"학생들이 한국어로 이야기합니다."

Translation:The students talk in Korean.

September 10, 2017

99 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rowill88

"The students speak Korean," is not correct?


Unicornmon3

이야기다 is more like 'converse' or 'have a conversation'. So your answer sounds a little strange. 'Speak in Korean' sounds bettee


KeshKD

That makes alot of sense, thank you!


[deactivated user]

    Thnks! I has that same question. thank you


muramese

    why there are so many words for speak or talk ?


WalberTorr

    Just like in english for example:speak,say,talk,tell Please don't take this as a rude reply


Arcana01

    It would be really good if someone can differentiate them at least


jtj1125

    My guess is so people can freely express themselves


honeymilk06

    ok ik it's off-topic BUT HOW DO YOU LEARN SO MANY LANGUAGES ;-;


Gemeyah4life1

    Tell me about it ;-;


montsechic

    How can i know the difference between "The students talk in Korean" and "The Korean students talk" help please!


Unicornmon3

    한국어 is the word for the Korean language. Also the addition of the particle 로 indicates the use of whatever comes before it to complete the action. Therefore 한국어로 means Korean language which is used to complete an action. In this case the action is to converse.


IngeborgHa14

    You have 語 (어), which means language.


GiovanniSantucci

    They say Latin's great to help you with romance languages (and it is), but I think most people here wouldn't find Korean nearly as confusing if they had studied Latin. The mental gymnastics of identifying subject vs direct object vs indirect object etc. based on the particles really isn't foreign to anyone who has engaged with the mental gymnastics of determining the same from the Latin declensions.


adri_iu

    Totally agree! It's slightly easier for us Italians


sofiasky2

    I had to study latin in school... and it's all gone now. french was way more helpful (grammarwise) and fun!


moonesse

    이야기 is korean word for 'story' right?


MoMoRingJjang

    What does 로 do?


Laura_Inez

    로 is an ending particle used to mean "by" or "with". In this case, it is used to explain in which language the students are talking. So it translates to something like, "The students talk with Korean", but it actually means "The students talk in Korean".

    Ending particles are kinda complicated to explain but I hope this helped!


uvix_3

    What's the difference between 대화합니다 , 말합니다 and 이야기합니다 ?


Laura_Inez

    They all have slightly different meanings: The word for speak is 말하다, which basically refers to the language itself. So, you'd use then when you tell someone what language you speak. (Ex: I speak English and Korean) The word for talk is 이야기. This is used when referring to the words spoken. It literally just means you say something. (Ex: I spoke/talked into the microphone) And finally, there's the word for converse, which is 대화. This means you are talking to or with another person/other people. With "talk," you don't necessarily have to be talking to or with anyone. With converse, you must be talking with others. (Ex: I converse with my sisters and parents) I hope this was somewhat helpful! :)


Julie984731

    wait isn't 이야기 = story? so 이야기hada is speak?


Laura_Inez

    You're exactly right! Adding 하다 (hada) at the end of 이야기 makes it a verb. In English, it's almost like saying "to story", which doesn't make much sense because "story" is not a verb. But in Korean, it makes sense, because "to story" literally means "to tell a story". Though, it's used to mean "to tell" or "to talk".

    We kind of have examples of this in English. The word "boat" is a noun, but we sometimes use it as a verb meaning "to sail by boat". (Ex: "I went boating yesterday.")

    So yeah, by it's self, 이야기 means "story". But it can also be used as a verb to mean "to tell/talk". Hope this helped! <3


SteferstheGreat

    I said, "The students have a conversation in Korean." Technically more accurate because of "이야기."


Meagan_Esguerra

    Why are there many ways to say speak, converse, talk in Korean? Can you mentioned them, too? (Thank you!)


