"공원에 사람이 없습니다."

Translation:There is nobody in the park.

September 10, 2017

70 Comments


RuhaniAhluwalia

I put "There are no people at the park" as my answer.

September 13, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"There are no people at the park." is now accepted.

December 4, 2017

EquanimousLingo

What is the function of 에 here?

September 13, 2017

genevievel664972

에 is a particle used to mark place or time

October 14, 2017

AndreasTheDK

에 is a location marker. It makes the park the location in this sentence.

November 7, 2017

ReneeL19

I would like to know this as well :3

October 8, 2017

furey.rosan

I guessed "The people are not in the park" for this, and got it wrong. Could anyone show me how to say that properly, so I can see the difference?

September 10, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

(그) 사람들은 공원에 없습니다. For animated nouns, use the suffix -들 unless its plurality is implied otherwise. "The person is not in the park." is accepted.

December 4, 2017

waffur

the sentence 'the people are not in the park' is a weird sounding sentence in English, or at best, incomplete. one usually says 'there is no one/nobody in the park' or 'there are no people in the park'. so that's why they didn't factor in this specific word order as a correct translation.

the translation you provided sounds strange because the noun 'people' has two meanings:

the first coincides with the meaning intended for the sentence here, as in 'persons', and has no singular form:

People are walking down the street: multiple, random individuals are walking down the street. AND The people who play instruments are not in the park: The group of individuals who play instruments are not in the park

here, 'the people' implies that I know which group of people I'm referring to, and I must express that ( those people that I know, who play instruments, and not other people), otherwise my sentence is incomplete, and will be followed by the question: Which people?

the second meaning is actually a singular form: 'a people', and has a plural form, 'peoples', and is used with the definite article 'the' like in your translation. in this case, 'the people' means 'the nation', 'the citizens as a whole', etc.

November 30, 2017

Druckles

Apparently the word order makes a difference:

> 공원에 사람이 없십니다
> There is nobody in the park

> 사람이 공원에 없십니다
> The people are in the park.

September 11, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

They mean the same thing, possibly with different emphases.

December 4, 2017

EdreselMus

COULD YOU EXPLAIN MORE? I'M KINDA CONFUSED

October 25, 2017

sulunos

Maybe "사람은 공원에 없습니다"? Im just a beginner, adapted that answer from the "I am not in Korea" answer

September 10, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"You can't find humans in parks." or "The person (as opposed to a different animal) is not in the park."

은 can make a general statement or a comparison.

December 4, 2017

dpatkat

Yes, there are not...means its weird that there are no people and maybe something else is there that made them stay away or leave.

December 23, 2017

GlendaLynn

I said, "No one is in the park." The correction was "Nobody is in the park." There is no difference in those two sentences. My version should be added to the correct answers.

October 24, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"No one is in the park." is now accepted.

December 4, 2017

T._S.

The translation isn't too good.

It should be "there aren't people in the park".

In Korean, "There is nobody in the park" would be " 공원에 아무도 없습니다."

November 5, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Literally, yes, but "There aren't people in the park." is ungrammatical in English.

December 4, 2017

ALLintolearning3

The contraction is perfectly grammatical in English, but its use here is certainly unusual. We would be more likely to say “There are no people in the park.” To say “There aren’t people in the park.”, someone would have had to say incorrectly “There are people in the park.” and I would be refuting that statement; otherwise, I would say “There aren’t any people in the park.” which is the same as “There are no people in the park.” https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/325/which-is-correct-there-are-not-any-employees-or-there-is-not-any-employee

May 14, 2018

David521529

I don't understand where is the negation can someone explain? I thought that it said "there is a person in the park" but I wasn't able to find a person so I put in nobody and checked

September 27, 2017

chriskent92

없다 is negative of 있다.

September 29, 2017

tineeblusher

i write 'the person is not at the park' as an answer which was incorrect. Can anyone explain to me why this is an incorrect translation? 공원에 can mean at the park, right? and 사람이 could mean the person? thought the verb part confuses me... i know it's a negative...

October 26, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The person is not at the park." is now accepted.

December 4, 2017

o.0anonymous

I think you're confused with the subject (park) and object (people) of the sentence. "The person is not at the park" should be written as 사람marker 고원marker 옶습니다.

October 30, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

The word order is flexible in Korean.

December 4, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Park is not the subject. It is the location. In English it is the object of a preposition. "There is no one in the park." is different in English from "The people are not at the park.", but Korean does not use "the" so the specific versus random is lost in translation. I would say that "People are not at the park." and "There is no one in the park." would give the same meaning in English. The different prepositions could give different meanings though. If you said "She is at the park.", she could be in her car waiting for you to arrive so that you could go in the park together. Since there is no one there though, that would not matter.

