1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 남자아이를 보아요."

"저는 남자아이를 보아요."

Translation:I look at the boy.

September 10, 2017

73 Comments


Maypurin

From my understanding the right conjugation should be 봐요


osu6551

Technically, 보아 is correct, but 봐 is a pretty universally used contraction. I think I've heard 보아 once or twice in songs before where it fit the rhythm of the song


WildWildBasch

It is a common contraction indeed. However both forms are correct.


tessabanessa

Would 봐요 also be accepted?


Dave2022

Most likely, 봐 is a merging of 보 and 아


FelipeKail.an

Yes, but 봐 is also accepted because it's like the same sound...


Marcus.Kwok

It should be, but it marked me wrong. Reported 2019-08-02.


Daiyo.D

Generally they used 봐요.


KJ41510

This isn't creepy. At all.


Joe544514

Should really be 봐. You don't see us using 되었습니다 like they do in North Korea. It may be correct but at this early of a level of Korean all this does is confuse.


Dave2022

Just wondering, what does 되었습니다 mean?


nunes89

And why did he use that as example?


ThuPhuongN7

Because 됐 is more commonly used in S.Korea instead of 되었


SMp0dwTe

it's Korean course, not South Korean course


TanishaSuhair

But nobody will use it in North Korea. NK has literally no electricity, no internet and no foreigner can enter their country. So learners should rather learn stuff used by South Koreans.


Leitis1905

Of course North Korea has internet and electricity and yes, foreigners CAN go to North Korea as tourists... please inform yourself before posting wrong information


SMp0dwTe

lmao is this what they teach in the USA?


DailyBNHA_Memes

creepily glares at the boy


Milesfromnowur

Shouldn't "I watch the boy" also be accepted?


GeewonShin

DOES THAT MEAN the founder of this website.. HAS A CRUSH!


Lilli848718

You can look at your friend thats a boy. Also no hate my sis is gay


gayestgay

i think she was joking


JeonJungko106028

Jeon Jungkook--- I'm coming for you...Runs in Korean


NiaArmyStayMoa

다시 run run run........


abrahamdsl

The speaker is s catholic priest LOL


the1684278

.......and fangirl about him, cuz it's jungkook


MartinaBas18

Oh come on, my keyboard typed boy with the uppercase B and it's wrong? Sentence before happened the same thing and the answer was still right. This small issues are really bothersome


Donlvaro

"I watch boys"


gayestgay

what the ❤❤❤❤


joyofkrp

He has a girlfriend


Lilli848718

Look at my profile pix


SvedishPlumber

Ive never heard someone say 보아요. Is it only used in writing?


Dave2022

보아 is generally only used to explain where 봐 comes from in terms of grammar. Where I got this from


EsterVania03

I am looking at the boy is wrong?


j3nny8675309

I am looking at the boy. 저는 남자아이를 보고 있어요.

I look at the boy. 저는 남자아이를 보아요 (or 봐요).


JinJazz

The 'ing' in looking would make the sentence present progressive and need a particle added to the verb I believe. One we haven't learned at this point


FabienP1

It's going creepier than ever. What's wrong with these lessons?


GiraumF

Whats the 를?


ValaeshaMi

I'm no expert but in a different comment section I read that 를 means 'a' - it simply indicates that you're talking about a specific. I believe 는 means either plural or very broad particular - 남자는, for example, would pretty much be 'men'. And 가 is specific - 여자가 is 'the woman' as in 'the woman over there'. That's my understanding of it anyway. Hopefully it makes a little sense to you?


magajaga2

를/을 is object marking particle. 는/은 is topic marking particle. 가/이 is subject marking particle.


AmandaStok10

How would one write "I see that boy", then? It is wrong here


j3nny8675309

저는 그남자아이를 보아요 (or 봐요).


KateBlais3

should be 봐요


MKatharsis

"저는 남자아이를 봐요" is not accepted, with this low level robotic sound, it should be accepted, but it marked me wrong. 14.04.2020


laura690624

What does the 를 mean??


Gus76004

I like how this sentence came right before "A child disappears"


Ananya490822

( : ౦ ‸ ౦ : )


abbadackerygirl

I thought 남자아이를 meant boys, as in, plural


SeaverAnto

Now this is sime weird shit right here


Silvia214469

I answered "I see a boy" and it was accepted but I was wondering (since the meaning for looking at and seeing is quite different in english), is there a different korean word that would fit seeing better? Or is 보다 used for looking at, seeing and watching?


Destiny860217

I would look at the boy too if he's cute lol


hanji_eonnie

What is the difference of 보 and 보아/봐 i'm confused please help me


ElBusano

Any chance they can get this "보아요" changed to the right form?


pattmahiney

Weird weird weird lol


ShouyoKatsumi

This is stupid. 보아요? Noone says that


BlakleySib

That's kinda creepy... Probably shouldn't be doing that.


BlueStreetLight

What's wrong with looking at someone?


Lilli848718

Unless its your brother

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.