexo18016

I must have missed it but what does neun add to namja?


Beccavae

one thing I learned in a book one time is that -neun/-eun ending can be translated in your head as "as for this thing/person" so then it would be namja-neun saram imnida (as for this man, he is a person) that always helped me to think of it that way :) hopefully that makes sense


Ms.Reed

Makes a lot of sense, thanks!


AK2RA

neun indicates that namja is the topic


AkshayaAch3

S but here we should add 들 for plural but why we use 는instead of that?


jinjinjara92

Because 들 ends with consonant, so we use 은. 는 is for vowel endings


DanielBev

It's a topic marker. Correct me if I'm wrong


T.Kriszta

I think the correct answer is 예, 남자들은 사람입니다.


R3DR0S3S

I'm not quite sure about that, duolingo.


Duolingouser3556

I'm really confused about pronouncing TO BE forms in Korean. E.g. in "사람입니다" do we pronounce ㅂ as p/b or m?


Wires_Ali

Sound change rules with hangeul: when after ㅂ comes a ㄴ or ㅁ, the ㅂ is read like a ㅁ. So 입니다 is pronounced 임니다.


DavidCrouse

I dunno, some people would disagree with that statement


Vaji.dam

You sure 남자는 means "men"?? Google translate just translate it "a man"!!


levi_pierce

From what I read in other comments on other questions, 남자 can mean man or men and 들 is only used to show plural when it's not obvious that the subject is plural. 는 just means that Man/Men is the topic of the sentence. Don't trust google translate though ti's not very good.


Jim.98

What do you mean by its not obvious that the subject is plural? I don't get it. Sorry. Can you explain it more? For example.


tchungfc

For example, this sentence is making a general statement that men are people or a man is a person. It isn't necessary to know how many men because it's more about the idea of a "man " vs how many men are doing something. Maybe you would want to specify plural/singular in situation where you are talking about multiple people working together or something, but not for broad statements like this.


HobiTae

Why cant it just be 남자 사람입니다?


MaggieBetz

는 is the topic marker marking what the sentence is about. it's just something that korean has.


delia935410

nah, killallmen2020


saph03

아니..no they're not duolingo


Wires_Ali

I'm going to leave this here because it's become a fairly frequent question why 들 is not added here despite the English translation being a plural. While I'm not a native speaker nor am I definitely a qualified teacher, I feel I have enough of an understanding for this to give my own two cents here; feel free to add corrections here if you like :D.

The thing that needs to be remembered here is that Korean nouns on the whole do not typically need to distinguish between singular and plural nouns, unlike many European languages. Thus the sentence "예, 남자는 사람입니다." can literally translate as "Yes, (as for) man, person (- is)." As this is a general statement on the personhood of men, English would prefer using the plural here, so "Yes, men are people." is most natural for this. Even if you're a native speaker this isn't really something you might consciously figure out, and unfortunately all I can say to that is you'll just have to get used to it over time - although you will get it in due time!

But then the question is, "What does 들 mark, then?" See, if you need to explicitly state the plural where not doing so would cause some ambiguity, then 들 can be added.

For example, "There were some children in the park." could be "공원에서 아이가 이었어요", but you could misinterpret this to mean that there was only one child. So to remove ambiguity, we can add 들: "공원에서 아이이 이었어요"

[If anyone has any extra information to add, feel free to reply.]


ph.zk97uh

I always don't remember these Korean places help me to learn it


huiiya

Is the 는 after men a subject particle? If so does that mean that it is the subject particle for all words that end in a vowel?


Gray459499

Do we only say 네 in the middle of a sentence and 예 at the beginning of a a sentence?


WellYes

From my understanding, 예 is a bit more formal than 네. I don't think their placement matters too much, as they both mean "yes".


weneul

'남자들'이 맞아요.


hansol05

are 남자는 and 남자들 are the same?


WellYes

남자는 means that "man" is/"men" are the subject of whatever sentence it is in, while 남자들 explicitly means "men". 은 and 는 are subject markers, while 들 is a plural marker (kinda like 's' in English)


Yuri481085

Why is it 남자는 instead of 남자들은?


waochu

does adding 는 automatically make it plural? i wrote 남자들는 hehe


NamNguyenS2

Some times 사람 is people and some times is person @@ so what is the different here :(


rena.gr

Why don't we use a subject marker here, since "men" is the subject of the sentence?


SitiNurAis469396

I forgot the differences between men and man for hanggul, can someone help explain.


huffletuff

You can add 들 to the end of 남자 to indicate that it is plural. But the 들 is technically optional if it is obvious enough from the context that it is plural.


huffletuff

I put “네, 남자가 사람입니다" and "입니다" was marked as a typo of "들이다".

I know 들 is optional to attach to the subject if it's obvious that it's plural, so is it the same for the object in this case? Is it better to use 들이다 in this case or does it not matter?


TWICElangmalakas

why "남자는" it says men not man?


nichan284954

Whats my fault if i use 네 TT


Kankenai

Are they though? Hm. Hard to tell sometimes


AkshayaAch3

Can imnida also mean are


kalpaja

Why does the correct answer show '남성는' instead of 남자는


MartinaG.L

How do you know when to place 들 for plural words?


James954919

In real life can i use "남자" to mean both singular and pural?


saigeworld

This is questionable


Jiben0403

Haha i am Korean! I can are right 네.이.스


marivardo

This translation is incorrect, "men" in korean is 남자들 and not 남자 , which means "man"


PGy07

어려워라 ㅠㅠ


coupstatu

What is the difference between 여 and 네?


Parva1997

Shouldn't it be like 남자들 for "men"? Doesn't 들 make nouns plural?


FardetyaAr

Men should be namjadereul right why was it ony namja there?


samenhtha

Im kinda confused how to use subject markers, i know theyre to mark the subjects (duh) but which subject marker to use


WellYes

은 is used when the subject essentially "ends in a consonant" and 는 is used when the subject "ends in a vowel"


samenhtha

Im kinda confused how to use subject markers, i know theyre to mark the subjects (duh) but which subject marker to use.


senjyu

What's the difference between 들 and 는 ??


WellYes

들 is a plural marker (kinda like 's' in English) . Eg. 남자딜 explicitly means men (plural). 는 is a subject marker, so 남자는 here, means that men are the subject of the sentence


seosoyeon2518

Men are children, children are people hence men are people. Thanks duolingo for that logic


seosoyeon2518

Men are children, children are people hence men are people. Thanks duolingo for that logic!


Luna.Jeong

Here we written Men to 남자 but men should be 남자들 ....Cuz man is 남자....


ArchNiki1

why it offers instead of namjanin - men some kreepy sanetil nametil sanaitil


itss.ssonia

아미 여러분들이


blubiird

Is "예, 남자들은 사람입니다" correct? Would it be correct if spoken, not written?


RomanVince1

The particle should be 들 because it is said MEN


lisa956756

Wait so 네 and 예 both mean yes in 2 ways?


WangJarim1

Guys. I am confused. Is it 예 informal? Or formal? Can somebody tell me


JennileeBest

Whay did the hint give us "i" but when i pit it in the answer it was wrong?


ye0njunie

The answer should be 남자들은 사람입니다


ph.AXxuko

It's not like that


vcqCSV

"Yes" not translated?


ph.Ok3gI8

Hey can someone tell me the difference bw 남자들 and 남자들이 ?


aestheticjett

If men are people maybe they should act like it >:/


Ankita.jain_

whats the rule behind 이다 getting conjugation to 입니다?


SeraphineLovers

It's so hard to understand the pronunciation of the sentences

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.