1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu veux parler avec tes pare…

"Tu veux parler avec tes parents."

Translation:You want to talk with your parents.

March 11, 2013

9 Comments


JanetHudgins

tu veux parler: I was looking for tu parles. what is parler dependent on.


lapint

Tu veux parler: You want to talk.. Tu parles: You are talking.. Parler is the infinitive - to talk.


BrianJohns278255

Tu parles is more strictly "you talk" French rarely uses progressive (are talking) while English can't get enough of the progressive.


kscheffler

"Tes" and "des" sound similar to me.


Sitesurf

both can be used: "parler à tes parents" (talk to your parents) or "parler avec tes parents" (talk with your parents)


Reawaken

Je veux une explication cvp, pourquoi on a pas conjugué le verbe 'parler' dans cette phrase? et merci d'avance.


Sitesurf

Because there can only be one conjugated verb (veux) and this verb is not an auxiliary.

A past participle would be used only after auxiliaries "avoir" or "être":

  • "j'ai mangé" (compound past, active);
  • "le pain était mangé" (imperfect, passive).

"I want to talk" uses "want" as the conjugated verb and "to talk" as the infinitive.

In French, there is a bunch of verbs that can be followed by another verb in infinitive, without a preposition:

  • aimer/aimer mieux, aller, compter, croire, daigner, devoir, entendre, espérer, faire, falloir, (s')imaginer, laisser, oser, penser, pouvoir, prétendre, savoir, sembler, sentir, valoir mieux, venir, voir and vouloir

Reawaken

Merci infiniment

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.