1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "고마워!"

"고마워!"

Translation:Thanks!

September 10, 2017

49 Comments


park.katherine

For anyone confused, there are many ways to say "Thank You" in Korean. "고마워" is casual and should be used with people you are close to. Adding "요" to the end makes it casually polite. "감사합니다" is the most formal way of saying "Thank You" in korean, so normally you'd use this with people of higher status. There are so many more ways, here are just the most common.


imnotphantomhive

Thanks for the tip! Or should I say.... 고마워요? XD


Candyswur

Omg!! Take a big 감사합니다!!


SunflowerHope

What about 고맙습니다?


slycordinator

Grammatically, 고맙습니다 is formal just as much as 감사합니다. But in reality, words that come from Chinese (like 감사하다) are seen as more formal


pipi310847

Casual 고마워 = Thanks Polite 고맙슴니다 = Thank you
Most formal 감사합니다 = Thank you


slycordinator

I think polite, but not formal, would be "고마워요".


doscruces

This is informal, right?


kyung.shook

is gomabda another variation of thanks? ( i got this from seventeens song 'thanks') I'm new to learning korean i just want to understand it more


punkseok

고맙다 is the dictionary form. you wouldn't use 고맙다 on a daily conversation, but rather use 고마워 or 고마워요 !


MrNostalgiaMan

I keep hearing 구마워 instead of 고마워. Help anybody?


Cylencer

Why does the "워" sound like "wa"? Isn't it "wo"? Or is it just an irregular?


keisukx

This sound 워 is in between the sound wa and the sound wo


Ash555930

its like "weo", right?


[deactivated user]

    Hi everyone

    Hopefully this post explains the presence of multiple ways to say "thank you" in Korean.

    There are two verbs you can use to express thankfulness:
    고맙다 and 감사하다

    They are both interchangeable, however there is a slight nuance that I must explain.

    해체 and 해요체

    In casual or polite speech, it is more common to use 고맙. They are used like this: Casual Polite
    고마 고마워요

    합쇼체

    In formal speech, people tend to use 감사하다. It is used like this:
    Formal
    감사합니다


MICHELLEWE333924

    How'd you make them red? :o


Josefa404744

    What's the difference between 고마워 and 고마워요?


ashley123557

    The "요" makes it more polite/formal.


meenyo

    고마워 is informal, 고마워요 is formal


xXPotatoMa

    고마워요 is more polite and formal,where as 고마워 is not formal


yamie5

    고마워 is informal and 고마워요 is formal


BobaBunny5

    티티믹의 현우 선생님은 지난 라이브 한국어 수업에서 한국 사람들이 "고마워"사실 별로 쓰지 않다고 했어요. 그 말은 진짜 감정적인 느낌이 있을 것 같다고 했어요. 그래서 한국 사람들이 보통 "고맙다"/"탠규" 쓴다고 해요.


priya760341

    Can u English explanation for this plz


_palaksinha

    She/He is talking about a Live Korean class by Hyunwoo (a TTMIK teacher) in which he said that sometimes Koreans also write 탠규 (taen-kyu) for Thank You, and they don't always use 고마워.
    TTMIK is Talk to me in Korean. Its is a great Website for learning Korean, they also have a YouTube channel, with a great content.

    Good luck! :)


Ayushee2003

    This word reminded me of Jennie's dog Kuma if u take out hwo


    [deactivated user]

      After watching so many Korean dramas, I noticed that this, "thank you" is spoken between friends - less formal.


TheHoloSeraph

      Sounds like konbanwa from japanese, is it related?


      [deactivated user]

        No, they're not related.

        고마워 is the Korean translation of "thank you".
        こんばんは is the Japanese translation of "good evening".


dobrev17

        How can i read the three thanks everyone mentioned above


_Parkchanloey_

        고마워! 미안해! 사랑해! ...ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


JasonSass

        When I was living in South Korea, I was told that there was no direct transaction for thanks or you're welcome.


_palaksinha

        how many words are there for thanks and thank you??


NabaNaishab

        I was about to comment that lol (army)


_palaksinha

        (◍•ᴗ•◍)✧*。


Annabelle-Newton

        So im new to Korean, Does anyone have any tips on how to learn it?


KarinnMark

        First watch YouTube videos teaching short Korean lessons and then practice it here. :)


LifeOfKpoper

        I accidentally said "Thanks!" And it turned out to be correct and complimented me Nice Meaning


ph.UMK1Ji

        Is everyone learning here korean bcz of their favourite kpop stars ??


ph.BhoaSO

        The word given was thank not thanks

        Related Discussions

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.