"Ti kluci nejsou noví."

Translation:Those boys are not new.

September 10, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

Is she putting a stress accent on the last syllable of noví? When I was taking Czech many years ago, I was taught that the stress was always on the first syllable, while the accent indicated vowel length, as in Hungarian. Do the accents actually indicate stress?


MagicOfLA

No, the accents indicate the length of the vowel. The stress is still on the first syllable.


JamesTWils

Good, my memory is sound, I just haven't been hearing the language for a couple of decades or so.


ashu.almeida

Why not "These boys are not new"


Chris954823

The words for "this" and "these" will come later. The formal-singular-nominative-masculine-animate word for "this" is Tento. And for plural it's Tito. Hence...

Tito kluci nejsou noví


DevilInThe

"Ty" and "ti" are the same when they signify "those"?


Nemesis_NaR

No, it is gender related: "Ti kluci" but "Ty holky". "Ta" auta for neuter nouns and "ty hrady" for masculine inanimative nouns.


Mohamad616934

I feel confused about how Dualingo deals with some translations, sometimes alternative translations work and sometimes they don't, "those are not new boys was" seen as wrong event hough there is no real difference in meaning


VladaFu

ti kluci jsou noví - those boys are new
to jsou noví kluci - those are new boys

These are two different sentences.


Squeeeem

Sorry -- I'm confused as well, but my confusion is over whether "ti" should be translated as "those" or "the." In a previous comment thread, "ti" as "those" was incorrect but here it's suggested as an alternative translation.


VladaFu

Those and the are considered a cotrect translation of ti. If it is not accepted somewhere, you have to ask there.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.