1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이들이 조금 이야기합니다."

"아이들이 조금 이야기합니다."

Translation:The children talk a little.

September 10, 2017

57 Comments


brjaga

What is the difference between 이야기하다 and 말하다?


ArtBurnap

이야기하다, 말하다 and 대화하다 (to converse) all overlap somewhat in meaning in the area of talking or conversing. They are also all examples of verbal expressions, quite common in Korean (and Japanese), that are actually made from nouns + the verb to do/make 하다 (J する). So the various meanings of the nouns are the key.

이야기 (sometimes pronounced and written 얘기) means story, tale, rumor, hearsay, as well as talk or conversation. Note the similar connection in English between 'tale' and 'tell.' Compounds include 이야기책 storybook, 이야기꾼 storyteller, 이야깃거리 topic / subject.

말 and the more elevated or honorific form 말씀 mean words, speech, or even language. So another way of saying 한국어 is 한국말 (pronounced hangungmal due to the assimilation of the k before m).

대화 means dialog, conversation, chat, or talk and is originally formed from the two hanja (Chinese characters) 對話, opposite / across + speech / talk. The Naver Dictionary (relied on heavily above as well to supplement some now very sketchy prior knowledge) gives the compound 대화창 chat window.


C.Jennah

I need to save this somewhere so I remember to put it in my notes later lol


Slothman

머리에 저장하십시오


Cas192303

감삼니다! ^ㅅ^


Kayoala1234

Its 감사합니다 with the 합 just an fyi ;D


Jeon_anzz

Actually its kamsahamnida as 감사합니다 but the ㅂ is pronounced as ㅁ bcoz its followed by ㄴ , also the korean usually do not pronounce the ㅎ clearly


ZieshanMal

the children speak a little is as good as talk little


ALLintolearning3

When you say "a little" that is put forth in a positive light, while "little" gives a negative tone, such as "not much". "speak" and "talk" are not always interchangeable. https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/speak https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/talk

"speak" focuses on the process of talking or is used when one makes a speech or talks to someone in a one way sort of manner. "talk" is just a general back and forth exchange of ideas and focuses on communication by word of mouth. "talk" is used for general conversation. So, if you say "The children speak a little." I think that they are still learning how to talk. If you say "The children talk a little." I think that they had a short conversation.

The hints do show both "talk" and "speak", did you try "speak"?


gravitybyexo

I really wish the verbs were taught BY THEMSELVES instead of in a sentence. It's annoying to have to look for the meaning of the word by hovering over it, makes me feel dumb AF. Also, the format they appear in the sentence is not the 'original' one. It's always modified in order to be in sync with the noun and such.

It's like asking me to swim without telling me WHAT swimming is. That needs to be fixed and broken-down in order to be comprehensible for everyone.


1da.ful

You can use Memrise for the verbs. -- English does not conjugate words like most other languages. And the Korean way of conjugation is more simple.

Just learn, like a child, even if you feel dumb. The more you try to be logical the harder it gets to learn another language.


Kathleen513974

There is WAY TOO MUCH NEW VOCABULARY in this lesson. No way I can keep it all straight. 14 new verbs so far. WAY TOO MUCH. This should be broken down more - verbs of movement (walk, run, jump, swim, sit) etc.


Alicia922233

Iyagi means story. How does this translate to the children talk a little?


wintertriangles

이야기하다 means "to tell/talk"


Panda356309

이야기하다 - verb 이야기 - noun


Annalise86487

Doesn't 이야기하다 mean something more along the lines of "chat" than talk?


dpatkat

2018 december 31: chat was accepted. I suspected same meaning as you because previous lessons always implied social mingling.


jarko_0

Is it necessary to use 들 to make the word plural?


Jeon_anzz

Yeah if you did not use 들 you totally changed the meaning as its the only way (as long as i know til now) to mark plural in korea , also i think there's a big difference between "a child" & "children" right


Jean2592

They said we can use both speaks or talk. What is the difference between them?


ARVINDNATH2

Uh~ please I have a problem I want slow motion to learn ut well


jr.baek.aron.

Got damn i thought alittle was one word welp back to basics


cuckook

Does the sentence mean that the children are talking to each other "a little"?