February 5, 2018

theYehoshua

I said "the park does not have people" and it said I was wrong, with the correct answer being "the park has no people". That bugged me a bit.

October 16, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Did you try reporting it? Although, it really should be “The park does not have any people.” to mean the same thing. These are also not as common as “There are no people in the park.”

May 7, 2018

ttanyany

I put "There aren't any people in the park"

November 2, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"There aren't any people in the park." is now accepted.

December 4, 2017

lang864129

公園에 사람이 없습니다.

January 20, 2018

JaneWW2

You put 에 after the location you are talking about. I think alternative forms of this answer need to be added because there are a lot of was to say this in english.

November 29, 2017

mozyy

I wrote there's no people in the park and it says wrong why?

December 4, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

We casually say that, but since people is plural, it should be "There are no people in the park."

December 4, 2017

IdaBagusAr

I put "there is no people in the park"

December 14, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Again scroll up and you will see your answer to another person.

May 14, 2018

Mamasita54331

i put people and u say is human!

January 2, 2018

TimaAtrach

So nobody just stands for no person right? Because i dont think sarami is actually person AND nobody

January 9, 2018

ALLintolearning3

That is correct the negation is with the verb.

May 14, 2018

CannedMan

I wrote ‘There are no persons in the park.’, which was wrong; I got the suggested answer ‘There is no person in the park.’ Isn’t the plural marker in this context not necessary in Korean, and shouldn’t my answer be a better translation to English than ‘… is no person …’, which – frankly – sounds rather odd.

January 17, 2018

ALLintolearning3

"There are no people in the park." is accepted as the plural.

February 5, 2018

escritoral

I speak spanish and still learning english so i think in the sentences in pasive form for understand the meaning better

January 24, 2018

kurzeme

In "남자가 한국에 있습니디" the suffix after "Korea" is 에, why in this case it is 이? Because it's a negative sentence?

January 25, 2018

ALLintolearning3

The suffix after park is also "에". This is the particle that indicates a place.

"이" is the particle which indicates the subject "no one" or "no person" or "no people" The negative is indicated in the verb. Use an internet browser to see the tips and notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-2

February 5, 2018

Mere_xoxo

없습니다 is "no"?

January 25, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, it also includes the verb.

February 5, 2018

EstherA.Ba

How is "at a park are no people" better than "there are no people at the park"?

January 31, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it.

“There are no people in the park.” is now accepted.

May 7, 2018

MuhammadAy810736

How to know the differences between there is and there are..?

February 1, 2018

ALLintolearning3

there is a person, there are people

there is no person, there are no people

February 5, 2018

Eve104515

What is "nobody"?

March 7, 2018

Kriseuwu

It means there are NO people

March 10, 2018

CaioFranca2

Is 사람이 곤원에 없습니다 correct?

March 20, 2018

l0eC3

So.. it's in reversed

April 2, 2018

emadored

Is this literally , park person no?

May 11, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Did you miss the verb at the end? The place marker after the park relates it to the rest of the sentence much like the preposition “in” or “at”. Person or people is marked with the Subject marker. The negative form of the verb is used.

So [In/at the park, person/people, no/not is/are (exists/exist)] becomes “There are no people in the park.” or “There is no one in the park.”

skill/ko/basics-2/tips-and-notes

skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes

May 11, 2018

Edson_fes

I put there is no person in the park... And it was correct for duolingo... It's correct?

June 1, 2018

TaehyungISGucci

I put "there is no one in the park" and it marked me wrong.

October 17, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Please report it. no one = nobody

October 17, 2018

Paige1814

How do you say "there is" and "nobody" separately?

October 17, 2018

YanniDB

I said "There is nobody in this park," and it was rejected

November 18, 2018

Lena454374

Does it matter if you write 공원에 or 사람이 first?

December 17, 2018

oopsburon2

공원에 사람이 없습니다 공원에 사람이 없습니다

April 3, 2019

Victoriath722306

WOAHH I GUESSED...DAEBAK

July 17, 2018

LeeKernChoong

Is "the park has no one in it" wrong?

September 2, 2018

Kai.lyu

It answered the "correct answer" as 'There is no 1 in the park'

I put there are no people in the park

???

November 4, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"There are no people in the park." is now accepted.

December 4, 2017

lang864129

.

January 20, 2018

yunggeezer

I second this

September 15, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.