1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I sometimes go to the sea by…

"I sometimes go to the sea by myself."

Translation:時々一人で海に行きます。

September 10, 2017

16 Comments


GrimPixel

Pronunciation of 一人 is more common to be "hitori". It's better not to be taken apart.


CindyRebec4

Agreed, I think it would make sense to have the two kanji together so that you hear the correct pronunciation when you click on it. That being said, the amount of different counters in Japanese blows my mind!


Ultorex

I'm thrilled: I just knew that "umi" means "sea" because of my childhood days when I was playing Yu-Gi-Oh. :O


Merchardo

i'm gonna thrill u some more: umineko ( seagull in english) means a sea cat. isn't it great?


KallenX

They are sea rats here in Vancouver.


James199472

Why is で used here?


Skwez

In this case で indicates that action is performed at or by the noun before で. 一人で- by one person(here interpreted as "by myself) , 一人- one person


Tripp1n

I have the same question, usually it's "ni"?


slavojaponic

Isn't ひとり written as 独り when it means "alone" instead of "one person"?


Synargy

Apparently 独り puts more emphasis on being "alone" as if you're lonely. 一人 is a more generic "by myself", a mere counter of people.

I think this sentence might be more of a "How many people went to the sea?" -> "1 person/Just me"

https://www.reddit.com/r/LearnJapanese/comments/21giod/whats_the_difference_between_一人_and_独り/cgcw39m


arcferrari248

GOOD THING THAT THIS FORM WAS ACCEPTED:

「時々一人で海に行きます。」


chungmcl

Why can't I use 時々、自分で海に行きます


hGPDT8Ao

why can't I use まで instead of に like in the exercise with 'girl riding on horse to the sea'?  


Xahnas

時々、一人で海に行きます。


AkemiNakas1

Another BUG! I used the correct Kanji, the correct order and it is pointed to be wrong !

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.