"한국어는 저래요."

Translation:Korean is like that.

September 10, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BlakleySib

'Korean is like that'. What does this even mean?


osu6551

What is the difference between 그래요 and 저래요? Which would be used if the picture were in Korean?


akira300

That's because Korean is not a material thing that could be near you (이래요) or the person you're speaking with (그래요), so you're using 저래요 or words that are far from both you and the speaker or are not an object at all, like the word Korean in this case.


tizerzert

Can I say : 저는 저래요? I'm like that


RoxieSchwe

Bada bing bada boom boom boom


AcelineLor

How you like that-that-a-that-that-that-a-that-that


AmandaStok10

Haven't seen a statement more true than this. Still, I am trying to figure out what "that" is.


Kankenai

Yep Korean is like that. Confusing at times


JordanWesl7

I'm gonna hear that a lot aren't I


RaisinCupcakes

It really do be like that


novxtadnn

So, How You Like That?


Suhakookie

Korean says," now you at you , now you at me x3. How you like that?" XD


pipi310847

...that ta la la you going like that ta la la la la la la la hey look at me and uh look at you uh


Archangelz1

What is the root form of 그래요? Is it 그리다?


la1260

It is 그렇다.


Ezxxa..

What is the dictionary' form of these

이레요,그레요,저레요. Is it 이렇다,그렇다 and 저렇다


Sayi_

Yup, i suggest you search those forms every time there is a new verb, because of how many irregular verbs and patterns there are


MiloZMcKinzie

Korean do be like that, though.


Yoshi.5

what is the actual word for 저래요 though?


BHAGYASHRE549906

I have done correctly so why it is showing wrong and it is same word


KilikiCL

How come "Korean language is like that" is not accepted?


amelia94349

이래요 그리고 저래요.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.