ALLintolearning3

We don't know who they are talking to or if they are very young and this is about their ability to talk.


JohnWinn3

How can you tell the difference between an adjective applying to the subject versus the verb? For this question, for instance, why is it not, "The little children speak?"


PALewis88

조금 refers to quantity rather than size.


wintertriangles

2 reasons. 1st, a word that describes the subject goes before the subject. 2nd, 조금 doesn't mean size.


Franchesca751281

From what i know, in order for little to be applied to the noun you would have to use the word little along with the post position 은/는 in front of the word for children. However, in this case, the word 조금 cannot be used to describe people. It is used to describe 'a little amount of something'.


ShaTerryca

I think you're attributing the term "little" to its English connotations. In the translation it means "a little" as in "a piece of". This is different from "little" as in "small". Keeping that in mind, it would seem less reasonable for us to translate the sentence to "A bit of children speak", it would be weird. Furthermore, children has a subject marker and although I haven't gotten to adjectives yet in Duolingo and how that sentence structure operates, there will probably some indication as to when the subject is being modified, as would be the case if the word "little" was to modify children rather than speak.


sarbeck

Saying the children are talking a little is just as acceptable as the children talk little.


ALLintolearning3

When children talk a little, that usually means for a little while, but when children talk little that means they barely talk. They do not mean the same thing.


emperor.potato

Shouldn't the answer be "talks a little" and not "talk a little"?


fluffytranquil

Subject-verb agreement. The children talk a little. If it were simply the child, it would be, The child talks a little.


grhG6

This should really have several answers. The children speak a little. The children speak some. They are both right. Having such a strict answer format really affects the system. Also anyway to add a speaking check part to all this? Its a great apo, I love it but would love if it had a speaking check part to make sure you are pronuncing correctly.


kwis20171

"the children speak some" isn't correct english though


HenrikFutt

What does the 이 ending mean here?


C.Jennah

Late response but: Typically it denotes the subject of the sentence.

~ 이 comes after a consonant (which in this case would be 들)

~ 가 comes after a vowel. So for example if it was just 아이, it'd be 아이가

This was covered in Basics 1 if you need the refresher still. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1


Andreas275197

What's the difference between "talk a little" and "talk less"?


1da.ful

Even if I think in English, those two phrases have a different meaning.


ALLintolearning3

Talk a little is a positive thing, maybe I did not expect them to talk much or at all and here they did talk a little.

Tall little is not much, so it appears as a negative thing.

Talk less is not as much as before, so there is a comparison to a time when they talked more than this time.


MoriahThom8

아이들이 조금 이야기합니다.


JolieRoar

What's the difference between 알합니다 and 이야기합니다?


ZieshanMal

thanks for the in depth explanation


Josiah728

Why isn't "the children converse a bit" accepted?


ALLintolearning3

You could try reporting it.


RumaizahNo

what is actually the different between speaks and talk?


ALLintolearning3

People speak a language and talk to each other. You speak in front of a crowd which is the same as giving a speech. You speak to someone about something, which sounds a bit more serious than talking to someone about something. You talk for hours on end. You talk with your friends. You can even teach your dog to speak, but that dog will never talk unless it is in a children’s story or cartoon where animals do things like humans. Your child may speak for the very first time, but it will take longer for him to talk with you. So speaking is concerned with the physical ability to form words or create speech and is also used when you plan to speak to someone about a serious situation. Talk is more casual and is used for the exchange of ideas and feelings between people.


XLtb1wp5

Put "speak" instead "talk" and got it correct so my guesses are these words are interchangeable: 이야기하다, 말하다 and 대화하다 . Please correct me if my assumption is wrong.


Otaku2Learn

Got it wrong recently


Ricardo815422

ai-deul-i jogeum ayagihabnida ai-deul-i = child + plural-marker + subject-marker jogeum = a bit of ayagihabnida = ayagihada + -bni- = to talk (present tense)


LauroSalvatore

Why are they like 5 variations for the word "Talk"?


Ale102hp

Why can't it be talks it keeps tellimg me its incorrect.


KPopfangirl639

this is false. if a child talks, the scream XD

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.