1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "한국어는 저래요."

"한국어는 저래요."

Translation:Korean is like that.

September 10, 2017

15 Comments


BlakleySib

'Korean is like that'. What does this even mean?


osu6551

What is the difference between 그래요 and 저래요? Which would be used if the picture were in Korean?


akira300

That's because Korean is not a material thing that could be near you (이래요) or the person you're speaking with (그래요), so you're using 저래요 or words that are far from both you and the speaker or are not an object at all, like the word Korean in this case.


AmandaStok10

Haven't seen a statement more true than this. Still, I am trying to figure out what "that" is.


JordanWesl7

I'm gonna hear that a lot aren't I


Archangelz1

What is the root form of 그래요? Is it 그리다?


la1260

It is 그렇다.


Kankenai

Yep Korean is like that. Confusing at times


RaisinCupcakes

It really do be like that


KanKanMikan

이렇게↓


Novitadi

So, How You Like That?


Suhakookie

Korean says," now you at you , now you at me x3. How you like that?" XD

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.