1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 선물을 받습니다."

"저는 선물을 받습니다."

Translation:I receive a present.

September 10, 2017

26 Comments


Louis568025

Why is "I received a gift" not accepted?


gyuam

wrong tense, it is supposed to be present, not past


StevenGrov4

"I receive a present." would never be said by a native English speaker.


ALLintolearning3

You could say “I receive a present from my uncle every year for my birthday.”, so the verb form can be used. We are learning simple sentences at the moment. If you tried “I get a present.”, it should also be correct.


GiovanniSantucci

It's not wrong, but as a complete sentence (no other clauses or prepositional phrases etc), it would be pretty rare.


Peter_Stolker

"Every Christmas, I receive a present from my grandmother"


AngelaSong

" I got a present" is the tense wrong?


pxgeris

Yes. That would be in the past.


MKatharsis

At this point, through this level, I feel overwhelmed by the number of verbs I am learning. Ah~~


Hyo566350

If 받습니다 means to give AND to recieve how do i tell if this sentence said "I give a present" or "I recieve a present"?


CX948

When does anything become past tense?


Lois924182

"i received a presents" is not ok?


GwynethBau3

선물 could be gift or present so why is gift wrong


filipinojalapeno

why isnt 제가 선물을 받습니다 right


LWjIET

I recieved a gift should pass as correct!


ALLintolearning3

“received” is the past tense though.


wolfganghofmeier

"I am getting a present" is more common in North America.


Jess76231

this is actually a different tense too though. "am getting" is present continuous, while "get" is simple present.


Kath397518

makes sense (kinda)


dpatkat

Maybe it is a grammatically correct translation into English. But, awkward English. Rare to use this. It needs to fit a situation as a question of surprise.

Example: "Joe, if you enter this contest, I am sure you will win." And Joe happily says, " Oh! I will receive a present? Great!"


ALLintolearning3

Check the sentence above. It is not a question, it is not in the future tense and I disagree with you. “What happens every year on your birthday?” Child answers “I receive a present.”


ZieshanMal

i get a gift i receive a gift


ALLintolearning3

One or the other should be correct separately, but please always capitalize “I.”


AnnalieseG12

I worte I receive a gift and you said it was wrong. GIFT IS THE SAME AS 선물!!!!


ALLintolearning3

Did you report that as an alternate correct answer?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.