1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The man is in Korea."

"The man is in Korea."

Translation:남자가 한국에 있습니다.

September 10, 2017

93 Comments


LaytonProfessor

Why 가 instead of 는?


Arcana01

I think because...

If u ask, WHO is in korea.... Then its 남자가 because it is THE 남자 who is in korea not anybody else. In short, u are emphasizing that "THAT MAN" is in korea.

If you ask, WHAT is in korea.... Then it is 남자는 because it is a 남자 but not a specific 남자. In short you are just saying that MAN is in korea...

Please correct me if you know the answer already, im not sure as well....


Maxine176938

Well, your explanation justifies my understanding! I am happy inside cause I know I'm learning. I have same thought as you, phew! I am studying hard hehe


maram458001

Because there is a place so we put A+이/가+the place+에


spheriical

I think it's because 는/은 is the equivalent of a/an in English. Those particles are more general than 가, which is the equivalent of the in English.


Murakel

Not quite; Korean doesn't have anything that serves the function of English articles "a/an" and "the", and English doesn't have anything that serves the function of the topic marker 는/은 or the subject marker 이/가. The two languages are vastly different grammatically, and ultimately it will take practise to know whether to use 는/은 or 가/이 in a given context.


kwis20171

this is completely wrong


CDAvery

없습니다 can also mean "don't/doesn't have" while 있습니다 can be "do/does have"!... 돈이 없습니다 for example would be "I don't have any money". 돈 = money


slycordinator

있다 vs 없다 also mean "exists" vs "doesn't exist".


cmorwin

That's also how you would say "There is no money".

On its own, its generally understood that "I" is the topic of the sentence. Transliterated (to include "I") would be "As for I, talking about money, there is none". Your translation would be better if spoken as a standalone sentence. If someone just opened a treasure chest, they might depressingly state the same thing which would then mean "There is no money (here)." Context is everything.


flauditano

감사합니다


furey.rosan

So, what is the difference between 없습니다 and 있습니다 ?


sulunos

The first one means "not to be" and the latter means "to be"


ClassiDuo

Wow, we're nearly ready for the Shakespeare lesson!


HanKang_2003

Ok guys, please don't take this seriously XD As the literal translation of "to be or not to be" sounds awkward for Koreans, the translator had decided to go by: "to die or to live, that's the problem."


Ollie-Benson

This is what I've written as the translations:

  • 없습니다 - Am not/Is not/Are not/Does not have / There is/are no/not
  • 있습니다 - Is/Are/Has / There is/are

Is that not correct?


cmorwin

No, thats correct. How it transliterates varies based on the context of the sentence, but its generally "is not" and "is" in the order you listed.


George526247

I think most times it helps interpreting this as "exist" / "not exist". "Be" most times expresses identity or defines a property, which is not the case with these verbs in Korean.


Ilikespeakpocho

Does the order of the sentence matter? Could 한국에 남자가 있습니다 also be correct?


zedlearns

The order of Korean sentencing is S O V (subject+object+verb).


Daisanni

I think it's always subject first


Sefrah

Why can't I use the particle 는 for this sentence instead of 가? How do I know which one to use?


Ricardo815422

Here me out: I'm not 100% sure, but I do have a theory. If you want 있습니다/없습니다 to mean "is/exists/there are" or "is not/does not exist/there are not" then you use 이/가. If you want 있습니다/없습니다 to mean "has" or "has not" then you use 은/는.


VengHourTh

why is it 남자가 instead of 남자는 ?


purple_hea

When do i use "은" or "는" and "가" or "이"?


biaswrckd

In the Korean language they usually put the noun (person, place or object) first. For example, instead of 'The man is in Korea.' In Korean it would be 'The man, Korea he is in.' I consider the last part (있습니다) as 'is in' I hope this makes some sense.


slycordinator

있습니다 simply means "is" (as in existence). The part that means "in" comes before it.


Carl_Gomes

Why the 가 is with 남ㅈ ?


rhipheus

가 is the subject particle


Daniele838302

When I need to use 가 and when 이? 남자 가-The man 방이- The room


slycordinator

If the last syllable block ends in a consonant (if it has something in the bottom), then you use 이

If it ends in a vowel (nothing in the bottom), then use 가.

Like, an example that uses the same word twice:

1) 남자가 (the man) 2) 남자들이 (the men)


Dalia55555

In the word (있습니다) is the letter ㅂ pronounced as p or m ?


slycordinator

M.

A ㅂ that's at the bottom is usually pronounced like "b", but if it's followed by a ㄴ, then the sound of ㅂ changes to be like "m".


JeanHalexm

So actually it doesnt matter where ever we put the subject or topic as long we put the makers "이/가"??


LichyNavar

yes, That's right.


Tanishkabisht

What's the different between issmida and opsimida....totally confused...anyone please tell!!!


slycordinator

있다 (있습니다) means "to exist" and/or "to have"

없다 (없습니다) is the opposite.


AshleyYi2

What does the 가 means after man? I read 에 shows location and time.


slycordinator

It's the subject marker.


JoyceeArne

남자가 한국에 있어요 is the same right??


slycordinator

Yes. If it was marked incorrect, that's been fixed; it's currently accepted.


