1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ty ulice jsou hezké."

"Ty ulice jsou hezké."

Translation:The streets are pretty.

September 10, 2017

12 Comments


3xGHae8F

I replied: "The streets are beautiful"; which was graded wrong. The correct answer was: "The streets are pretty."

"Pretty" and "Beautiful" are a synonym, so both should be correct.

August 12, 2018

VladaFu

No, beatiful is stronger - krásný.

October 15, 2018

Eburiden

Why is the answer "These streets are pretty" not accepted? It is more of a demonstrative pronoun than an article.

August 6, 2019

J.C.M.H.

"These streets are pretty" -> Tyto/tyhle ulice jsou hezké.

August 24, 2019

VladaFu

A small correction - not tenty but tyto.

August 24, 2019

J.C.M.H.

Thanks. My mistake was to decline -to: tento -> *tenty :)

August 24, 2019

DevilInThe

"ulice" is feminine in Czech? Doesn't looks like its neuter.

September 10, 2017

Nemesis_NaR

It is "ta ulice" indeed.

September 10, 2017

Alice805457

Is ulice both singular and plural?

December 15, 2018

endless_sleeper

Yep.

December 15, 2018

zippaddee

I used "road" instead of "street" ("The roads are pretty") Is that really wrong? I could imagine a distinction like улица vs. дорога in Russian.

April 19, 2019

VladaFu

ulice is really a street (except some English streets have "road" in their name) and a road is silnice, cesta

April 19, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.