1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학생들이 한국어로 이야기합니다."

"학생들이 한국어로 이야기합니다."

Translation:The students talk in Korean.

September 10, 2017

59 Comments


rowill88

"The students speak Korean," is not correct?


Unicornmon3

이야기다 is more like 'converse' or 'have a conversation'. So your answer sounds a little strange. 'Speak in Korean' sounds bettee


KeshKD

That makes alot of sense, thank you!


Kayoala1234

Thnks! I has that same question. thank you


muramese

why there are so many words for speak or talk ?


WalberTorr

Just like in english for example:speak,say,talk,tell Please don't take this as a rude reply


Arcana01

It would be really good if someone can differentiate them at least


jtj1125

My guess is so people can freely express themselves


honeymilk06

ok ik it's off-topic BUT HOW DO YOU LEARN SO MANY LANGUAGES ;-;


Gemeyah4li

Tell me about it ;-;


montsechic

How can i know the difference between "The students talk in Korean" and "The Korean students talk" help please!


Unicornmon3

한국어 is the word for the Korean language. Also the addition of the particle 로 indicates the use of whatever comes before it to complete the action. Therefore 한국어로 means Korean language which is used to complete an action. In this case the action is to converse.


IngeborgHa14

You have 語 (어), which means language.


GiovanniSantucci

They say Latin's great to help you with romance languages (and it is), but I think most people here wouldn't find Korean nearly as confusing if they had studied Latin. The mental gymnastics of identifying subject vs direct object vs indirect object etc. based on the particles really isn't foreign to anyone who has engaged with the mental gymnastics of determining the same from the Latin declensions.


adri_iu

Totally agree! It's slightly easier for us Italians


SteferstheGreat

I said, "The students have a conversation in Korean." Technically more accurate because of "이야기."


unseengurl

이야기 is korean word for 'story' right?


Vanessamdanci

How you gonna say I have a typo when you have "speaks" as the only word bubble instead of "speak"


Laura_Inez

Huh. That's weird. I mean, the actual translation was "talk" not "speak" so maybe there was a word bubble for "talk"?


BiboySabay

What does 로 do?


Laura_Inez

로 is an ending particle used to mean "by" or "with". In this case, it is used to explain in which language the students are talking. So it translates to something like, "The students talk with Korean", but it actually means "The students talk in Korean".

Ending particles are kinda complicated to explain but I hope this helped!


ZieshanMal

the students converse in Korean


Ash-Fred
Mod

We now accept the translation. Please report if you believe your answer should be accepted. Thank you.


MaxAve1

Just curious, do you work for duolingo?


Meagan_Esguerra

Why are there many ways to say speak, converse, talk in Korean? Can you mentioned them, too? (Thank you!)


Laura_Inez

They all have slightly different meanings: The word for speak is 말하다, which basically refers to the language itself. So, you'd use then when you tell someone what language you speak. (Ex: I speak English and Korean) The word for talk is 이야기. This is used when referring to the words spoken. It literally just means you say something. (Ex: I spoke/talked into the microphone) And finally, there's the word for converse, which is 대화. This means you are talking to or with another person/other people. With "talk," you don't necessarily have to be talking to or with anyone. With converse, you must be talking with others. (Ex: I converse with my sisters and parents) I hope this was somewhat helpful! :)


AnjaliYoun

This was really helpful since I struggled on the difference


Laura_Inez

Glad this made it easier! :)


Arooba738042

Thank you...it was helpful.


Laura_Inez

Sure thing! :)


UnbelibubbleJin

Shouldn't "The students speak Korean" be accepted? They're the same thing...


Laura_Inez

Not necessary, because the words for talking and speaking are different. The world for “speak” is 말하다, which refers to the language you’re speaking. Example: I speak English. It simply means you speak the language, and doesn’t always imply anything was said. I speak English, but I didn’t say anything. (Sorry if that was confusing) Basically, all you need to remember is the “speak” or 말하다, refers to the language.

The word for “talk” is 이야기 and it refers to the actual words spoken. Example: I talk into the microphone. To “talk” is to physically say words, regardless of the language.

In conclusion, the reason “The students speak Korean” doesn’t work, is because 이야기 means to talk, and not to speak. Just because the students are talking in Korean, it doesn’t mean they actually speak it. They could speak English but just be just saying random Korean sentences without knowing what they mean. Regardless, they would still technically be talking in Korean.

Hope this helped!


VETH1711

This is what happens to me when i listen to kpop... idk what i'm saying until i read the lyric :/


Angel186207

Talk and speak is the same think but why i got wrong


Laura_Inez

Because the words for talking and speaking are different in Korean.

The world for “speak” is 말하다, which refers to the language you’re speaking. Example: I speak English. It simply means you speak the language, and doesn’t always imply anything was said. I speak English, but I didn’t say anything. (Sorry if that was confusing) Basically, all you need to remember is the “speak” or 말하다, refers to the language.

The word for “talk” is 이야기 and it refers to the actual words spoken. Example: I talk into the microphone. To “talk” is to physically say words, regardless of the language.

In conclusion, the reason “The students speak Korean” doesn’t work, is because 이야기 means to talk, and not to speak. Just because the students are talking in Korean, it doesn’t mean they actually speak it. They could speak English but just be just saying random Korean sentences without knowing what they mean. Regardless, they would still technically be talking in Korean.

Hope this helped!


sabrochelle

if 대화하다 means converse, is 이야기하다 more like talk/chat?


MaguOgonag

The student speak in Korean is correct form too.


Laura_Inez

학생들이 means "students" because of the particle 들. 들 is the Korean particle that makes nouns plural. They don't use it often because it sounds kinda weird it most words. However, it this case, they do use it so student must be plural. :)


Dindaniel

What is the diffrent between 말합니다 with 이야디합니다?


Laura_Inez

말합니다 means to speak and 이야디합니다 means to talk. They're both very similar, but 말합니다 usually refers to your spoken language, while 이야디합니다 refers to the act of saying things.

Ex: You use 말합니다 when you say "I speak Korean and English"

Ex: You use 이야디합니다 when you say "I talk about K-pop a lot"

Hope this helped! :)


AryaRose

"the students have a conversation in korean" didn't work for me


OmolaraOgu

How is "The student speaks Korean" not right?


Paige1814

Shouldn't it be 말합니다 instead of 이야기합니다?


zara591189

What's "어로" in "한국어로"?


IngeborgHa14

The first is 語 (어), which means language, the second (로) is an instrumental particle "with, by means of", i.e. 한국어로 is Korea-country-language-with.


Laura_Inez

The “어” is an ending partial used when referring to a language. (That’s why the word for English is “영어”) The “로” is an ending particle meaning “by” or “with”.

Hope this helped!


Kiklmor

Can I say the students chat in Korean?I've used it other times for this verb and it was an accepted translation. It sounds a bit like the English colloqual term "yak yakking" (chatting - a lot!) which helps me to remember it


CaptainAmirica

How do I know whether it's 'student' or 'students'?


DickEverhard

It is plural because of the "을".


DickEverhard

Without it, it could be both and would be unspecified.


Valen_002

It is actually "들"


SethBruce

It wont accept "the student speaks in Korean" this seems to be the same thing.


Gabriel61649

Shouldn't it be 학생들은 instead of 학생들이 ??


Laura_Inez

Either one is correct, I think.


Sofia837205

Speak es la forma que se utiliza mas


sarbeck

The translation should include "are speaking in" instead of just "speak in".


urmamgeilol

jfsjsfsfjsfjhg I put 'the students speak Korean' boi wHY

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.