Laura_Inez

    They all have slightly different meanings: The word for speak is 말하다, which basically refers to the language itself. So, you'd use then when you tell someone what language you speak. (Ex: I speak English and Korean) The word for talk is 이야기. This is used when referring to the words spoken. It literally just means you say something. (Ex: I spoke/talked into the microphone) And finally, there's the word for converse, which is 대화. This means you are talking to or with another person/other people. With "talk," you don't necessarily have to be talking to or with anyone. With converse, you must be talking with others. (Ex: I converse with my sisters and parents) I hope this was somewhat helpful! :)


AnjaliYoun

    This was really helpful since I struggled on the difference


Laura_Inez

    Glad this made it easier! :)


Ar0_0ba.

    Thank you...it was helpful.


Laura_Inez

    Sure thing! :)


Vanessamdanci

    How you gonna say I have a typo when you have "speaks" as the only word bubble instead of "speak"


Laura_Inez

    Huh. That's weird. I mean, the actual translation was "talk" not "speak" so maybe there was a word bubble for "talk"?


ZieshanMal

    the students converse in Korean


Ash-Fred

    We now accept the translation. Please report if you believe your answer should be accepted. Thank you.


MaxAve1

    Just curious, do you work for duolingo?


euohoria

    Ash-Fred do you work in duolingo


Kiklmor

    Can I say the students chat in Korean?I've used it other times for this verb and it was an accepted translation. It sounds a bit like the English colloqual term "yak yakking" (chatting - a lot!) which helps me to remember it


LyzzieKim

    Shouldn't "The students speak Korean" be accepted? They're the same thing...


Laura_Inez

    Not necessary, because the words for talking and speaking are different. The world for “speak” is 말하다, which refers to the language you’re speaking. Example: I speak English. It simply means you speak the language, and doesn’t always imply anything was said. I speak English, but I didn’t say anything. (Sorry if that was confusing) Basically, all you need to remember is the “speak” or 말하다, refers to the language.

    The word for “talk” is 이야기 and it refers to the actual words spoken. Example: I talk into the microphone. To “talk” is to physically say words, regardless of the language.

    In conclusion, the reason “The students speak Korean” doesn’t work, is because 이야기 means to talk, and not to speak. Just because the students are talking in Korean, it doesn’t mean they actually speak it. They could speak English but just be just saying random Korean sentences without knowing what they mean. Regardless, they would still technically be talking in Korean.

    Hope this helped!


VETH1711

    This is what happens to me when i listen to kpop... idk what i'm saying until i read the lyric :/


Angel186207

    Talk and speak is the same think but why i got wrong


Laura_Inez

    Because the words for talking and speaking are different in Korean.

    The world for “speak” is 말하다, which refers to the language you’re speaking. Example: I speak English. It simply means you speak the language, and doesn’t always imply anything was said. I speak English, but I didn’t say anything. (Sorry if that was confusing) Basically, all you need to remember is the “speak” or 말하다, refers to the language.

    The word for “talk” is 이야기 and it refers to the actual words spoken. Example: I talk into the microphone. To “talk” is to physically say words, regardless of the language.

    In conclusion, the reason “The students speak Korean” doesn’t work, is because 이야기 means to talk, and not to speak. Just because the students are talking in Korean, it doesn’t mean they actually speak it. They could speak English but just be just saying random Korean sentences without knowing what they mean. Regardless, they would still technically be talking in Korean.

    Hope this helped!


sabrochelle

    if 대화하다 means converse, is 이야기하다 more like talk/chat?


MaguOgonag

    The student speak in Korean is correct form too.


Laura_Inez

    학생들이 means "students" because of the particle 들. 들 is the Korean particle that makes nouns plural. They don't use it often because it sounds kinda weird it most words. However, it this case, they do use it so student must be plural. :)


Dindaniel

    What is the diffrent between 말합니다 with 이야디합니다?


Laura_Inez

    말합니다 means to speak and 이야기합니다 means to talk. They're both very similar, but 말합니다 usually refers to your spoken language, while 이야기합니다 refers to the act of saying things.

