1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Yes, men are people."

"Yes, men are people."

Translation:예, 남자는 사람입니다.

September 10, 2017

61 Comments


yoonzzz

I didn't know this ㅋㅋㅋ thanks duolingi, I learnt something new today


junhoon

My ex would beg to differ.


Ishita0831

Are you an ARMY?


Nico06106

We are all here bcs we are kpopers lol, I just want to understand the vlives hahaha


musicalmarauder

Why didn't 남자 need to be plural before adding 는?


benjaib

Plural is only used in Korean when it's not obvious from context whether a word is singular or plural.


1Tofuu

But adding '들' is still okay?


HarnoorC

When should I use ne and when should I use ye for yes?


erudis

There's no difference in formality or usage. 예 used to be the standard until about 30 years ago, then 네 became popular enough that they included it too, and nowadays both are accepted. 예 may sound a bit more old-fashioned because of that, but it comes down to individual choice.


Jean.Nicolas

Perfect, thank you!


LukeSke

Kinda funny that "Ne" means Yes in Korean, considering so many European languages have an N sounding word (no, non, nein, nyet, não, nee, nej etc.) for No, so much so that you think if you asked a question and heard an N sound back without understanding the language, you'd assume they said No. Not in Korea of course. ;-)


ThatGirlSo1

Ne is informal and Ye is formal. It honestly depends on who you are talking to. Older is Ye and Ne is someone younger or same age.


Kayla_M625

It depends how you feel among certain people. Ne is simply a less formal way to yes than ye. It honestly depends on the person.


NosferatuZodd

This in fact can kind of be a harder one for russians (or for me at least) since "ne" is informal "no" for us. It closely resembles english "nah" as well


LeKimLan

예 남자들은 사람 입니다 I think we must add "들" affter 남자 because it is plural


MaryGlover

plurals are usually understood from context and thus omitted from the sentence


EduardAlex13

At least now we know why South Koreans are the smartest people in the world.


Jacob78520

Im south korean and you are great


B_2_H

why 는 instead of 이? I just learned in another comment 이 was like が and 는 is like は. It seems like the topic marker is less appropriate when declaring and "is" statement?


Paul265608

This confuses me greatly. I see people commenting that you only use '들' when it's not obviously plural, but the sentence for "yes, men are people" and "yes, a man is a person" are the same no? how is it obviously plural? Is there a difference in the way 'person' and 'people' is written?


cillinf

How are we supposed to know what endings do on what nouns and what speech level this is? :( I wanna learn but get the rules done first so I know my ❤❤❤❤. Too much ambiguity for meh kekeke


Alexo18016

I must have missed it but what does neun add to namja?


Beccavae

one thing I learned in a book one time is that -neun/-eun ending can be translated in your head as "as for this thing/person" so then it would be namja-neun saram imnida (as for this man, he is a person) that always helped me to think of it that way :) hopefully that makes sense


Ms.Reed

Makes a lot of sense, thanks!


DanielBev

It's a topic marker. Correct me if I'm wrong


AK2RA

neun indicates that namja is the topic


HobiTae

Why cant it just be 남자 사람입니다?


MaggieBetz

는 is the topic marker marking what the sentence is about. it's just something that korean has.


DavidCrouse

I dunno, some people would disagree with that statement


roachieroach

Is the 는 after men a subject particle? If so does that mean that it is the subject particle for all words that end in a vowel?


levi_pierce

From my understanding 는 is a topic/subject marker for nouns and 이 is the topic/subject marker for objects. I'm not positive though.


tchungfc

This is incorrect. 는/은 is a topic marker while 이/가 is the subject marker. 이/가 is not limited to just objects as subjects sometimes are used with these instead of 는/은. In some sentences, both are even necessary.


Gray459499

Do we only say 네 in the middle of a sentence and 예 at the beginning of a a sentence?


T.Kriszta

I think the correct answer is 예, 남자들은 사람입니다.


weneul

'남자들'이 맞아요.


hisokaaa_

I'm not quite sure about that, duolingo.


hansol05

are 남자는 and 남자들 are the same?


Yuri481085

Why is it 남자는 instead of 남자들은?


HobiTae

why cant we just put 예, 남자는 사람 instead of 예, 남자는 사람입니다? because they both mean the same thing.


MaggieBetz

you're dropping the verb if you do that and just writing "yes, man person"


SamanthaMa718840

does adding 는 automatically make it plural? i wrote 남자들는 hehe


NamNguyenS2

Some times 사람 is people and some times is person @@ so what is the different here :(


rena.gr

Why don't we use a subject marker here, since "men" is the subject of the sentence?


huffletuff

The subject marker is there, it is 는


SitiNurAis469396

I forgot the differences between men and man for hanggul, can someone help explain.


huffletuff

You can add 들 to the end of 남자 to indicate that it is plural. But the 들 is technically optional if it is obvious enough from the context that it is plural.


huffletuff

I put “네, 남자가 사람입니다" and "입니다" was marked as a typo of "들이다".

I know 들 is optional to attach to the subject if it's obvious that it's plural, so is it the same for the object in this case? Is it better to use 들이다 in this case or does it not matter?


TWICElangmalakas

why "남자는" it says men not man?


nichan284954

Whats my fault if i use 네 TT


Banu801896

You sure 남자는 means "men"?? Google translate just translate it "a man"!!


levi_pierce

From what I read in other comments on other questions, 남자 can mean man or men and 들 is only used to show plural when it's not obvious that the subject is plural. 는 just means that Man/Men is the topic of the sentence. Don't trust google translate though ti's not very good.


Jim.98

What do you mean by its not obvious that the subject is plural? I don't get it. Sorry. Can you explain it more? For example.


tchungfc

For example, this sentence is making a general statement that men are people or a man is a person. It isn't necessary to know how many men because it's more about the idea of a "man " vs how many men are doing something. Maybe you would want to specify plural/singular in situation where you are talking about multiple people working together or something, but not for broad statements like this.


TKJxwu

Not to feminists!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.