"저는 선물을 받습니다."

Translation:I receive a present.

September 10, 2017

9 Comments


Louis568025

Why is "I received a gift" not accepted?

November 1, 2017

gyuam

wrong tense, it is supposed to be present, not past

December 27, 2017

StevenGrov4

"I receive a present." would never be said by a native English speaker.

November 22, 2018

ALLintolearning3

You could say “I receive a present from my uncle every year for my birthday.”, so the verb form can be used. We are learning simple sentences at the moment. If you tried “I get a present.”, it should also be correct.

November 22, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

It's not wrong, but as a complete sentence (no other clauses or prepositional phrases etc), it would be pretty rare.

January 17, 2019

Peter_Stolker

"Every Christmas, I receive a present from my grandmother"

February 28, 2019

wolfganghofmeier

"I am getting a present" is more common in North America.

November 15, 2018

AngelaSong

" I got a present" is the tense wrong?

October 20, 2017

pxgeris

Yes. That would be in the past.

January 3, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.