"I sometimes go to the sea by myself."

Translation:ときどき一人でうみに行きます。

September 10, 2017

10 Comments


GrimPixel

Pronunciation of 一人 is more common to be "hitori". It's better not to be taken apart.

September 10, 2017

CindyRebec4

Agreed, I think it would make sense to have the two kanji together so that you hear the correct pronunciation when you click on it. That being said, the amount of different counters in Japanese blows my mind!

November 23, 2017

Ultorex

I'm thrilled: I just knew that "umi" means "sea" because of my childhood days when I was playing Yu-Gi-Oh. :O

October 9, 2017

Merchardo

i'm gonna thrill u some more: umineko ( seagull in english) means a sea cat. isn't it great?

December 22, 2017

James199472

Why is で used here?

June 15, 2018

Tripp1n

I have the same question, usually it's "ni"?

August 4, 2018

Skwez

In this case で indicates that action is performed at or by the noun before で. 一人で- by one person(here interpreted as "by myself) , 一人- one person

March 21, 2019

arcferrari248

GOOD THING THAT THIS FORM WAS ACCEPTED:

「時々一人で海に行きます。」

November 15, 2017

Xahnas

時々、一人で海に行きます。

January 7, 2018

slavojaponic

Isn't ひとり written as 独り when it means "alone" instead of "one person"?

April 24, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.