1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu pic un examen acum!"

"Eu pic un examen acum!"

Translation:I fail an exam now!

September 10, 2017

10 Comments


LABv7L1N

'I fail an exam now' is not good English.


D3XT3RY0NuT

Exactly! In my opinion, "now" requires present continuous, so it should be "I am failing an exam now".


TassieGorilla

"Pic" is being pronounced incorrectly, unless the sentence is supposed to mean, "I am painting an exam now".


D3XT3RY0NuT

As a native speaker, I find the pronounciation good. It is only a bit robotic.


francisca686498

I now fail an exam! Sad, but what's wrong with that?


Ron458907

You could say "I just failed" or "I just now failed" but not "I now fail".


Tony713682

Is "pic" some sort of slang for fail? I thought that "reușesc" was the right word .


D3XT3RY0NuT

Yes, "a pica" means "to fail" in this context. You can use either "Eu nu am reușit examenul." or "Eu am picat examenul.". Or even "Eu nu am trecut examenul.", but this one is rarely used.

I would not name it a slang, as it is used in writting as well and not by a particular group of people.


GlennEvani

The "all-purpose present" strikes again!


Pop60

Must accept "I fail an examination now" as exam is just an abbreviation word - an accepted one of course, but the original is inevitably correct too.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.