"Vidím malého koně."

Translation:I see a small horse.

September 10, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AntonioBuc16

Why is it malého and not malé in this case? Malého means it is singular?


Takis007

Yes. Vidím malého koně - one horse. Vidím malé koně - two (three, four) horses


julia_c_k

How do I know that it's singular and not plural? Through the adjective?


SeanMeaneyPL

Accusative plural would be Vidim malé kone, I suppose?


Takis007

Vidím malé koně.


SeanMeaneyPL

Yes, thanks. I can't make the inverted circumflex on the e, unfortunately.


NeilMcQ

It's called a haček :-)


Takis007

Not "haček" but "háček" :-)


J_Par

This looks like it's in genitive case. Why?


Nemesis_NaR

No, it's accusative. But genitive looks exactly the same that's true.


J_Par

Ok, thanks! That makes sense.


wyqtor

But only in the case of animals and people (not objects)


RMSuchy44

Why kone and not kun?


VladaFu

The accusative case for the direct object. See the Tips.


kartik24somani

Why does the English translation- "I can see a small horse" incorrect?


AgnusOinas

That is accepted.

We have no new report so I can't tell you what you actually entered.


kartik24somani

Ok. Actually, I didn't report it. First, wanted to confirm if my answer was wrong or not.


AgnusOinas

Whenever you think your answer might be correct, please feel free to report it -- perhaps just double check it for spelling errors / typos.

In most cases, where someone's answer is rejected, it's because there are typos in it (and when a misspelled word happens to be a different existing word, the software usually doesn't count it as just a typo).


kartik24somani

Ok. I will keep that in mind, Agnus! Thanks for always helping.


ArnavDutta11

What's the difference between "malého" and "malou"?


BoneheadBass

Malého is used with singular masculine animate nouns (genitive and accusative), singular masculine INanimate nouns (genitive only), and singular neuter nouns (genitive only).

Malou is used only with singular feminine nouns (accusative and instrumental).

You can see the full declension table here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mal%C3%BD#Declension. Click on Czech / Declension / Show if the table is not immediately visible.


KENNETHGBU

vidim maleho sounds like medim a maleho when spoken. I hear this same thing often.


BoneheadBass

What you're hearing with the back-to-back combination of vidím and malého is the full pronunciation of the "m" that ends the first word and the "m" that begins the second. In Czech, each letter is fully pronounced; in English, the first "m" would just be run into the second, and the combination would be pronounced as a single "m." FWIW, I hear vidím with the "v" at the beginning, not with an "m."


AgnusOinas

Yes, and if the two "m"s were run together, it would end up meaning "he/she sees" (vidí...), that's why we must pronounce both of them.


BoneheadBass

Oooooooh, good point; I didn't even think of that! Now every time I run into one of these situations, I'll be trying to figure out what, if anything, the consonants-run-together version might mean. :-)


AgnusOinas

Anything ending+beginning with "m" is a good candidate of course :) Also "š":

  • Mám málo času. -- vs. Má málo času.
  • Chceš šlehačku? -- vs. Chce šlehačku? (šlehačka = whipped cream)

But of course, context also helps, so in practice it's usually enough to just hold the consonant a bit longer. Pausing between them is careful/clear articulation.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.