" 빵은 맛있지만 빵은 맛없어요."

Translation:This bread tastes good but that bread tastes bad.

September 10, 2017

35 Comments


around.nafisa

Why not "This bread is tasty but that bread is not tasty"

September 20, 2017

SvedishPlumber

That should be correct, i would flag it.

September 26, 2017

Andrew590503

What do you mean? Flag the question?

September 26, 2017

tessabanessa

Click the little flag to report answers you think should be accepted :)

October 8, 2017

SabianF

Honestly, there are way too many ways to say this, so I painstakingly wrote it as redundantly as possible, and it worked. "This bread is delicious but that bread is not delicious". I wanted to write "This bread is good, but that bread isn't", but sacrifices for Duolingo score.

July 7, 2018

Neil431711

Why worry about a score? The importance is to accurately interpret and learn the language so that one can accurately and politely communicate with native Koreans.

September 21, 2018

Andrew590503

Since tasty means savory or delicious, if you replace the suffix "-y" with the suffix "-less", it now is tasteless meaning not tasty. They made this word so we don't have to use two words to describe something that is not tasty. However, not tasty would work if you it's okay for you.

September 25, 2017

Demonym281

but 'tasteless' more often means crass or ill-considered

April 5, 2018

Unicornmon3

It is used in that way. However that usage does not mean it doesn't also mean what the commenter above you said. It is a word with more than one meaning. In this case, it means something does not have good flavour. Context is a powerful thing. I doubt very much that bread can be crass or ill-considered.

April 5, 2018

roberto727

You are, of course, correct, but in my experience "tasteless" is rarely used to describe something lacking flavor, which I think would be the most appropriate definition when applied to something ingested. Rather than a "bad" flavor, it would connote no flavor or a very bland taste. The Korean "맛없다" though translating literally to "no taste" is generally used to describe something that tastes bad. Often times a very literal translation does not really convey the intended thought.

April 7, 2018

HelloMichaelh

The answer was autofilled.

September 10, 2017

Hayley829164

If you rotate your phone it will auto fill the correct answer. Maybe you tipped your phone by accident.

November 26, 2017

angelika1102

It's sounds like 방

September 29, 2017

tessabanessa

No ㅃ is different. I would google videos about the difference. It's hard to get used to but eventually you will :)

October 8, 2017

Dave2022

Yeah, ㅂ is pronounced as if it were between "b" and "p", while ㅃ is more forceful, like when you shout the word "BANG"

January 11, 2018

mofushinderu

Uhm no people, this guy is right. The voice pronounces 빵 like 방. ㅃ is a much more "solid" sound.

October 25, 2018

HuntingHawk1415

If you're slowly enunciating, sure it'll have a much more "solid" sound, but this program is going at speed. If you listen closely, you can hear the pop as the program reads over ㅃ

October 25, 2018

Sietz1

Can you use the topic marker 은 / 는 twice in one sentence?

September 19, 2017

Unicornmon3

This sentence is combining 2 independant clauses. So the double use is acceptable... I believe.

September 20, 2017

SvedishPlumber

맞아요!

September 26, 2017

kaisershah

I wrote 'this bread is delicious, but my bread is not delicious' Sounds a bit ridiculous, but correct me if I'm wrong '저' means 'my'. Unless I must use '저의' all the time?

November 2, 2017

Unicornmon3

저 has 2 meanings. It either means 'I'/'me' or it means 'that' when referring to an object far from both the speaker and the listener. In this sentence it is the latter and means 'that'.

My, as another commenter said is either '저의' or in short form '제'. They explained why very well in their comment.

November 3, 2017

HuntingHawk1415

So, unfortunately, 저 doesn't mean "my," it means "I/me."

But thankfully, the Korean language has a hack, which might be a bit visually confusing at first. You can shorten 저의 into 제 (as well as 나의 into 내).

What's happening here is they're combining both final vowels, and creating the "ae" diphthong from it, so "ㅓ and ㅣ in 저의 become ㅔ" and "ㅏ and ㅣ in 나의 become ㅐ."

This way it's less cumbersome and a little more natural to say/read, though both I'd say are used almost equally.

November 2, 2017

conniestar16

Does it works the same if it's "This bread taste delicious, but that bread over there taste bad"?

December 15, 2017

RWang2017

Is ᄉ in 맛없어요 pronounced as t, but ᄉ in 맛있지만 pronounced as s?

January 16, 2018

roberto727

맞다.

March 3, 2018

daphne297937

this bread tastes good that bread tastes bad. is not correct?

October 17, 2018

HuntingHawk1415

No, it's not. Even in English that sentence is incorrect. To be more clear, you've written a run on sentence in English- you need a conjunction such as "and," "but," etc.

For this sentence, it uses the "~지만" grammatical principle, which would primarily translate to "but" or "however."

October 17, 2018

zerrenato

Isn't the second "bread" supposed to be optional? I wrote "This bread tastes good but that tastes bad" and it got wrong.

November 6, 2017

HuntingHawk1415

Just like in English, although you specify a topic in the initial clause, the second clause has no topic in your case. So you could be talking about anything, like milk, meat, candy, etc. I think the only way to get out of it is if you were actually saying the sentence and physically pointing at the other bread.

November 6, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.