"저는 남자아이를 보아요."

Translation:I look at the boy.

September 10, 2017

38 Comments


Maypurin

From my understanding the right conjugation should be 봐요

September 13, 2017

osu6551

Technically, 보아 is correct, but 봐 is a pretty universally used contraction. I think I've heard 보아 once or twice in songs before where it fit the rhythm of the song

September 25, 2017

tessabanessa

Would 봐요 also be accepted?

September 10, 2017

Dave2022

Most likely, 봐 is a merging of 보 and 아

September 12, 2017

wpdls

Yes

September 13, 2017

Marcus.Kwok

It should be, but it marked me wrong. Reported 2019-08-02.

August 3, 2019

Joe544514

Should really be 봐. You don't see us using 되었습니다 like they do in North Korea. It may be correct but at this early of a level of Korean all this does is confuse.

October 28, 2017

Dave2022

Just wondering, what does 되었습니다 mean?

October 28, 2017

LMH-BrandonohLee

It means 'became'

August 1, 2018

nunes89

And why did he use that as example?

April 9, 2019

ThuPhuongN7

Because 됐 is more commonly used in S.Korea instead of 되었

April 17, 2019

EllisPater

이상이

September 29, 2017

Milesfromnowur

Shouldn't "I watch the boy" also be accepted?

October 28, 2017

TeoJr

Now it is...

June 4, 2018

EmmaRose626

But im gay

June 21, 2019

Lilli848718

You can look at your friend thats a boy. Also no hate my sis is gay

June 28, 2019

gayestgay

i think she was joking

August 30, 2019

GeewonShin

DOES THAT MEAN the founder of this website.. HAS A CRUSH!

May 21, 2019

SvedishPlumber

Ive never heard someone say 보아요. Is it only used in writing?

September 24, 2017

Dave2022

보아 is generally only used to explain where 봐 comes from in terms of grammar. Where I got this from

September 24, 2017

EsterVania03

I am looking at the boy is wrong?

March 17, 2018

j3nny8675309

I am looking at the boy. 저는 남자아이를 보고 있어요.

I look at the boy. 저는 남자아이를 보아요 (or 봐요).

March 20, 2019

JinJazz

The 'ing' in looking would make the sentence present progressive and need a particle added to the verb I believe. One we haven't learned at this point

December 5, 2018

GiraumF

Whats the 를?

August 1, 2018

TeoJr

As far as I know... object marker 을/를. It is used to indicate the object in the sentence.

August 2, 2018

AmandaStok10

How would one write "I see that boy", then? It is wrong here

December 25, 2018

j3nny8675309

저는 그남자아이를 보아요 (or 봐요).

March 20, 2019

joyofkrp

He has a girlfriend

April 15, 2019

Lilli848718

Yeah its me

June 28, 2019

Lilli848718

Look at my profile pix

June 28, 2019

KateBlais3

should be 봐요

May 24, 2019

hanji_eonnie

What is the difference of 보 and 보아/봐 i'm confused please help me

May 26, 2019

ClaireSmit930842

a bit weird

May 30, 2019

Donlvaro

"I watch boys"

June 16, 2019

gayestgay

what the ❤❤❤❤

August 30, 2019

KJ41510

This isn't creepy. At all.

October 2, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.