"Tu veux parler avec tes parents."

Translation:You want to talk with your parents.

March 11, 2013

9 Comments


JanetHudgins

tu veux parler: I was looking for tu parles. what is parler dependent on.

January 7, 2014

lapint

Tu veux parler: You want to talk.. Tu parles: You are talking.. Parler is the infinitive - to talk.

March 6, 2014

BrianJohns278255

Tu parles is more strictly "you talk" French rarely uses progressive (are talking) while English can't get enough of the progressive.

June 10, 2014

kscheffler

"Tes" and "des" sound similar to me.

February 22, 2014

justicespray

à pas avec

March 11, 2013

Sitesurf

both can be used: "parler à tes parents" (talk to your parents) or "parler avec tes parents" (talk with your parents)

March 12, 2013

Reawaken

Je veux une explication cvp, pourquoi on a pas conjugué le verbe 'parler' dans cette phrase? et merci d'avance.

January 9, 2015

Sitesurf

Because there can only be one conjugated verb (veux) and this verb is not an auxiliary.

A past participle would be used only after auxiliaries "avoir" or "être":

  • "j'ai mangé" (compound past, active);
  • "le pain était mangé" (imperfect, passive).

"I want to talk" uses "want" as the conjugated verb and "to talk" as the infinitive.

In French, there is a bunch of verbs that can be followed by another verb in infinitive, without a preposition:

  • aimer/aimer mieux, aller, compter, croire, daigner, devoir, entendre, espérer, faire, falloir, (s')imaginer, laisser, oser, penser, pouvoir, prétendre, savoir, sembler, sentir, valoir mieux, venir, voir and vouloir
January 10, 2015

Reawaken

Merci infiniment

January 10, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.