"학생들이 한국어로 이야기합니다."

Translation:The students talk in Korean.

September 10, 2017

23 Comments


rowill88

"The students speak Korean," is not correct?

September 14, 2017

Unicornmon3

이야기다 is more like 'converse' or 'have a conversation'. So your answer sounds a little strange. 'Speak in Korean' sounds bettee

September 21, 2017

KeshKD

That makes alot of sense, thank you!

January 23, 2019

ZieshanMal

the students converse in Korean

September 10, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

We now accept the translation. Please report if you believe your answer should be accepted. Thank you.

September 10, 2017

sachet21

고맙습니다

February 28, 2019

montsechic

How can i know the difference between "The students talk in Korean" and "The Korean students talk" help please!

April 7, 2018

Unicornmon3

한국어 is the word for the Korean language. Also the addition of the particle 로 indicates the use of whatever comes before it to complete the action. Therefore 한국어로 means Korean language which is used to complete an action. In this case the action is to converse.

April 8, 2018

IngeborgHa14

You have 語 (어), which means language.

May 15, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

They say Latin's great to help you with romance languages (and it is), but I think most people here wouldn't find Korean nearly as confusing if they had studied Latin. The mental gymnastics of identifying subject vs direct object vs indirect object etc. based on the particles really isn't foreign to anyone who has engaged with the mental gymnastics of determining the same from the Latin declensions.

January 15, 2019

AryaRose

"the students have a conversation in korean" didn't work for me

July 16, 2018

OmolaraOgu

How is "The student speaks Korean" not right?

November 11, 2018

Kiklmor

Can I say the students chat in Korean?I've used it other times for this verb and it was an accepted translation. It sounds a bit like the English colloqual term "yak yakking" (chatting - a lot!) which helps me to remember it

February 1, 2019

SteferstheGreat

I said, "The students have a conversation in Korean." Technically more accurate because of "이야기."

February 4, 2019

muramese

why there are so many words for speak or talk ?

March 15, 2019

Paige1814

Shouldn't it be 말합니다 instead of 이야기합니다?

December 3, 2018

zara591189

What's "어로" in "한국어로"?

January 11, 2019

IngeborgHa14

The first is 語 (어), which means language, the second (로) is an instrumental particle "with, by means of", i.e. 한국어로 is Korea-country-language-with.

January 11, 2019

zara591189

Thank You :)

January 12, 2019

CaptainAmirica

How do I know whether it's 'student' or 'students'?

February 15, 2019

SethBruce

It wont accept "the student speaks in Korean" this seems to be the same thing.

March 7, 2019

sarbeck

The translation should include "are speaking in" instead of just "speak in".

October 11, 2017

im_in_the_haneul

jfsjsfsfjsfjhg I put 'the students speak Korean' boi wHY

September 5, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.