"아이들이 조금 이야기합니다."

Translation:The children talk a little.

September 10, 2017

63 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brjaga

What is the difference between 이야기하다 and 말하다?


ArtBurnap

이야기하다, 말하다 and 대화하다 (to converse) all overlap somewhat in meaning in the area of talking or conversing. They are also all examples of verbal expressions, quite common in Korean (and Japanese), that are actually made from nouns + the verb to do/make 하다 (J する). So the various meanings of the nouns are the key.

이야기 (sometimes pronounced and written 얘기) means story, tale, rumor, hearsay, as well as talk or conversation. Note the similar connection in English between 'tale' and 'tell.' Compounds include 이야기책 storybook, 이야기꾼 storyteller, 이야깃거리 topic / subject.

말 and the more elevated or honorific form 말씀 mean words, speech, or even language. So another way of saying 한국어 is 한국말 (pronounced hangungmal due to the assimilation of the k before m).

대화 means dialog, conversation, chat, or talk and is originally formed from the two hanja (Chinese characters) 對話, opposite / across + speech / talk. The Naver Dictionary (relied on heavily above as well to supplement some now very sketchy prior knowledge) gives the compound 대화창 chat window.


C.Jennah

I need to save this somewhere so I remember to put it in my notes later lol


Slothman

머리에 저장하십시오


dieprinzessin

That is an awesome reply. I hope to find many of your inputs later on in the course.


ShamimaKha16

Why r u learning here u should teach


maggie_s

In K dramas I often hear actors say, "Maree" or what sounds like "mareebah" when they want someone to tell them something. Is that like, Talk to me or Tell me?


sukun14

thanks that is clear


ph.jf5PzW

kpop 팬이라면 날 따라 와줘


ph.qkkmGJ

이 야 기 하다 in speking i-ya-gi-ha-da and 말하다 in speaking mal-ha- da


ZieshanMal

the children speak a little is as good as talk little


ALLintolearning3

When you say "a little" that is put forth in a positive light, while "little" gives a negative tone, such as "not much". "speak" and "talk" are not always interchangeable. https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/speak https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/talk

"speak" focuses on the process of talking or is used when one makes a speech or talks to someone in a one way sort of manner. "talk" is just a general back and forth exchange of ideas and focuses on communication by word of mouth. "talk" is used for general conversation. So, if you say "The children speak a little." I think that they are still learning how to talk. If you say "The children talk a little." I think that they had a short conversation.

The hints do show both "talk" and "speak", did you try "speak"?


Jumjum4

I tried speak and they say it's wrong. Thank you for your explanation:D


ALLintolearning3

Please scroll up to where ArtBurnap explains that these Korean words mean talk or tell (a story). He explains several Korean words like this. The one that uses a noun for words or speech is likely what you would use for speak.


gravitybyexo

I really wish the verbs were taught BY THEMSELVES instead of in a sentence. It's annoying to have to look for the meaning of the word by hovering over it, makes me feel dumb AF. Also, the format they appear in the sentence is not the 'original' one. It's always modified in order to be in sync with the noun and such.

It's like asking me to swim without telling me WHAT swimming is. That needs to be fixed and broken-down in order to be comprehensible for everyone.


1da.ful

You can use Memrise for the verbs. -- English does not conjugate words like most other languages. And the Korean way of conjugation is more simple.

Just learn, like a child, even if you feel dumb. The more you try to be logical the harder it gets to learn another language.


Psycde

you should go on the web version(login in on browser from your account) it will answer all your doubts also no need to go elsewhere as that will confuse you with the way duolingo teaches


Wisemek

There is WAY TOO MUCH NEW VOCABULARY in this lesson. No way I can keep it all straight. 14 new verbs so far. WAY TOO MUCH. This should be broken down more - verbs of movement (walk, run, jump, swim, sit) etc.


Alicia922233

Iyagi means story. How does this translate to the children talk a little?


wintertriangles

이야기하다 means "to tell/talk"


Panda356309

이야기하다 - verb 이야기 - noun


jinjinjara92

이야기 means story. 이야기하다 means to do story or to tell


Annalise86487

Doesn't 이야기하다 mean something more along the lines of "chat" than talk?


dpatkat

2018 december 31: chat was accepted. I suspected same meaning as you because previous lessons always implied social mingling.


