1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A mountain is not at the sea…

"A mountain is not at the sea."

Translation:산은 바다에 없습니다.

September 10, 2017

15 Comments


jeli05

Aren't there mountains under the sea though?


Minji609164

What is the difference between 없습니다 and 없었어?


zutterbaby

I am wondering that as well!


vngdhuyen

a non-past formal polite 없습니다 vs. a past informal non-polite 없었어


RaelMichael

없습니다 is present formal. 없었어 is past casual


jsina

Not an expert but from what I know 없습니다 is present tense and 업섰어 is past tense. I think it has to do with formal and informal speech as well but I'm not sure


vngdhuyen

I'm not sure I can see the difference between 가/이 and 는/은


flyingtiger

는 and 은 are both topic particles. 는 is used when the word ends in a vowel sound while 은 is used when the word ends in a consonent. Similarly 가 and 이 are subject particles when the word ends with a vowel and consonent, respectively.


vngdhuyen

I meant the difference between subject and topic markers..


cactuscoffeerose

Why "saneun" instead of "sani" could anyone explain?


Puellaipulchra

Before it said 바다 means ocean and now it's sea so does it mean both? Is there a difference?


SalmaAnnis1

Same, actually 바다 it means sea

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.