"A mountain is not at the sea."

Translation:산은 바다에 없습니다.

September 10, 2017

15 Comments


jeffli5

Aren't there mountains under the sea though?

September 11, 2017

Minji609164

What is the difference between 없습니다 and 없었어?

October 2, 2017

zutterbaby

I am wondering that as well!

October 12, 2017

kissmearmy

었 - past

October 29, 2017

vngdhuyen

a non-past formal polite 없습니다 vs. a past informal non-polite 없었어

October 29, 2017

RaelMichael

없습니다 is present formal. 없었어 is past casual

November 11, 2017

jsina

Not an expert but from what I know 없습니다 is present tense and 업섰어 is past tense. I think it has to do with formal and informal speech as well but I'm not sure

November 23, 2017

vngdhuyen

I'm not sure I can see the difference between 가/이 and 는/은

September 23, 2017

flyingtiger

는 and 은 are both topic particles. 는 is used when the word ends in a vowel sound while 은 is used when the word ends in a consonent. Similarly 가 and 이 are subject particles when the word ends with a vowel and consonent, respectively.

October 4, 2017

vngdhuyen

I meant the difference between subject and topic markers..

October 6, 2017

Irlandez

Consonant.

November 3, 2017

cactuscoffeerose

Why "saneun" instead of "sani" could anyone explain?

September 19, 2017

Puellaipulchra

Before it said 바다 means ocean and now it's sea so does it mean both? Is there a difference?

September 24, 2017

SalmaAnnis1

Same, actually 바다 it means sea

October 1, 2017

JadeKook97

바다 means Sea

October 17, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.