"저는 선물을 받습니다."

Translation:I receive a present.

September 10, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MKatharsis

At this point, through this level, I feel overwhelmed by the number of verbs I am learning. Ah~~


Louis568025

Why is "I received a gift" not accepted?


gyuam

wrong tense, it is supposed to be present, not past


multistan_moa

Maybe cause its past tense. I wrote i revieve's' a gift ( it was a typo) :((


ALLintolearning3

Duolingo allows a typo, but you have at least 3 there if I don't count the single quotes. "I receive a gift." should be accepted.


Hayaimran

IDK mine is also considered wrong


StevenGrov4

"I receive a present." would never be said by a native English speaker.


ALLintolearning3

You could say “I receive a present from my uncle every year for my birthday.”, so the verb form can be used. We are learning simple sentences at the moment. If you tried “I get a present.”, it should also be correct.


GiovanniSantucci

It's not wrong, but as a complete sentence (no other clauses or prepositional phrases etc), it would be pretty rare.


Peter_Stolker

"Every Christmas, I receive a present from my grandmother"


hyojinah

If 받습니다 means to give AND to recieve how do i tell if this sentence said "I give a present" or "I recieve a present"?


AngelaSong

" I got a present" is the tense wrong?


pxgeris

Yes. That would be in the past.


Iunalight

선물 could be gift or present so why is gift wrong


hinuvaime

In 받습니다, I can only hear baseumnida. Is ㄷ really silent in this word?


CX948

When does anything become past tense?


filipinojalapeno

why isnt 제가 선물을 받습니다 right


sini629886

The things i could choose from where library, student and thinking. The answer could not have been i recieved a present.


changbin_ishot

I wrote "i recieve present" because i was trying to copy there grammer but i was wrong?


ALLintolearning3

You also misspelled "receive", didn't capitalize "I" as well as omitting the article that is required in English. You don't copy the grammar of one language into another that uses different grammar rules.


RhianCabal

I answered I receive a present but its wrong and the correct answer is same! Can somebody help me?


ALLintolearning3

Sometimes the answer is not the translation, but rather the original sentence, so double check Duolingo's instructions to you.


Lisa299392

At this point I give up on the English on this app. It's suppose to be "I received a gift/present" but okay.


ALLintolearning3

No, "received" is past tense and this is present tense.


LiviaCaleffi

When I need to use 을 ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.