"한국어는 저래요."

Translation:Korean is like that.

September 10, 2017

6 Comments


BlakleySib

'Korean is like that'. What does this even mean?

September 10, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

September 10, 2017

osu6551

What is the difference between 그래요 and 저래요? Which would be used if the picture were in Korean?

September 27, 2017

akira379

That's because Korean is not a material thing that could be near you (이래요) or the person you're speaking with (그래요), so you're using 저래요 or words that are far from both you and the speaker or are not an object at all, like the word Korean in this case.

September 30, 2017

Archangelz1

What is the root form of 그래요? Is it 그리다?

April 6, 2019

la1260

It is 그렇다.

April 10, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.