"여자 또는 남자"

Translation:a woman or a man

September 10, 2017

127 Comments
This discussion is locked.


meita441811

How do you know if it is women or woman?


azreeennS

Women = 여자들 , woman = 여자 . As far as i learn, the word 들 here is to indicate plural. Hope that helps you


RitaLee934

Exactly in one of the previous exercises, the question was "남자 또는 여자" and the translation was "Men or women"! That is why meita441811 is asking! It is my question, too.


EEdLoh

To the best of my understanding (as a relatively new Korean learner) nouns without plurality particles can be taken as singular, plural, or as the general concept of that noun depending on context. So, 남자 can actually refer to a man, a group of men, or to the general concept of a man or men. For instance, "남자 돼지야" could mean "Men are pigs" in general or "The man is a pig". 들 is used when you want to make a noun explicitly plural, likely to remove some sort of ambiguity or apply more context.


Deeoma

A translation website just translated 지야 (ji ya) to "gay" then (jiya) "swallow" -_- I'm lost, does 지야 actually mean pig?? How about 돼, does it mean "are" ?


AnastasyaJ

Pig = 돼지, and from my understanding the 야 kinda works as a filler and usually people use 다 for a more formal one. ex: "남자는 돼지다"


Lucineia05

Alguem por favor fala o portugues. Essas explicações deveria ser em portugues tambem....


FOOTG60

vcs n tem explicações em seu curso?


[deactivated user]

    helps a lot. thanks!


ph.U0CbL7

    Thankyou soo much i was soo confused about it


kristensmit

    Thankyou very much That helps a lot


ph.rYiWM0

    Yes thanks for help


ph.uMGGZv

    I want to practice more


Abdulrahmasameh3

    Thanks for helping us azreeennS now i know my mistakes


ph.2nUR8R

    Thank you for your message It's very helpful


tyKd2

    In Korean they use "들 (deul)" behind a word to indicate that it's plural, so woman is "여자" and women is "여자들".


    [deactivated user]

      Woman여자 women여자들 the 들 shows it is plural


Osama404697

      It depends on the situation, if u see the word 들 after the noun, then it must be plural but if u didn't see it then it can be both cuz adding 들 is optional

      Hope this clear the doubt.


marimorix

      beacuse they use 들, deul ita used to say some pronoun (i think its pronoun) its plural so 여자 is woman and 여자들 is women


ThanhTuynV3

      들 indicates the plural


HaniyahIqb

      Women is 여자들 Woman is 여자


ruwaida311965

      I have no idea if its a woman or a man


jissoqueen

      women= yojadll and woman = yoja


aestheticjett

      여자 = yeoja/woman. 여자들 = yeojadeul/women.


SanjanaP2000

      여자들 is the plural form and means women. While, 여자 means woman. Hope that helps you understand.


Hi_its_Disha

      Aw kavi haveli pe..army?


lang864129

      女子 또는 男子


DidYouGetAWopper

      My bisexual ass: 0-0


gabbeee8

      How do you know if it is "a woman" or just "woman"?


Nate896107

      Context. Korean does not have infinite articles.


MadhuKau

      How do you pronounce 'or'? Sounds different by itself and as a conjunction


chimak

      또는: 또tto 는neun


Ash-Fred

      The pronunciation doesn't change in both cases.


      [deactivated user]

        또=tto pronounce the tt as if you are tutting and o very posh 는=neun pronounce the eu as oo


Leah977146

        I hate that Duolingo uses "또는" as "or". In some cases it can be interpreted that way, but far more often I have seen it used more like "also" or even "and" in this case. "여자 나 남자" seem like a more accurate way to say "A woman or a man".


ghinadnt

        Duolingo : A woman or a man? Bi people : sweating umm


Minji74322

        I did it right (I did the same as it said it was right) but it said I was wrong :(


kkMoonie

        Then report it. Happened to me a couple of times.


Le_choc

        No one knows these days


dream-ARMY

        Aghhhh what the hell is this? Sometimes it says "And" sometimes "Or" can comeone please explain this... "여자또는 남자"


Vhis-chan

        I put "A woman or a man and got it wrong.... Why???


Ik405439

        Why is tt like when d is written two times. Shouldn't tt be Like !=!=? Haha. Sorry. I don't have a Korean keyboard. I'mma get one.


ShikhaRoy11

        Just use Google translate its will help u


Rocky119191

        Why does the ja in woman and man sound different


        [deactivated user]

          They sound the same to me, what do you hear is different?


asdf719673

          LOL, I got this one wrong 6 times in a row.


kkMoonie

          I hope you don't get it wrong the seventh time. 화이팅!


Nanwoo.

