1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vidím malého koně."

"Vidím malého koně."

Translation:I see a small horse.

September 10, 2017

16 Comments


AntonioBuc16

Why is it malého and not malé in this case? Malého means it is singular?


Takis007

Yes. Vidím malého koně - one horse. Vidím malé koně - two (three, four) horses


J_Par

This looks like it's in genitive case. Why?


Nemesis_NaR

No, it's accusative. But genitive looks exactly the same that's true.


J_Par

Ok, thanks! That makes sense.


SeanMeaneyPL

Accusative plural would be Vidim malé kone, I suppose?


Takis007

Vidím malé koně.


SeanMeaneyPL

Yes, thanks. I can't make the inverted circumflex on the e, unfortunately.


NeilMcQ

It's called a haček :-)


Takis007

Not "haček" but "háček" :-)


OliviaSilber

How do I know that it's singular and not plural? Through the adjective?


HKF2006

So is this plural or singular? Thanks :)


BoneheadBass

It is singular; malého is the clue, as earlier comments have indicated. It¨s often very helpful to read the existing discussion.


404Error_

Isn't "maleho" the genitive form of maly?


VladaFu

Please read the existing before asking. See the question of J_Par.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.