1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ne buvez pas d'huile."

"Ne buvez pas d'huile."

Translation:Don't drink oil.

April 1, 2014

24 Comments


bdgawmk

Oil drink to that.

April 1, 2014

RyanHaining

don't tell me what to do

December 13, 2014

ExoticMatter

What if I'm a robot? Do you want me to rust to death?

October 20, 2015

AnnaBailey2

Why on earth would anybody need this phrase in france

August 16, 2015

jesuisuneananas

I babysat a kid once who drank soy sauce...

September 11, 2015

Perseph1955

FYI: In cases of such accidental overdose/intoxication, administer large doses of eggroll.

October 1, 2015

lilymarthafont

You just made my day.

April 15, 2016

TerryBarco

What is eggroll?

November 25, 2016

Perseph1955

It's an appetizer of cooked vegetables and meat rolled into a thin pasta-like sheet, then deep fried. They are often eaten dipped into soy sauce or hot mustard. Kind of a Chinese burrito.

November 25, 2016

TerryBarco

Ah, the same Cantonese dish is known in the UK as a Pancake Roll.

November 25, 2016

PJMCD

I never knew that this wasn't recommended! I always drink 5 pints of oil a day!

July 23, 2015

PedroEsperidiao

Thanks for your advice, wise one.

May 29, 2015

Adam600030

Good life advice

February 8, 2016

fox2000and

Not only do we learn French but life skills as well

November 12, 2016

PaanCZ

Reminds me of the French movie "Le Gendarme et les extra-terrestres" with oil-drinking aliens. So don't drink oil in Saint-Tropez, or else Louis de Funès A.K.A. officer Cruchot will hunt you down =D

September 5, 2016

donna.kust

I think Do not drink the oil should have passed!

June 30, 2016

Sitesurf

Please back translate: ne buvez pas l'huile

May 30, 2017

funny-tigre

I've been meaning to ask this: what is the difference with "Huile" and the other word that means oil? I think that word I can't remember is in the Nature skill.

January 12, 2017

Madhav_Malhotra

Pétrole - Petroleum (oil)

Ex. Le pétrole était importé des États-Unis. / The petrol was imported from the United States. Ex. Vous connaissez le business du pétrole. / You know the oil business.

Essence - Gasoline (oil)

Ex. Regardez, nous sommes presque en panne d'essence. / Look, we are almost out of oil. Ex. Ne jamais fumer en remplissant le réservoir d'essence. / Never smoke when filling the oil tank.

Huile - General (oil)

Ex. Ma voiture a une fuite d'huile. / My car has an oil leak. Ex. Laisse-moi t'offrir une cannette d'huile. / Let me buy you a can of oil.

July 2, 2018

Sitesurf

To me, "une cannette d'huile" is something I would buy my sewing machine, not a person.

July 2, 2018

AZG1001

Why is that in some cases "pas" is there while in others it isn't? Such as "Ne médis des autres."

July 5, 2016

Sitesurf

"Ne médis pas des autres" is the correct construction.

November 12, 2016

Ruthpatrak

so where does "any" come into this and why was dont drink the oil marked as wrong? Confused...again...

February 9, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.