DavinaNgen

whats the difference between the two??


slycordinator

있습니다 is a formal conjugation of the verb.

있어요 is a "polite/average/normal" conjugation.


ruzzendylle26

When do we use 가,은,는,에 and 이 ._.


slycordinator

에 is a marker for location/time. It's like "at", but sometimes can be like "to".

이/가 vs 은/는 is a hard one to explain simply. The following website may help.

https://wiseinit.com/%EC%9D%80%EB%8A%94topic-marker-vs-%EC%9D%B4%EA%B0%80subject-marker-korean-grammar-vs-grammar-10/


LichyNavar

Thanks pretty useful


Eleni352558

Can I also use 남자가 한국에서 있읍니다? I always thought you'd use 에 only in terms of directions. 저는 집에 가요. - I go home. 저는 집에서 공부해요. - I study at home.


slycordinator

The form of "(place)에서 (verb)" usually denotes that you have to go to that place and then do the action there.

Like, "I work at school." is "저는 학교에서 일해요.", denoting that I must go to the school and then do my work there.

I don't think "한국에서 있습니다" makes sense gramatically. It's kind of implying that you must first go to Korea and then once you're in Korea, you start to exist.


[deactivated user]

    I wish i was in south Korea :( they are much smarter about Covid than the US. Also even thiugh i wouldnt see them, i wish i was in south korea because i would be closer to BTS :D i am army and i ourple BTS


DavinaNgen

    could i use 이니다 instead of 있슴니다??


slycordinator

    이다 (입니다) is for describing a thing by equating it with another thing.

    So, it wouldn't make sense to use it with this sentence


Ivona417116

    Why do we use the 에 in 한국에?


slycordinator

    에 is the location and/or time marker. It means "at" or "in"


Eliany140158

    So 은/는 is only for objects??


slycordinator

    은/는 is the topic marker. Often, it makes the sentence into a general statement about the thing in question.

    이/가 is the subject marker, to say that it's a statement about a specific example of that noun.


Eliany140158

    Actually idk can someone explain it to me... Please and thank you


Tiff933780

    isn't it supposed to be 남자는 because it's the man specifically and not 'a' man in general?


slycordinator

    That's why it's not supposed to be 남자는. 는 is the topic marker and would make the sentence be a general statement about all men (or "a man" in general).


yoonjinchaaa

    I can't believe that all my answers are correct from this stage. Woah 대박~


PearlieCake

    So is it "Hangoohg?" Im confused coz isn't ㄱ mean "g"


lmfa__

    what is the difference between 가 and 는? i am REALLY confused :/


veecoturmeric

    Can we use 출십니다, I don't know if it's written like that-


slycordinator

    No.

    출신 is its own word meaning "native".

    Duolingo used "출신입니다", but you could also write it out more clearly as "츨신 입니다".


remsedevir

    있어요 is wrong?


slycordinator

    No.

    The site should accept something like "남자가 한국에 있어요."


faintsignal

    There seems to be no difference between 'in' and 'is in' here. Are 'The man is on Korea' and 'The man is Korea' the same in Korean?


livelyyoongi

    The "is in" part is shown by the particle "에" I believe.


slycordinator

    에 is the marker for location (also used for time). "is" (as in currently exists) uses the verb 있다.

    And, no, "The man is Korea." would be a totally different sentence. It would be "남자가 한국을 입니다." and would make as little sense as it does in English.


muanui

    Yes, they should show the Romanization but it is the beta version only. You can use the website duolingo.com on the computer to learn pronunciations first and write down the rules


muanui

    The grammar is on the website also


LazyEinstein

    Does 남자는 한국에있다 work?


slycordinator

    It's missing a space after the 에.

    Also, it's more correct to conjugate "있다" into forms like "있습니다" or "있어요"


spheriical

    I think that would mean "A man is in Korea," and would be less specific.


linday21

    yes of course. :)


hyyhxkth

    In what order should I put the words? It confuses me a lot. Is it the verb in the end and the adjective first?


NathanaelAC

    I thought that 남자가 put more emphasis on the subject, "THE MAN is in korea" and that 남자는 put more emphasis on the action, "The man IS IN KOREA". So wouldn't you use 은/는 instead?


paulussinaga

    I dont know but i think in this sentence it was talking about a spesific man whos currently in Korea so its better to use 가(cuz this is a subject marker) rather than 은/는(and this is a topic marker)


ThavyHeng

    한곡에 남자가 있습니다 But when I write this sentence it's accepted. Is it right or wrong ?


swethacher1

    May be..im nor sure...but in English you'll follow svo sentence pattern.. but in korean they follow sov. ENGLISH: the man(S) is in (V) korea(O) KOREAN: man (S) korea(O) is there(V) .


VirusGamin4

    남자가아니오없습니다네가여자가한국에있습니다


slycordinator

    By the way, it's not grammatical to use 아니오 (아니다) directly together with 없습니다 (없다).


Shibadogwoof

    How am i supposed to memorize how to spell Korea if it just showed me the word last question :(


Lestex.T

    Thw romanization is hanguk find it and memorise it


swethacher1

    You should put your efforts. Fighting you can do it!


Rafah_ela

    Plz, follow me!❤

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.