"고마워!"

Translation:Thanks!

September 10, 2017

43 Comments


flylcarusfly

This is informal, right?

September 17, 2017

teurkier

Yes

September 18, 2017

park.katherine

For anyone confused, there are many ways to say "Thank You" in Korean. "고마워" is casual and should be used with people you are close to. Adding "요" to the end makes it casually polite. "감사합니다" is the most formal way of saying "Thank You" in korean, so normally you'd use this with people of higher status. There are so many more ways, here are just the most common.

June 24, 2018

Cutieswear

Lol I thought she said Konbawa in Japanese

December 10, 2017

gallen87

That'd be more like kon-ban-wa. :)

August 2, 2018

61-chanbaek-04

Thanks seventeen

June 23, 2018

Fede.xo

I was thinking the same

November 5, 2018

Cylencer

Why does the "워" sound like "wa"? Isn't it "wo"? Or is it just an irregular?

August 10, 2018

keisukx

This sound 워 is in between the sound wa and the sound wo

May 11, 2019

Josefa404744

What's the difference between 고마워 and 고마워요?

December 15, 2017

ashley123557

The "요" makes it more polite/formal.

April 29, 2018

meenyo

고마워 is informal, 고마워요 is formal

April 23, 2018

xXPotatoMa

고마워요 is more polite and formal,where as 고마워 is not formal

November 11, 2018

MrNostalgiaMan

I keep hearing 구마워 instead of 고마워. Help anybody?

May 20, 2018

kyung.shook

is gomabda another variation of thanks? ( i got this from seventeens song 'thanks') I'm new to learning korean i just want to understand it more

June 3, 2018

punkseok

고맙다 is the dictionary form. you wouldn't use 고맙다 on a daily conversation, but rather use 고마워 or 고마워요 !

June 23, 2018

eittek

Ah, and in Japanese konbawa is good evening. Cool

September 10, 2017

LuluNabiha

Lol it's gomawo not konbawa xD

September 17, 2017

eittek

Ah I thought that they sounded the same

September 17, 2017

LJenkins5

konbanwa is the beginning of a sentence 今晩は... and is chinese in origin and unrelated to the native korean 고맙다. The korean equivalent korean would be 이 밤은 "this night..." Which is not a set phrase.

September 18, 2017

syntyche1981

Konbanwa is good evening in Japanese. I thought I was mishearing at first.

September 12, 2017

TheAmazingJason

Gomabseubnida?

October 17, 2017

Pogo_Sipda

It's more formal, if that was thank you

October 17, 2017

reveluvluvluv

gomaweo

August 27, 2018

Staszek456

*gomawo. There is no such thing in revised romanisation (used by Duo) as 'weo'

September 25, 2018

[deactivated user]

    After watching so many Korean dramas, I noticed that this, "thank you" is spoken between friends - less formal.

    January 24, 2019

BTStrash100

    What about khamsomnida?

    November 30, 2017

Juuu801501

    Gamsamnida is informal,like gomawo, gomawoyo and gomapsumnida are formal

    March 9, 2018

slycordinator

    This is not true.

    감사합니다 is formal and, in fact, slightly more formal than 고맙습니다.

    July 28, 2019

bts.foreverr

    I know this isn't answering your question, but I love your profile pic. #BTSFOREVERR

    February 10, 2019

SantiagoPo438490

    고마워!

    October 16, 2018

Jojo_is_a_

    Please don't say this to your elders....

    November 25, 2018

HiMeCriss

    This sounds like Konbanwa in Japanese ❤

    December 25, 2018

Ricardo815422

    gomawo = thanks (thanks for going to my wedding)

    June 3, 2019

chrisijoyah

    The voice over sounds more like a 'WA' instead of 'WO'

    November 10, 2018

bts.foreverr

    Why are there so many ways to say thanks? I get really confused about which ones are formal and which ones are casual.. sigh

    February 10, 2019

slycordinator

    There are lots of examples like this, with a native Korean word for something (in this case, 고맙다) along with another that originally comes from Chinese/hanja (in this case, 감사하다).

    Other than that, what's formal/informal comes down to the form of conjugation.

    July 28, 2019

velvet455080

    Wattpad bts fanfic writers are quaking

    May 4, 2018

mistelas

    한국어는 주어를 많이 생략하거나, 굳이 요구를 하지 않아요. Thanks 랑 thank you 둘 다 "고마워"랑 뜻이 똑같습니다

    October 28, 2018

NgYnVy

    hi

    December 9, 2017

feanixium

    안녕하세요!

    December 16, 2017

JHcOPIOW

    만나서 방암슴니다!

    June 3, 2018

JaneeceRic

    고마워 SOUNDS like Japanese こんばんわ

    March 25, 2018
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.