    Ex: You use 말합니다 when you say "I speak Korean and English"

    Ex: You use 이야기합니다 when you say "I talk about K-pop a lot"

    Hope this helped! :)


VafaTarigh

    What is the difference between 대화합니다 & 이야기합니다 ?


Laura_Inez

    대화합니다 means "to converse" while 이야기합니다 means "to talk".

    With 대화합니다, you need to be talking with someone else. Ex: I converse with my sister.

    With 이야기합니다, you do NOT have to be talking to or with anyone. Ex: I talk into the microphone.

    Hope this helped! :)


adindakmrthdjs

    What is the differences between 말, 대화 , 이야기 ?


Laura_Inez

    They all have slightly different meanings: The word for speak is 말하다, which basically refers to the language itself. So, you'd use then when you tell someone what language you speak. (Ex: I speak English and Korean) The word for talk is 이야기. This is used when referring to the words spoken. It literally just means you say something. (Ex: I spoke/talked into the microphone) And finally, there's the word for converse, which is 대화. This means you are talking to or with another person/other people. With "talk," you don't necessarily have to be talking to or with anyone. With converse, you must be talking with others. (Ex: I converse with my sisters and parents) I hope this was somewhat helpful! :)


BIGHITMUSIC

    I barely made it to iyagyamnita


Majenyx

    My own English blind spot just killed one of my hearts! "Students talk" not "Students speakS" - I hang my head in shame.


AlexDucos

    Hi! How would i know if it said, "The Korean students speak"


Laura_Inez

    "한국 학생이 말합니다" is "The Korean student(s) speak". The big thing to look out for is the 어 in 한국어. 한국 by itself just means Korea/Korean- it only refers to the country or ethnicity. The particle 어 means language. So, when you add 어 to 한국어, it means Korean language. Hope this helped! :)


Emilyb1903

    I thought 이야기하다 was technically "to story" so i put the students tell a story in korean. Does it not directly translate to telling a story? It is also for just talking?


Laura_Inez

    You're totally right! 이야기하다 does literally mean "to (tell a) story", however it's used a lot in Korean to just mean to talk/tell in general. But you're right, "the students tell a story" is also technically correct.


BryanCarte

    Am I weird for thinking 이야기 is "story" thus "the students tell stories in korean" was my take away?


Laura_Inez

    You're totally right! 이야기하다 does literally mean "to (tell a) story", however it's used a lot in Korean to just mean to talk/tell in general. But you're right, "the students tell a story" is also technically correct.


BryanCarte

    One other question, do you use any other apps? Im tired of not being able to review the content I already learned ya know? it keeps making me do the alphabet lol


Laura_Inez

    How to study Korean, Talk To Me In Korean, and Learn With Oliver are some sites that I've heard are helpful. Honestly Duolingo has been my main learning platform. There are some great YouTube channels that teach Korean, though! Learn Korean with Go! Billy Korean, Talk To Me In Korean, Korean Class 101, KWOW, and Korean Unnie are all fantastic learning resources on YouTube! :)


Noka499920

    De la manera en la que yo entiendo "hiyagihabnida" y para diferenciarlas de las otras palabras que tambien se utilizan para "hablar".

    Para mi "hiyagihabnida" es tener una conversacion, osea, es como decir "Ellos tienen una CONVERSACION en coreano" a diferencia de "Ellos HABLAN en coreano"

    Espero les sirva y escribo en español porque se que muchos aqui, hablamos español.


spolarium

    what's the difference between 한국어를 and 헌국어로?


IngeborgHa14

    Well, 를 marks 한국어 the Korean language as a direct object, 로 makes it instrumental (by means of, with, using). So 학생들이 한국어로 이야기합니다 means word for word the students (subject) with Korean language conversation make.


