"여자 또는 남자"

Translation:A woman or a man

September 10, 2017

34 Comments


meita441811

How do you know if it is women or woman?

December 23, 2017

azreeennS

Women = 여자들 , woman = 여자 . As far as i learn, the word 들 here is to indicate plural. Hope that helps you

February 3, 2018

RitaLee934

Exactly in one of the previous exercises, the question was "남자 또는 여자" and the translation was "Men or women"! That is why meita441811 is asking! It is my question, too.

June 13, 2018

kenepii

helps a lot. thanks!

August 25, 2018

tyKd2

In Korean they use "들 (deul)" behind a word to indicate that it's plural, so woman is "여자" and women is "여자들".

March 10, 2018

marimorix

beacuse they use 들, deul ita used to say some pronoun (i think its pronoun) its plural so 여자 is woman and 여자들 is women

January 31, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Woman여자 women여자들 the 들 shows it is plural

    March 14, 2018

ThanhTuynV3

    들 indicates the plural

    March 6, 2019

lang864129

    女子 또는 男子

    December 31, 2017

MadhuKau

    How do you pronounce 'or'? Sounds different by itself and as a conjunction

    September 10, 2017

chimak

    또는: 또tto 는neun

    September 27, 2017

Ash-Fred
    Mod

    The pronunciation doesn't change in both cases.

    September 10, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      또=tto pronounce the tt as if you are tutting and o very posh 는=neun pronounce the eu as oo

      March 14, 2018

Gabbeee.8

      How do you know if it is "a woman" or just "woman"?

      September 17, 2017

Nate896107

      Context. Korean does not have infinite articles.

      September 18, 2017

Gabbeee.8

      ty

      September 19, 2017

IkramAmrane

      Is there a "The" in Korean?

      January 8, 2018

tyKd2

      I don't believe so

      March 10, 2018

Lillitu

      No is not, they dont have articles in korean

      April 4, 2018

Sikalien

      WOMEN OFC

      July 8, 2018

Lu.Sa.Ri

      ㅁ = "mmmm" with closed mouth ㄴ = "nnnn" with the tongue in the roof of mouth. ㅇ = internal "n" with opened mouth (just if it's not linked to the next vowel)

      April 21, 2018

Ik405439

      Why is tt like when d is written two times. Shouldn't tt be Like !=!=? Haha. Sorry. I don't have a Korean keyboard. I'mma get one.

      May 12, 2018

Rocky119191

      Why does the ja in woman and man sound different

      May 30, 2018

yah511

      They sound the same to me, what do you hear is different?

      November 19, 2018

Ceyla157424

      this is so confusing

      June 30, 2018

benny123567

      I said "a woman"

      July 5, 2018

MasterDeBunker

      How do i know when it's woman or a woman?

      July 19, 2018

KarlaBangtan

      '들' indicates that it is plural. For example, '여자' is a woman, and '여자들' is women. As I'm aware though, Koreans don't put '들' every time, but in this case there should be.

      August 14, 2018

Minji74322

      I did it right (I did the same as it said it was right) but it said I was wrong :(

      July 28, 2018

KarlaBangtan

      Then report it. Happened to me a couple of times.

      August 14, 2018

u24VlZbH

      I answered: "A woman or a man".. Then i got an answer: " another correct solution: A woman or a man".. Am i blind? I can't see the difference. Anyway that was right.

      December 2, 2018

lina176336

      Why are all the levels the same difficulty?

      December 31, 2018

DaliaSanchez96

      yeoja ttoneun namja A woman or a man

      February 4, 2019

Le_choc

      No one knows these days

      April 14, 2019
      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.