"Ty ulice jsou hezké."

Translation:The streets are pretty.

September 10, 2017

12 Comments


3xGHae8F

I replied: "The streets are beautiful"; which was graded wrong. The correct answer was: "The streets are pretty."

"Pretty" and "Beautiful" are a synonym, so both should be correct.

August 12, 2018

VladaFu

No, beatiful is stronger - krásný.

October 15, 2018

DevilInThe

"ulice" is feminine in Czech? Doesn't looks like its neuter.

September 10, 2017

Nemesis_NaR

It is "ta ulice" indeed.

September 10, 2017

Michiel80

Why is it "hezké and not "hezcé" ?

November 9, 2017

Rick419628

so why did you reject "the streets are attractive" and "the streets are nice" as acceptable answers?

September 15, 2018

VladaFu

attractive - atraktivní

Nice is in fact accepted.

September 15, 2018

Alice805457

Is ulice both singular and plural?

December 15, 2018

endless_sleeper

Yep.

December 15, 2018

zippaddee

I used "road" instead of "street" ("The roads are pretty") Is that really wrong? I could imagine a distinction like улица vs. дорога in Russian.

April 19, 2019

VladaFu

ulice is really a street (except some English streets have "road" in their name) and a road is silnice, cesta

April 19, 2019

Eburiden

Why is the answer "These streets are pretty" not accepted? It is more of a demonstrative pronoun than an article.

August 6, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.