"빵이 맛있어서 남자는 행복해요."

Translation:The man is happy because the bread is delicious.

September 10, 2017

32 Comments


Alicia922233

Why does the bread being delicious come first

November 24, 2017

Murakel

Because the main verb is "to be happy", and due to Korean sentence structure the main verb always has to be at the end.

September 14, 2018

HarnoorC

Which part denotes "because" here? The 서 ending?

November 23, 2017

MillaRekko

Yes

January 20, 2018

lmrolim

[어/아]서 is the particle for "Because". Indiana University source: www indiana edu/~korean/K102/L12C1G12_1.html

January 6, 2019

RolandoGue458740

어 서 careful though. 니까 Can be used as well to change what the meaning a bit.

January 25, 2018

Neil431711

니까; One must be very careful, some folks may find an excuse to be offended!

September 14, 2018

Murakel

When some of BTS's tracks were sent to US radio stations to be played, the production company censored every 내가 and 네가 so nobody would send them angry letters.

September 21, 2018

TeleriFerc

:( True but embarrassing cause it shows the level of American ignorance :(

January 6, 2019

Neil431711

I recently took a Spanish class at the local university. A female AA dropped out of class because the Latina instructor's lecture addressed colors (blue, green, yellow, gray, white and black). The AA was offended that ❤❤❤❤❤ and negra were masculine and feminine terms, respectively for black. When confronted by the AA student, the instructor stated that she saw no issue with using the terms for the color, "black" and that only in the U.S. were people offended by the terms, ❤❤❤❤❤ and negra.

January 6, 2019

BobPancakes

Would a more literal translation be: "The bread is tasty, and so the man is happy."?

June 19, 2018

ZieshanMal

the bread was delicious so the man was happy

October 11, 2017

GUSTAVOKNIEST

because the bread is delicious the man is happy

July 18, 2018

maracuja

since the bread is delicious the man is happy

September 18, 2018

LinguistSherry

Agreed; I submitted this answer on 10/15/18.

October 15, 2018

DannyOng3

Would the translation "the bread is delicious so the man is happy" be more correct?

November 24, 2018

McPwny

kind of. 어/아서 is one of the trickier grammatical principles and has a wide usage. try and think of the clause before 어/아서 being the reason for the clause after. "so" "because"
빵이 맛있어서 남자는 행복해요 could be
because the bread is delicious, the man is happy
the bread is delicious, so the man is happy
the man is happy because the bread is delicious

any way you look at at it the bread being delicious is the reason the man is happy.

there is also another way to use the same grammatical form, which makes it more confusing. 어/아서 can be attached to verbs to denote the method in which something is done. almost like (으)로 but for verbs, if that makes sense. "by" "through"
저는 도서관에 걸어서 가요 i go to the library by walking
예문를 사용해서 사람들에게 설명해요 i explain it to people using example sentences

in addition to that theres ANOTHER way to use the same grammar form, and it denotes a temporal succession of events. "and then"
식당에 가서 음식을 시켰어요 i went to the restaurant and ordered food
책을 사서 읽었어요 i bought a book and then read it.

in all usages the 서 can be omitted
yes, the meaning can overlap and it creates some ambiguity in korean, mostly which usage is inferred from the context. i hope that all makes sense, i wish someone had explained it to me when i started.

December 7, 2018

RWang2017

Does 어서 mean "because"?

January 16, 2018

tontonzark

왜냐하면 ...이므로

because

왜냐하면 ...이나까

because

...라고 해서 ...인 것은 아니다

because

March 14, 2018

GiraumF

Whats the grammatical order here? I dont seem to understand it

August 24, 2018

BobPancakes

맛있어서 is a contraction of 맛있어요 + 그래서.

그래서 = so, therefore, because

Without the contraction: 빵이 맛있어요 그래서 남자는 행복해요

With the contraction: 빵이 맛있어서 남자는 행복해요

August 24, 2018

Gatete9

Why is not "the bread is delicious because the man is happy "? I know that it haven't any sense...

October 14, 2018

LinguistSherry

That would be 남자는 행복해서 빵이 맛있어요. The subordinate (because) clause is first and has ~ㅏ서/ㅓ서/ㅕ서 attached to it.

October 15, 2018

TeleriFerc

Again, leaving out /because/ does not change the meaning in English.

January 4, 2019

HelloMichaelh

The answer was autofilled.

September 10, 2017

LiKenun

Seems to be fine for me. (2017-09-15)

September 15, 2017

imzo

Yeah, was for me too... Weird.

September 21, 2017

wackadoo1

The delicious bread man is happy

February 6, 2018

pattmahiney

"The bread is good so the man is happy." Something wrong with that?

August 18, 2018

Jonas51053

I like the consonance in 맛있어서. 소 믾이 스 스 스.

September 26, 2017

pdkZr

Tasty!!!!

October 7, 2017

Lloyd76445

Bbangi mashisseoseo namjaneun haengbookhaeyo.

May 2, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.