1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "공원에 사람이 없습니다."

"공원에 사람이 없습니다."

Translation:There is nobody in the park.

September 10, 2017

62 Comments


EquanimousLingo

What is the function of 에 here?


genevievel664972

에 is a particle used to mark place or time


AndreasTheDK

에 is a location marker. It makes the park the location in this sentence.


Klya00

Particle for places


furey.rosan

I guessed "The people are not in the park" for this, and got it wrong. Could anyone show me how to say that properly, so I can see the difference?


Ash-Fred
Mod

(그) 사람들은 공원에 없습니다. For animated nouns, use the suffix -들 unless its plurality is implied otherwise. "The person is not in the park." is accepted.


waffur

the sentence 'the people are not in the park' is a weird sounding sentence in English, or at best, incomplete. one usually says 'there is no one/nobody in the park' or 'there are no people in the park'. so that's why they didn't factor in this specific word order as a correct translation.

the translation you provided sounds strange because the noun 'people' has two meanings:

the first coincides with the meaning intended for the sentence here, as in 'persons', and has no singular form:

People are walking down the street: multiple, random individuals are walking down the street. AND The people who play instruments are not in the park: The group of individuals who play instruments are not in the park

here, 'the people' implies that I know which group of people I'm referring to, and I must express that ( those people that I know, who play instruments, and not other people), otherwise my sentence is incomplete, and will be followed by the question: Which people?

the second meaning is actually a singular form: 'a people', and has a plural form, 'peoples', and is used with the definite article 'the' like in your translation. in this case, 'the people' means 'the nation', 'the citizens as a whole', etc.


T._S.

The translation isn't too good.

It should be "there aren't people in the park".

In Korean, "There is nobody in the park" would be " 공원에 아무도 없습니다."


Ash-Fred
Mod

Literally, yes, but "There aren't people in the park." is ungrammatical in English.


dpatkat

There aren't is old school or archaic way to try sounding polite, upoer class, and educated.

Wierd and uncool: There aren't people in the park.

Better versions: There are no people in the park.

There aren't any people in the park.

....PS: Ash-Fred, I'm glad to see the multiple choice picture lessons added (2019 July?).


Eliany140158

Duolingo is trying to teach u polite korean so they try to sound polite in english too


ALLintolearning3

The contraction is perfectly grammatical in English, but its use here is certainly unusual. We would be more likely to say “There are no people in the park.” To say “There aren’t people in the park.”, someone would have had to say incorrectly “There are people in the park.” and I would be refuting that statement; otherwise, I would say “There aren’t any people in the park.” which is the same as “There are no people in the park.” https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/325/which-is-correct-there-are-not-any-employees-or-there-is-not-any-employee


ReadByIsa

What is the difference between 아닙니다 and 없습니다


DavinaNgen

one is am not / to not be and the other is there are not / to not have


sulunos

Maybe "사람은 공원에 없습니다"? Im just a beginner, adapted that answer from the "I am not in Korea" answer


Ash-Fred
Mod

"You can't find humans in parks." or "The person (as opposed to a different animal) is not in the park."

은 can make a general statement or a comparison.


hCzn

That sentance can imply that 'something which is not human can be in the park'. Because '은' can imply comparison. If you say '사람은 공원에 없습니다' to a Korean person, then they can reply like 'Then, what is in the park?'


NonzuzoJiy

I used "there is no one in the park" and it was marked wrong. Can someone show me the difference between this and "there is nobody in the park"


green_tidepods

there isn't, but i think it doesn't directly translate to Korean properly so it's easier to just say nobody? idk i put that too


TimaAtrach

So nobody just stands for no person right? Because i dont think sarami is actually person AND nobody


ALLintolearning3

That is correct the negation is with the verb.


lang864129

公園에 사람이 없습니다.


KanKanMikan

公園に人がありません,similar thing


galaxy8812

Why "people are not in park" is wrong?


jesssmess

I wrote "there are no people in the park" which was marked as wrong.


jaebongi.

I answered "There are no people in the park" but got it wrong. Why? ㅠㅠ


AngelethMae

I thought the correct grammar was "at the park" I was wrong I guess


Gaukh1337

Why is "There are no people in the park" not allowed :(


Gilianhyeo

I put there are no people in the park, that should be right right?


MarcoSacla1

How different is "There are no people in the park" to "There is nobody in the park"?


Klya00

There are no people in the park is not a valid translation??? 왜?


David521529

I don't understand where is the negation can someone explain? I thought that it said "there is a person in the park" but I wasn't able to find a person so I put in nobody and checked


chriskent92

없다 is negative of 있다.


dpatkat

Yes, Korean has its own seperate word for not existing.

To be or exist (somewhere): 았다.

To not be or not exist (somewhere): 없다.

(Note: If we include a location somewhere with either verb, we add the particle 애 at the end of the place.)


Donlvaro

How do you differentiate between "The park is not a person" and "There is nobody at the park"? Is it the 에 marker?


oliver586801

My sentence was correct!!!!!


Ivan760075

There are no people in the park is also okay


Mei_CF

"on" is not even accepted as a TYPO I'm not studying english here, yet it seems that I need to pay more attention to it than the actual language I'm trying to learn


shua95

i answered, "the person is not at the park" instead, yet it was still considered right. what makes the difference between what i wrote as a translation and "there is nobody in the park." ?


theYehoshua

I said "the park does not have people" and it said I was wrong, with the correct answer being "the park has no people". That bugged me a bit.


ALLintolearning3

Did you try reporting it? Although, it really should be “The park does not have any people.” to mean the same thing. These are also not as common as “There are no people in the park.”


mozyy

I wrote there's no people in the park and it says wrong why?


Ash-Fred
Mod

We casually say that, but since people is plural, it should be "There are no people in the park."


jaebongi.

I answered"There are no people in the park" but got it wrong. Can you please explain why? ㅠㅠ


Klya00

I think it's right. I translated the same


Paige1814

How do you say "there is" and "nobody" separately?


KimiaAzizi

Can we also use 에서 instead of 에 in this sentence?


Aleea12

Why 사람이? Can someone explain why we use the particle 이 here and not the particle 은?


KyungSoo619015

When they teach me that? Please answer me :/


Chu2306

I thought it meant 'A park is not a person' lol


Mayhemprincess

Why is it that in some sentences the location goes first like in this one but in others is the second word.


Ten848417

im stupid, i said the park is not a person, i have a lot of work to do


mxchijimin

The romanization would be "Gongwone sarami eobseubnida" right?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.