"Yes, men are people."

Translation:예, 남자는 사람입니다.

September 10, 2017

30 Comments


yoonzzz

I didn't know this ㅋㅋㅋ thanks duolingi, I learnt something new today

September 10, 2017

chunhun

My ex would beg to differ.

July 28, 2018

Ishita0831

Are you an ARMY?

May 10, 2018

musicalmarauder

Why didn't 남자 need to be plural before adding 는?

September 10, 2017

benjaib

Plural is only used in Korean when it's not obvious from context whether a word is singular or plural.

September 13, 2017

HarnoorC

When should I use ne and when should I use ye for yes?

September 12, 2017

erudis

There's no difference in formality or usage. 예 used to be the standard until about 30 years ago, then 네 became popular enough that they included it too, and nowadays both are accepted. 예 may sound a bit more old-fashioned because of that, but it comes down to individual choice.

October 1, 2017

ThatGirlSo1

Ne is informal and Ye is formal. It honestly depends on who you are talking to. Older is Ye and Ne is someone younger or same age.

November 21, 2017

Kayla_M625

It depends how you feel among certain people. Ne is simply a less formal way to yes than ye. It honestly depends on the person.

September 15, 2017

NosferatuZodd

This in fact can kind of be a harder one for russians (or for me at least) since "ne" is informal "no" for us. It closely resembles english "nah" as well

January 19, 2018

B_2_H

why 는 instead of 이? I just learned in another comment 이 was like が and 는 is like は. It seems like the topic marker is less appropriate when declaring and "is" statement?

November 14, 2017

LeKimLan

예 남자들은 사람 입니다 I think we must add "들" affter 남자 because it is plural

November 14, 2018

Alexo18016

I must have missed it but what does neun add to namja?

October 3, 2017

Beccavae

one thing I learned in a book one time is that -neun/-eun ending can be translated in your head as "as for this thing/person" so then it would be namja-neun saram imnida (as for this man, he is a person) that always helped me to think of it that way :) hopefully that makes sense

October 19, 2017

Ms.Reed

Makes a lot of sense, thanks!

October 27, 2017

AK2RA

neun indicates that namja is the topic

October 8, 2017

Bev625099

It's a topic marker. Correct me if I'm wrong

October 20, 2017

cillinf

How are we supposed to know what endings do on what nouns and what speech level this is? :( I wanna learn but get the rules done first so I know my ❤❤❤❤. Too much ambiguity for meh kekeke

November 2, 2017

EduardAlex13

At least now we know why South Koreans are the smartest people in the world.

October 24, 2017

DavidCrouse

I dunno, some people would disagree with that statement

November 28, 2017

todowo

Is the 는 after men a subject particle? If so does that mean that it is the subject particle for all words that end in a vowel?

April 5, 2018

levi_pierce

From my understanding 는 is a topic/subject marker for nouns and 이 is the topic/subject marker for objects. I'm not positive though.

May 23, 2018

tchungfc

This is incorrect. 는/은 is a topic marker while 이/가 is the subject marker. 이/가 is not limited to just objects as subjects sometimes are used with these instead of 는/은. In some sentences, both are even necessary.

June 11, 2018

Banu801896

You sure 남자는 means "men"?? Google translate just translate it "a man"!!

May 20, 2018

levi_pierce

From what I read in other comments on other questions, 남자 can mean man or men and 들 is only used to show plural when it's not obvious that the subject is plural. 는 just means that Man/Men is the topic of the sentence. Don't trust google translate though ti's not very good.

May 23, 2018

Jim.98

What do you mean by its not obvious that the subject is plural? I don't get it. Sorry. Can you explain it more? For example.

June 9, 2018

tchungfc

For example, this sentence is making a general statement that men are people or a man is a person. It isn't necessary to know how many men because it's more about the idea of a "man " vs how many men are doing something. Maybe you would want to specify plural/singular in situation where you are talking about multiple people working together or something, but not for broad statements like this.

June 11, 2018

Gray459499

Do we only say 네 in the middle of a sentence and 예 at the beginning of a a sentence?

October 8, 2018

T.Kriszta

I think the correct answer is 예, 남자들은 사람입니다.

February 5, 2019

weneul

'남자들'이 맞아요.

March 6, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.