1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 빵은 맛있지만 저 빵은 맛없어요."

" 빵은 맛있지만 빵은 맛없어요."

Translation:This bread tastes good but that bread tastes bad.

September 10, 2017

47 Comments


around.nafisa

Why not "This bread is tasty but that bread is not tasty"


SvedishPlumber

That should be correct, i would flag it.


Andrew590503

What do you mean? Flag the question?


tessabanessa

Click the little flag to report answers you think should be accepted :)


SabianF

Honestly, there are way too many ways to say this, so I painstakingly wrote it as redundantly as possible, and it worked. "This bread is delicious but that bread is not delicious". I wanted to write "This bread is good, but that bread isn't", but sacrifices for Duolingo score.


Andrew590503

Since tasty means savory or delicious, if you replace the suffix "-y" with the suffix "-less", it now is tasteless meaning not tasty. They made this word so we don't have to use two words to describe something that is not tasty. However, not tasty would work if you it's okay for you.


Demonym281

but 'tasteless' more often means crass or ill-considered


Unicornmon3

It is used in that way. However that usage does not mean it doesn't also mean what the commenter above you said. It is a word with more than one meaning. In this case, it means something does not have good flavour. Context is a powerful thing. I doubt very much that bread can be crass or ill-considered.


roberto727

You are, of course, correct, but in my experience "tasteless" is rarely used to describe something lacking flavor, which I think would be the most appropriate definition when applied to something ingested. Rather than a "bad" flavor, it would connote no flavor or a very bland taste. The Korean "맛없다" though translating literally to "no taste" is generally used to describe something that tastes bad. Often times a very literal translation does not really convey the intended thought.


Zach356807

Perhaps consider the words "flavorful" versus "flavorless". Those are almost exclusively used regarding food in English. Other languages use versions of the word flavor more often than taste. "Taste" is usually only an action verb in most languages I've studied. "In poor taste" is an English idiom, for example.


kuyaC

which part means "but"?


HuntingHawk1415

"~지만" - connect it to a verb stem to mean but.

한국어는 어렵지만 공부하기는 좋아요 - korean is hard but I like studying it

무슨 말을 하고 있는지 잘 모르겠지만 한번 해볼게요 - I'm not sure what you're saying (what you mean), but I'll give it a try

많이 잤지만 아직도 졸려 - I slept a lot but I'm still tired


RWang2017

Is ᄉ in 맛없어요 pronounced as t, but ᄉ in 맛있지만 pronounced as s?


HelloMichaelh

The answer was autofilled.


Hayley829164

If you rotate your phone it will auto fill the correct answer. Maybe you tipped your phone by accident.


angelika1102

It's sounds like 방


tessabanessa

No ㅃ is different. I would google videos about the difference. It's hard to get used to but eventually you will :)


Dave2022

Yeah, ㅂ is pronounced as if it were between "b" and "p", while ㅃ is more forceful, like when you shout the word "BANG"


mofushinderu

Uhm no people, this guy is right. The voice pronounces 빵 like 방. ㅃ is a much more "solid" sound.


HuntingHawk1415

If you're slowly enunciating, sure it'll have a much more "solid" sound, but this program is going at speed. If you listen closely, you can hear the pop as the program reads over ㅃ


Sietz1

Can you use the topic marker 은 / 는 twice in one sentence?


Unicornmon3

This sentence is combining 2 independant clauses. So the double use is acceptable... I believe.


kaisershah

I wrote 'this bread is delicious, but my bread is not delicious' Sounds a bit ridiculous, but correct me if I'm wrong '저' means 'my'. Unless I must use '저의' all the time?


HuntingHawk1415

So, unfortunately, 저 doesn't mean "my," it means "I/me."

But thankfully, the Korean language has a hack, which might be a bit visually confusing at first. You can shorten 저의 into 제 (as well as 나의 into 내).

What's happening here is they're combining both final vowels, and creating the "ae" diphthong from it, so "ㅓ and ㅣ in 저의 become ㅔ" and "ㅏ and ㅣ in 나의 become ㅐ."

This way it's less cumbersome and a little more natural to say/read, though both I'd say are used almost equally.


Unicornmon3

저 has 2 meanings. It either means 'I'/'me' or it means 'that' when referring to an object far from both the speaker and the listener. In this sentence it is the latter and means 'that'.

My, as another commenter said is either '저의' or in short form '제'. They explained why very well in their comment.


conniestar16

Does it works the same if it's "This bread taste delicious, but that bread over there taste bad"?


daphne297937

this bread tastes good that bread tastes bad. is not correct?


HuntingHawk1415

No, it's not. Even in English that sentence is incorrect. To be more clear, you've written a run on sentence in English- you need a conjunction such as "and," "but," etc.

For this sentence, it uses the "~지만" grammatical principle, which would primarily translate to "but" or "however."


TonyaLewis2

Not necessarily. In English, we use certain punctuation marks to function in that way. For example, if you wrote This bread tastes good; that bread tastes bad it would be grammatically correct. The semicolon can separate two distinct clauses in English.


HuntingHawk1415

Absolutely! I was referencing in a context that matched why you would use ~지만, but thank you for clarifying in case anyone was confused by what I said!


Joe47160

Tasty is synonymous with delicious .ugh!


8KEI2

"This bread is delicious but that bread tastes bad."


Idol-Doyae

Why do they pronounce '맛없어요' ‘MATeopseoyo’ instead of ‘MASeopseoyo’ when there is a vowel after ‘ㅅ’?


kurosuverino

where is the conjunction in this sentence?


SofiulMond

I'm writing correctly but it is not happening


KerimManso

Why not: "This bread is delicious but that bread tastes bad"


zerrenato

Isn't the second "bread" supposed to be optional? I wrote "This bread tastes good but that tastes bad" and it got wrong.


HuntingHawk1415

Just like in English, although you specify a topic in the initial clause, the second clause has no topic in your case. So you could be talking about anything, like milk, meat, candy, etc. I think the only way to get out of it is if you were actually saying the sentence and physically pointing at the other bread.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.