Jichuuuuuuuuuuuu

    Yagi means story too


KusumDas4

    Talk mens 이야기합니다, speak means 말합니다, converse means 대화합니다... Same thing... Different pronunciation


Laura_Inez

    Kinda, yeah. Speak and talk are pretty much the same, but in order to "converse" you must be talking to another person. And 이야기하다 technically means "to tell (a story)" but it's used in Korea to just mean "to talk".


gbrsil

    shouldnt "the students tells in korean" be accepted? 이야기하다is to tell right from the word 이야기 which is story? if it is converse shouldnt it be 대화다? talks is more of a 말하다 type right? as it is to say?


Laura_Inez

    Students is plural so you should use the word "tell" instead of "tells" after it. ("The students tell in Korean" not "The students tells in Korean")

    But to answer your question, the word "tell" is usually followed by the person who is being told the information when used in English. (Ex: The students tell HIM in Korean) In English, it sound unnatural to use this word when referring to the language. ("I tell in English" sounds weirder than "I talk in English") It is possible for 이야기하다 to be used to mean "to tell", but in this context, the English translation sounds more natural when 이야기하다 is translated to "to talk".

    In short, "The students talk in Korean" and "The students tell in Korean" are basically saying the same thing, but one sounds more natural, which is why that is the correct answer here. Hope this helped! :)


gbrsil

    ohhh okay. thanks, it did help.


kthyung_

    "The student talk in korean" is wrong?!? Just bcz i didn't add the "s" ?!?


Laura_Inez

    The "들" in the word "학생들이" makes the word plural. 학생 by itself can be singular or plural depending on the context, but adding the 들 makes it plural no matter what. It looks like that's what you were trying to type.. I think Duolingo just really wants to make sure we know that 들 is a plural marker. Hope this helps!


AryaRose

    "the students have a conversation in korean" didn't work for me


OmolaraOgu

    How is "The student speaks Korean" not right?


Paige1814

    Shouldn't it be 말합니다 instead of 이야기합니다?


zara591189

    What's "어로" in "한국어로"?


IngeborgHa14

    The first is 語 (어), which means language, the second (로) is an instrumental particle "with, by means of", i.e. 한국어로 is Korea-country-language-with.


Laura_Inez

    The “어” is an ending partial used when referring to a language. (That’s why the word for English is “영어”) The “로” is an ending particle meaning “by” or “with”.

    Hope this helped!


CaptainAmirica

    How do I know whether it's 'student' or 'students'?


DickEverhard

    It is plural because of the "을".


DickEverhard

    Without it, it could be both and would be unspecified.


Valen_002

    It is actually "들"


SethBruce

    It wont accept "the student speaks in Korean" this seems to be the same thing.


Gabriel61649

    Shouldn't it be 학생들은 instead of 학생들이 ??


Laura_Inez

    Either one is correct, I think.


Sofia837205

    Speak es la forma que se utiliza mas


VansiManav

    여러분, 안녕하세요


ph.AknCLe

    My answer ryt but incorrect my answer


Naddy946

    I am a little confuse with "이야기합니다". When to use this in a sentence?


IngeborgHa14

    Well, it means have a talk, with 이야기 talk, story forming a compound verb with 하다 do.


CindyLoves1

    The many ways to say talk in korean is hard to tell apart. I know in english we also have many ways to say talk, for example, "talk, speak, say, converse, tell, chat." But each depending on how the sentence is form. It wouldn't make sense to use some of the words. Can someone match help me understand the difference in korean? Like which can closely be translated to speak, talk, say etc. So I can have a better understanding on how the sentences are used? For example in english, I can say "I speak converse with my dog" but it wouldnt make sense to say "I say with my dog" Which korean word would can be use for speak and say in the two senteces?

    Hope this makes sense. Thanks in advance for yalls help. <3


ph.kniwxC

    Please tell me the difference between한국어와 영어 and 한국와 영어


LaceeMiche

    Wow i put talk and my atocorrect made it say tall instead

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.