"Ela cai."

Translation:She falls.

April 1, 2014

16 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Interesting. In Hebrew, "Elokai" is the casual way to say "my G-d"


Reizh

False cognates are often confusing, but oh my, this one is funny. Thanks for the fact!


Andrey211503

Thought it was rather Elohay


Langenth

Why is this interesting, and how is this even a cognate?


Paulenrique

The sound is similar to "ele cai".


DavidKirto

I can never hear the difference between ele and ela, what am i doing wrong.


SariahLily

The problem is that, to the ear of a native English speaker, the difference in unstressed vowels is fairly unimportant. It just takes time and a lot of practice to train your brain to pay attention to the subtle distinction.

It can be done. But it takes a lot of time. Be patient with yourself, but do try to focus on that final syllable. I find it helps to replay the recording several times each time, when you know which one it is, and listen closely. Eventually you'll get it.


MfonUdoiny

You might preceive the difference if you select & listen to the slow speech option


DylanBudgen

How would you say 'the girl falls in love?'. Thank you


_Cernunnos_

I think that it is " A menina apaixonar-se "


kamila.gal1

"A menina apaixona-se." You had an extra R :)


_Cernunnos_

Haha! Thanks! I wrote that a long time ago. I was a beginner then :-)


Dr.lingua

Ele caiu num erro = he fell into an error. ......uma desgraça caiu sobre nós = a misfortune has come over us.


Pruto1

I thought that someone would have posted this by now, but since no one has:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cuNhfSM-144&index=4&list=PL7XlqX4npddfrdpMCxBnNZXg2GFll7t5y


MarkMcCart8

And caer isn't a reflexive verb in Portuguese? Or is duolingo just leaving that part out


Paulenrique

No, cair is not used as a reflexive verb.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started