1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자 또는 남자"

"여자 또는 남자"

Translation:A woman or a man

September 10, 2017

73 Comments


meita441811

How do you know if it is women or woman?


azreeennS

Women = 여자들 , woman = 여자 . As far as i learn, the word 들 here is to indicate plural. Hope that helps you


RitaLee934

Exactly in one of the previous exercises, the question was "남자 또는 여자" and the translation was "Men or women"! That is why meita441811 is asking! It is my question, too.


EEdLoh

To the best of my understanding (as a relatively new Korean learner) nouns without plurality particles can be taken as singular, plural, or as the general concept of that noun depending on context. So, 남자 can actually refer to a man, a group of men, or to the general concept of a man or men. For instance, "남자 돼지야" could mean "Men are pigs" in general or "The man is a pig". 들 is used when you want to make a noun explicitly plural, likely to remove some sort of ambiguity or apply more context.


AlexiaBetcher

Did you report the question? I haven't seen it yet so I think they fixed it tho


kenepii

helps a lot. thanks!


ipsita11008

Hlo Can you do friendships with me


cutekittens14

ofc!! I'm lonely! ;-;


tyKd2

In Korean they use "들 (deul)" behind a word to indicate that it's plural, so woman is "여자" and women is "여자들".


RitaLee934

Exactly in one of the previous exercises, the question was "남자 또는 여자" and the translation was "Men or women"! That is why meita441811 is asking! It is my question, too.


[deactivated user]

    Woman여자 women여자들 the 들 shows it is plural


RitaLee934

    Exactly in one of the previous exercises, the question was "남자 또는 여자" and the translation was "Men or women"! That is why meita441811 is asking! It is my question, too.


Chaeng12

    Example: 남자들 means men because of 들 which indicates it as plural, but 남자 itself could be both singular (man) or plural (men) without 들 but you would need a context to know whichever should be used


marimorix

    beacuse they use 들, deul ita used to say some pronoun (i think its pronoun) its plural so 여자 is woman and 여자들 is women


RitaLee934

    Exactly in one of the previous exercises, the question was "남자 또는 여자" and the translation was "Men or women"! That is why meita441811 is asking! It is my question, too.


Rocky119191

    you need context without the "deul" to know if its plural or non plural. "nam ja" can mean both man or men. It depends on the context like I said before. This language study is under beta, so it's not going to be perfect. So Duolingo is great as a stepping stone into the language, but you are going to need other sources to help cement your knowledge and fill in the gaps that duolingo provides


Osama404697

    It depends on the situation, if u see the word 들 after the noun, then it must be plural but if u didn't see it then it can be both cuz adding 들 is optional

    Hope this clear the doubt.


ThanhTuynV3

    들 indicates the plural


ruwaida311965

    I have no idea if its a woman or a man


ipsita11008

    Hlo

    Can you send me some photos of jungkook plese Can you do friendship with me


lang864129

    女子 또는 男子


Gabbeee.8

    How do you know if it is "a woman" or just "woman"?


Nate896107

    Context. Korean does not have infinite articles.


L_Bts_Army_

    My bisexual ass: 0-0


MadhuKau

    How do you pronounce 'or'? Sounds different by itself and as a conjunction


chimak

    또는: 또tto 는neun


Ash-Fred
    Mod

    The pronunciation doesn't change in both cases.


    [deactivated user]

      또=tto pronounce the tt as if you are tutting and o very posh 는=neun pronounce the eu as oo


      [deactivated user]

        This is wrong 또는 should be pronounced as tto-neun (the eu makes a oo sound)


Minji74322

        I did it right (I did the same as it said it was right) but it said I was wrong :(


KarlaBangtan

        Then report it. Happened to me a couple of times.


u24VlZbH

        I answered: "A woman or a man".. Then i got an answer: " another correct solution: A woman or a man".. Am i blind? I can't see the difference. Anyway that was right.


Ik405439

        Why is tt like when d is written two times. Shouldn't tt be Like !=!=? Haha. Sorry. I don't have a Korean keyboard. I'mma get one.


Rocky119191

        Why does the ja in woman and man sound different


        [deactivated user]

          They sound the same to me, what do you hear is different?


asdf719673

          LOL, I got this one wrong 6 times in a row.


KarlaBangtan

          I hope you don't get it wrong the seventh time. 화이팅!


Nanwoo.

          Why is this getting harder my brain will explode after an hour im serious


Le_choc

          No one knows these days


dream-ARMY

          Aghhhh what the hell is this? Sometimes it says "And" sometimes "Or" can comeone please explain this... "여자또는 남자"


Leah977146

          I hate that Duolingo uses "또는" as "or". In some cases it can be interpreted that way, but far more often I have seen it used more like "also" or even "and" in this case. "여자 나 남자" seem like a more accurate way to say "A woman or a man".


IkramAmrane

          Is there a "The" in Korean?


tyKd2

          I don't believe so


Lillitu

          No is not, they dont have articles in korean


Lu.Sa.Ri

          ㅁ = "mmmm" with closed mouth ㄴ = "nnnn" with the tongue in the roof of mouth. ㅇ = internal "n" with opened mouth (just if it's not linked to the next vowel)


Ceyla157424

          this is so confusing


benny123567

          I said "a woman"


MasterDeBunker

          How do i know when it's woman or a woman?


KarlaBangtan

          '들' indicates that it is plural. For example, '여자' is a woman, and '여자들' is women. As I'm aware though, Koreans don't put '들' every time, but in this case there should be.


ipsita11008

          I'm also a Bangtan ARMY


ipsita11008

          Hlo can you do friendship with me


DaliaSanchez96

          yeoja ttoneun namja A woman or a man


amsdonuts

          How do we now the A goes before women


ITSJHONYx

          Idk how to do this how can u tell the fifference


cutekittens14

          I answered correct!!!!! youu……. omg ill report this


macchi.abril

          i did the correct answer but it says its wrong wth


Sofie999868

          Jeg skrev "A women or a man" den sagde at det var forkert og svaret var "A women or a man" det forstår jeg ikke


Viivi43265

          I put "A woman or a man and got it wrong.... Why???


GhinaDhia

          Duolingo : A woman or a man? Bi people : sweating umm


LilLearner13

          No one ever told me if it was women or woman


brobs3

          This doesn't work! When i say" a woman or a man", it doesn't register!


Ash508057

          'Eu' (으) should NOT be pronounced as 'oo' (우). I recommend looking at other sites for pronunciation to those who are confused. 'Eu' should be pronounced a bit like how in the word 'Italian' 'an' is pronounced (but I guess this may also depend on your accent).


kikimiki20

          I was right but the app said I was wrong


FareedFauz

          My answer in correct but suddenly say that I type it wrong, but there is nothing different between what did i wrote and the answer


IrisGross1

          Namja and yawja sound more like namza and yawza to me


AilinaGuid

          I got the answer but it was still wrong


lina176336

          Why are all the levels the same difficulty?

          Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.