          Why is this getting harder my brain will explode after an hour im serious


u24VlZbH

          I answered: "A woman or a man".. Then i got an answer: " another correct solution: A woman or a man".. Am i blind? I can't see the difference. Anyway that was right.


macchi.abril

          i did the correct answer but it says its wrong wth


Sofie999868

          Jeg skrev "A women or a man" den sagde at det var forkert og svaret var "A women or a man" det forstår jeg ikke


IkramAmrane

          Is there a "The" in Korean?


Lu.Sa.Ri

          ㅁ = "mmmm" with closed mouth ㄴ = "nnnn" with the tongue in the roof of mouth. ㅇ = internal "n" with opened mouth (just if it's not linked to the next vowel)


MasterDeBunker

          How do i know when it's woman or a woman?


kkMoonie

          '들' indicates that it is plural. For example, '여자' is a woman, and '여자들' is women. As I'm aware though, Koreans don't put '들' every time, but in this case there should be.


DaliaSanchez96

          yeoja ttoneun namja A woman or a man


oneandonlychomp

          How do we now the A goes before women


ITSJHONYx

          Idk how to do this how can u tell the fifference


cutekittens14

          I answered correct!!!!! youu……. omg ill report this


LilLearner13

          No one ever told me if it was women or woman


Ash508057

          'Eu' (으) should NOT be pronounced as 'oo' (우). I recommend looking at other sites for pronunciation to those who are confused. 'Eu' should be pronounced a bit like how in the word 'Italian' 'an' is pronounced (but I guess this may also depend on your accent).


kikimiki20

          I was right but the app said I was wrong


FareedFauz

          My answer in correct but suddenly say that I type it wrong, but there is nothing different between what did i wrote and the answer


IrisGross1

          Namja and yawja sound more like namza and yawza to me


AilinaGuid

          I got the answer but it was still wrong


Bhavila2007

          I told " woman and pepsi" and it exepted my answer. ❤❤❤?


SuranderJa

          How do we find weather it is men or a man


ph.3TLEMm

          I written correct but it is coming wrong


BhumikaPar18

          I am learning so that i could understand what blackpink is saying cause now reading subtiles is enough


Esra_m3

          Why we don't write woman or man?


ph.SatMj6

          남자와 여자


ph.SatMj6

          남자와 여자


ph.yHFhZ1

          I just replaced yhe freaking A and a for god's sake!


kitty_innie

          they said its wrong


Priyanka842829

          I ANSWERED EXACTLY THE SAME WHAT'S WRONG?


PHE4_

          This part is a little confusing!


KimSeokjin372344

          Happy learning ARMYs♡♡♡♡♡


guecakeup

          what is the different "womAn" adn "womEn"??? i am depresott


KIKI_BLACKPINK_

          I did exactly what it wanted me to do and it said I got it incorrect even though when is show was supposed to do it was exactly what I did I'm so confused this thing is glitching


silver...touch

          It's really very difficult to learn korean if you alredy know english because many of the alphabets in English sound different in spanish


ph.0BllSF

          Samajh nahin a Rahi


RedsCoffeeMug

          I got it right


ph.JWcFq8

          I wrote correctly and telling me wrong again and again


ph.zEpDRT

          Can anyone help to pronounce this


KalpeshNay4

          It's good language


ph.d7tw6I

          I have written the words correct as,A women or a man it is correct though this app is showing it as wrong.I really don't understand,is something wrong with this app


hcBN583487

          I need to know ASAP... What in the devil's fvck is the difference between "wa" and "gwa" o-O


FOOTG60

          If you want to know what plurals are, or subject/topic markers etc. just check the tips section for an explanation


ph.t67QMJ

          I speak right but Google say wrong


kimhyunji287313

          how to know if its a women or woman /men or man


ph.oanZ3u

          Learning korean for being a kpop idol in korea


kimkokojenjen8.8

          It's wrong because I've wrote man and not men ):


Helena_3411

          Women= 여잔들 Woman= 여자


SyedaurwaA

          When and where we should say/add "입니다"


Jenefa14

          Who and all came here for the 7 boys


NajneeNajn1

          I will give the right answer but di


NajneeNajn1

          Duolingo have some problem


HANSEONDAN

          My answer is correct but it is showing that it is incorrect


NandiniAgr20

          I can't understand


yaya_21.5

          He teaches very well, but it makes me angry that the pronunciation does not come out. >:v


ph.W9UA3W

          I wrote it correct but they showed wrong i wrote A woman or a man they showed it wrong and the answer was the same a woman or a man just the letter so why


ph.fCZ303

          pronounciation in korean is not written...How we will get to know what that word is called!?


ph.fCZ303

          Pronounciation in korean is not written... how we will get to know what that word is called!?

          Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.