"샤워를 하는 남자는 비누를 주워요."

Translation:The showering man picks up the soap.

September 10, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chatzhan

"The man taking a shower picks up the soap." Was marked wrong because apparently you can only answer "the showering man" which is awkward English because "showering man" is not a common expression. Instead we explain it as "the man who is taking a shower". ....seriously....


nleconte

Don't forget to report it with the flag next time you encounter it. I doubt they will see it in these comments.


Pamela909830

I put, "The man who takes a shower." It was marked wrong. I reported that my answer should also be correct.


TalvirChri

It's like he's talking a shower in a jail))))


imma_potato123

Duo stop sneaking into people's bathroom It's a pervy thing


Peder97764

It's a new language so I don't think they've fixed all the bugs or given us many choices. This question was in the fill the blanks form for me. Instead of "the showering man" I said "the man showering" which is actually more natural than the former. So yeah. It's a beta. And that was my last question to test out.


ErikRed1

I would disagree with that word order. Sure, it feels more natural to say, but it means something else.

"The man showering her with praise" "The man showering his car with a hose"

While I think "the man showering" is used in this context, i think it's used wrong, and should be something along the lines of "the man who is showering". I could be wrong, but either way, I feel "the man showering" is far too ambiguous.

Image describing a contest. "The showering man in the contest" Sounds like there is a man in the contest who is currently showering.

"The man showering in the contest" This is all kinds of ambiguous. Is it a contest that involves contestants showering men? Is the man having the contest rained down on him? It just feels like a bad way to say it. Like you're talking about "showering" as a noun or verb rather than an adjective


tnW73

In a public bath, "Could you pick up the soap there?" 비누 좀 줏어 줘


OopsHiThere

pls don't drop it i beg of u


akagi484099.

Hope his inmates don't notice .


Lorenzo410951

줍다:to gather up; to pick up


[deactivated user]

    "the man having a shower picks up the soap" ?


shambhavi_army

    Is the cctv cameras in the bathroom only or newsreporters came to his house to show us live on the tv

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.