1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I sometimes go to the sea by…

"I sometimes go to the sea by myself."

Translation:時々一人で海に行きます。

September 10, 2017

18 Comments


GrimPixel

Pronunciation of 一人 is more common to be "hitori". It's better not to be taken apart.


CindyRebec4

Agreed, I think it would make sense to have the two kanji together so that you hear the correct pronunciation when you click on it. That being said, the amount of different counters in Japanese blows my mind!


Ultorex

I'm thrilled: I just knew that "umi" means "sea" because of my childhood days when I was playing Yu-Gi-Oh. :O


Merchardo

i'm gonna thrill u some more: umineko ( seagull in english) means a sea cat. isn't it great?


James199472

Why is で used here?


Skwez

In this case で indicates that action is performed at or by the noun before で. 一人で- by one person(here interpreted as "by myself) , 一人- one person


Tripp1n

I have the same question, usually it's "ni"?


slavojaponic

Isn't ひとり written as 独り when it means "alone" instead of "one person"?


Synargy

Apparently 独り puts more emphasis on being "alone" as if you're lonely. 一人 is a more generic "by myself", a mere counter of people.

I think this sentence might be more of a "How many people went to the sea?" -> "1 person/Just me"

https://www.reddit.com/r/LearnJapanese/comments/21giod/whats_the_difference_between_一人_and_独り/cgcw39m


chungmcl

Why can't I use 時々、自分で海に行きます


arcferrari248

GOOD THING THAT THIS FORM WAS ACCEPTED:

「時々一人で海に行きます。」


A9Lx1

That's exactly what I wrote


hGPDT8Ao

why can't I use まで instead of に like in the exercise with 'girl riding on horse to the sea'?  


Xahnas

時々、一人で海に行きます。


AkemiNakas1

Another BUG! I used the correct Kanji, the correct order and it is pointed to be wrong !


Kenny101909

Please paste said sentence in the comments so we can verify it, or report it using the flag icon if you're sure your sentence was correct.


MyriamCordaro

Is it possible to use まで instead of に ?

I wrote : 時々一人で海まで行きます. But it was not accepted.


WilliamSou735211

時々一人で梅に行きます  - is my answer 時々一人で海に行きます。 - is the correct solution.

I copied and pasted it here. So am I missing something obvious or has Duolingo decided to enforce punctuation?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.