"The man is in Korea."

Translation:남자가 한국에 있습니다.

September 10, 2017

36 Comments


CDAvery

없습니다 can also mean "don't/doesn't have" while 있습니다 can be "do/does have"!... 돈이 없습니다 for example would be "I don't have any money". 돈 = money

September 13, 2017

cmorwin

That's also how you would say "There is no money".

On its own, its generally understood that "I" is the topic of the sentence. Transliterated (to include "I") would be "As for I, talking about money, there is none". Your translation would be better if spoken as a standalone sentence. If someone just opened a treasure chest, they might depressingly state the same thing which would then mean "There is no money (here)." Context is everything.

April 6, 2019

furey.rosan

So, what is the difference between 없습니다 and 있습니다 ?

September 10, 2017

sulunos

The first one means "not to be" and the latter means "to be"

September 10, 2017

Owlspotting

Wow, we're nearly ready for the Shakespeare lesson!

June 20, 2018

HanKang_2003

Ok guys, please don't take this seriously XD As the literal translation of "to be or not to be" sounds awkward for Koreans, the translator had decided to go by: "to die or to live, that's the problem."

October 17, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

This is what I've written as the translations:

  • 없습니다 - Am not/Is not/Are not/Does not have / There is/are no/not
  • 있습니다 - Is/Are/Has / There is/are

Is that not correct?

February 28, 2019

cmorwin

No, thats correct. How it transliterates varies based on the context of the sentence, but its generally "is not" and "is" in the order you listed.

April 6, 2019

George526247

I think most times it helps interpreting this as "exist" / "not exist". "Be" most times expresses identity or defines a property, which is not the case with these verbs in Korean.

September 21, 2018

LaytonProfessor

Why 가 instead of 는?

October 26, 2017

Esther528279

I think it's because 는/은 is the equivalent of a/an in English. Those particles are more general than 가, which is the equivalent of the in English.

August 3, 2018

Murakel

Not quite; Korean doesn't have anything that serves the function of English articles "a/an" and "the", and English doesn't have anything that serves the function of the topic marker 는/은 or the subject marker 이/가. The two languages are vastly different grammatically, and ultimately it will take practise to know whether to use 는/은 or 가/이 in a given context.

August 3, 2018

EpicRuler1414

this is completely wrong

September 29, 2018

Ilikespeakpocho

Does the order of the sentence matter? Could 한국에 남자가 있습니다 also be correct?

September 14, 2017

yoongihante

The order of Korean sentencing is S O V (subject+object+verb).

September 22, 2017

Daisanni

I think it's always subject first

September 15, 2017

Sefrah

Why can't I use the particle 는 for this sentence instead of 가? How do I know which one to use?

January 6, 2018

VengHourTh

why is it 남자가 instead of 남자는 ?

July 1, 2018

Carl_Gomes

Why the 가 is with 남ㅈ ?

September 16, 2017

rhipheus

가 is the subject particle

September 17, 2017

Carl_Gomes

Thank u ^^)v

September 22, 2017

faintsignal

There seems to be no difference between 'in' and 'is in' here. Are 'The man is on Korea' and 'The man is Korea' the same in Korean?

November 1, 2017

livelyyoongi

The "is in" part is shown by the particle "에" I believe.

April 12, 2018

LazyEinstein

Does 남자는 한국에있다 work?

January 23, 2018

Esther528279

I think that would mean "A man is in Korea," and would be less specific.

August 3, 2018

linday21

yes of course. :)

January 27, 2018

AshleyYi2

What does the 가 means after man? I read 에 shows location and time.

April 24, 2018

marilynppg

In what order should I put the words? It confuses me a lot. Is it the verb in the end and the adjective first?

May 9, 2018

NathanaelAC

I thought that 남자가 put more emphasis on the subject, "THE MAN is in korea" and that 남자는 put more emphasis on the action, "The man IS IN KOREA". So wouldn't you use 은/는 instead?

May 11, 2018

JoyceeArne

남자가 한국에 있어요 is the same right??

January 26, 2019

ThavyHeng

한곡에 남자가 있습니다 But when I write this sentence it's accepted. Is it right or wrong ?

April 9, 2019

muanui

Yes, they should show the Romanization but it is the beta version only. You can use the website duolingo.com on the computer to learn pronunciations first and write down the rules

January 9, 2018

muanui

The grammar is on the website also

January 9, 2018

TaehyungISGucci

Plz, follow me!❤

October 14, 2018

Shibadogwoof

How am i supposed to memorize how to spell Korea if it just showed me the word last question :(

November 10, 2017

QueenOfCringe

Thw romanization is hanguk find it and memorise it

September 24, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.