"Ti kluci nejsou noví."

Translation:Those boys are not new.

September 10, 2017

6 Comments


JamesTWils

Is she putting a stress accent on the last syllable of noví? When I was taking Czech many years ago, I was taught that the stress was always on the first syllable, while the accent indicated vowel length, as in Hungarian. Do the accents actually indicate stress?

September 10, 2017

MagicOfLA

No, the accents indicate the length of the vowel. The stress is still on the first syllable.

September 15, 2017

JamesTWils

Good, my memory is sound, I just haven't been hearing the language for a couple of decades or so.

September 15, 2017

ashu.almeida

Why not "These boys are not new"

February 20, 2018

Chris954823

The words for "this" and "these" will come later. The formal-singular-nominative-masculine-animate word for "this" is Tento. And for plural it's Tito. Hence...

Tito kluci nejsou noví

April 12, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.