Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Als ik jou een aardbei geef, dan heb ik er nog zeven."

Translation:If I give you a strawberry, then I will have seven of them left.

11 months ago

12 Comments


PLOPPZ

"Ik heb er nog zeven." What is the role of 'er' here?

6 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It's used as a quantifier. See #3 here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25000664

6 months ago

Ben400

How is this wrong? "If you I give you a strawberry, I will have seven left."

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If you I give you... doesn't work.

11 months ago

Ben400

Ok thanks.

11 months ago

eenstudente

But why not? Are you saying "If I give a strawberry to you..." is what I am expected to write?

3 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because if you I give you a strawberry does not make any sense.

3 months ago

eenstudente

I'm sorry. I didn't see the typo in the original question. I would like to know why "If I give you a strawberry..." is incorrect.

3 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's not, it's correct and the preferred answer (see top of the page). Without a full answer it's impossible to know why your answer was rejected.

3 months ago

GedG150
GedG150

Why the verb "geef" is pushed away from its noun "ik"? Would it be correct to say "Als geef ik jou een aarbei..."?

3 months ago

eenstudente

No, this will not be correct. "Als geef ik" is not natural sentence construction.

3 months ago

winter_ashurst

"Als" means "if". I don't know exactly why, but whenever you says if.... then..., the verb goes to the end. For example:

"Jij bent ziek" "Als jij ziek bent, dan blijf je thuis"

1 month ago