1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ty ulice jsou hezké."

"Ty ulice jsou hezké."

Translation:The streets are pretty.

September 10, 2017

14 Comments


Eburiden

Why is the answer "These streets are pretty" not accepted? It is more of a demonstrative pronoun than an article.


J.C.M.H.

"These streets are pretty" -> Tyto/tyhle ulice jsou hezké.


VladaFu

A small correction - not tenty but tyto.


J.C.M.H.

Thanks. My mistake was to decline -to: tento -> *tenty :)


DevilInThe

"ulice" is feminine in Czech? Doesn't looks like its neuter.


Nemesis_NaR

It is "ta ulice" indeed.


Michiel80

Why is it "hezké and not "hezcé" ?


Marko195

This form "hezce" does not exist. Only "hezke", it is used for all genders except for masculine aminate (hezci) and neuter gender (hezka).


3xGHae8F

I replied: "The streets are beautiful"; which was graded wrong. The correct answer was: "The streets are pretty."

"Pretty" and "Beautiful" are a synonym, so both should be correct.


VladaFu

No, beatiful is stronger - krásný.


Alice805457

Is ulice both singular and plural?


zippaddee

I used "road" instead of "street" ("The roads are pretty") Is that really wrong? I could imagine a distinction like улица vs. дорога in Russian.


VladaFu

ulice is really a street (except some English streets have "road" in their name) and a road is silnice, cesta

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.