Jean2592

They said we can use both speaks or talk. What is the difference between them?


cuckook

Does the sentence mean that the children are talking to each other "a little"?


ALLintolearning3

We don't know who they are talking to or if they are very young and this is about their ability to talk.


JohnWinn3

How can you tell the difference between an adjective applying to the subject versus the verb? For this question, for instance, why is it not, "The little children speak?"


PALewis88

조금 refers to quantity rather than size.


wintertriangles

2 reasons. 1st, a word that describes the subject goes before the subject. 2nd, 조금 doesn't mean size.


Franchesca751281

From what i know, in order for little to be applied to the noun you would have to use the word little along with the post position 은/는 in front of the word for children. However, in this case, the word 조금 cannot be used to describe people. It is used to describe 'a little amount of something'.


ShaTerryca

I think you're attributing the term "little" to its English connotations. In the translation it means "a little" as in "a piece of". This is different from "little" as in "small". Keeping that in mind, it would seem less reasonable for us to translate the sentence to "A bit of children speak", it would be weird. Furthermore, children has a subject marker and although I haven't gotten to adjectives yet in Duolingo and how that sentence structure operates, there will probably some indication as to when the subject is being modified, as would be the case if the word "little" was to modify children rather than speak.


sarbeck

Saying the children are talking a little is just as acceptable as the children talk little.


ALLintolearning3

When children talk a little, that usually means for a little while, but when children talk little that means they barely talk. They do not mean the same thing.


jarko_0

Is it necessary to use 들 to make the word plural?


Anzz_loves_kook

Yeah if you did not use 들 you totally changed the meaning as its the only way (as long as i know til now) to mark plural in korea , also i think there's a big difference between "a child" & "children" right


ARVINDNATH2

Uh~ please I have a problem I want slow motion to learn ut well


anz958824

아이들이 조금 얘기합니다.


jmj6199

I answered, "The children talks a bit" ugh can't it be correct? :(


ALLintolearning3

No the verb conjugation should be "talk" for "children". The form "talks" is only for 3rd person singular, so you could say " The child talks a bit." when there is no plural marker. To me personally, "a bit" is less than "a little" though.


ph.jf5PzW

왜 아무도 나를 따르지 않는지 걱정했습니다. k-pop 팬이라면 팔로우


talynnn

why is ,,The children talk just a bit." wrong? :/


ALLintolearning3

"Just a bit" is adding something like "only a little" which is not in the original sentence, so put "a bit" or "a little".


Avocadyo

Uhh why did i wrote it "kids"


Mirae38600

Is 아이들이 becomes a plural because 이?


talynnn

no, it's because of 들, 이 is a topic marker

hope it helps


Edward693571

"The kids can speak a little" wasn't accepted..


ALLintolearning3

It is not about their ability to speak.


gwen547042

When should I use 이야기하다 instead of 말하다 ?


Ashley650766

Is 이야기합니다 used when referring to a group of something speaking?


CindyLoves1

Why is "the children 'talks' a little" wrong?? Sometimes they want you to include the 'S' and sometime they dont. How can I tell when or not to include it?


ALLintolearning3

Wrong verb form: The s is only added in English to the 3rd person singular form.
The child talks, but the children talk.


CindyLoves1

Ooooh okay. Thank you!


akookied

I just added "bit" after A little TT one word and its wrong


ALLintolearning3

You could try reporting it as also correct, but I am not sure if they will take it or not. Although the meaning is similar, the grammar is different, changing the adverb "little" which describes how they talk, to an adjective describing a noun "bit". There is perhaps a closer way to say that last one in Korean.


an1707

Mik ko có phím tiếng hàn


tineeblusher

can i interchange the translation for 이야기합니다 (talk) for the word (chat)?


keep_learning127

I have a doubt, Can i write “The children talk less” instead of “The children talk a little”?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.