1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "빵이 맛있어서 남자는 행복해요."

"빵이 맛있어서 남자는 행복해요."

Translation:The man is happy because the bread is delicious.

September 10, 2017

41 Comments


BobPancakes

Would a more literal translation be: "The bread is tasty, and so the man is happy."?


Alicia922233

Why does the bread being delicious come first


Murakel

Because the main verb is "to be happy", and due to Korean sentence structure the main verb always has to be at the end.


HarnoorC

Which part denotes "because" here? The 서 ending?


lmrolim

[어/아]서 is the particle for "Because". Indiana University source: www indiana edu/~korean/K102/L12C1G12_1.html


RolandoGue458740

어 서 careful though. 니까 Can be used as well to change what the meaning a bit.


Neil431711

니까; One must be very careful, some folks may find an excuse to be offended!


Murakel

When some of BTS's tracks were sent to US radio stations to be played, the production company censored every 내가 and 네가 so nobody would send them angry letters.


ZieshanMal

the bread was delicious so the man was happy


dpatkat

Meant to start by saying your idea is correct and I'll be glad when we learn past tense.


dpatkat

If, we were learning past tense. So "is" correct, not "was"


GUSTAVOKNIEST

because the bread is delicious the man is happy


DannyOng3

Would the translation "the bread is delicious so the man is happy" be more correct?


SvedishPlumber

I like the consonance in 맛있어서. 소 믾이 스 스 스.


[deactivated user]

    since the bread is delicious the man is happy


LinguistSherry

    Agreed; I submitted this answer on 10/15/18.


RWang2017

    Does 어서 mean "because"?


tontonzark

    왜냐하면 ...이므로

    because

    왜냐하면 ...이나까

    because

    ...라고 해서 ...인 것은 아니다

    because


johnpopper

    "the man is happy because of the delicious bread" was wrong :(


HelloMichaelh

    The answer was autofilled.


dpatkat

    Happens to me when I'm using website. I have to turn off browser's autofill option.


LiKenun

    Seems to be fine for me. (2017-09-15)


imzo

    Yeah, was for me too... Weird.


pattmahiney

    "The bread is good so the man is happy." Something wrong with that?


dpatkat

    delicious is the meaning in Korean. Very specific. I can understand why you say "good" In English we often use either one.


GiraumF

    Whats the grammatical order here? I dont seem to understand it


BobPancakes

    맛있어서 is a contraction of 맛있어요 + 그래서.

    그래서 = so, therefore, because

    Without the contraction: 빵이 맛있어요 그래서 남자는 행복해요

    With the contraction: 빵이 맛있어서 남자는 행복해요


Gatete9

    Why is not "the bread is delicious because the man is happy "? I know that it haven't any sense...


LinguistSherry

    That would be 남자는 행복해서 빵이 맛있어요. The subordinate (because) clause is first and has ~ㅏ서/ㅓ서/ㅕ서 attached to it.


dpatkat

    The delicious bread causes the man to be happy.

    = The man ( gets or feels ) happy ( BECAUSE ) of the ( delicious tasting ) bread.


TeoJr

    It would be great to add that ~서 can also mean "because" on the Tips and Notes of the lesson.


Zen30802

    "Because the bread tastes good, the man is happy." Can it also be this. Mine was marked wrong.


IenKy1412

    This is Kim Hyunjin


army236001

    This is kim Taehyung


KimChulay

    Why do I think of TXT's Soobin when I hear this sentence?


Neil431711

    KimChulay I don't have a clue!


wackadoo1

    The delicious bread man is happy


Lloyd76445

    Bbangi mashisseoseo namjaneun haengbookhaeyo.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.