1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 친구에게 편지를 보냅니다."

"저는 친구에게 편지를 보냅니다."

Translation:I send a letter to my friend.

September 10, 2017

38 Comments


AlexanderT59095

"to the friend" instead of "my" or "a" sounds a bit odd


ClintonHays

Definitely. The articles in this course could really use some fine tuning.

Of course "my" is not an article and will probably be covered more later.


dpatkat

My is accepted, but i was thinking "to a friend" is good. (저이 = My, )


Peter664073

You must have noticed Koreans saying "go to the home".


tessabanessa

To be fair, almost all other locations use articles excpet home and a few others like school. I go to the mall. The articles will improve with time.


ArabicMusi

The translation says "MY" friend so why they didn't say 저의 친구에게 Instead of 친구에게?


cactuscoffeerose

I have this exact same question


angelstring

It would sound a bit awkward to have 저 twice in one sentence, because it's already established that the speaker is the one sending it so it's assumed that it's the speaker's friend. If it was someone else's friend then you would specify with (other person's name)의 친구. Hope this helped lol


XLtb1wp5

good point!


Azlura

Maybe it also accepts "the" friend or "a" friend idk I always put my friend


agustdivano

It's 제 not 저의


SmrtChka

It's all about context; Koreans use context to get their meaning across. You can't think of it as direct from English translations.


IngeborgHa14

I supposed 便紙 (편지) would be "postal letter". But what is 片紙 (편지) then?


Azlura

My mom said that the first word (in chinese) means toilet paper and the second one means paper scraps xd idk if its correct but its funny


IngeborgHa14

This is true for 手紙 too: Japanese てがみ is a "letter", but ㄕㄡˇㄓˇ is "toilet paper".


lil_meow.meow

can this also be written as 저는 편지를 친구에게 보냅니다?


Essie314

To a friend has to come before the object (letter)


Biklar

What other words would the dative particle 에게 (giving/sending to someone) apply to? It is only in instances of "to give" or "to send"?


dpatkat

Does dative mean the friend is an indirect object because of the "에게"?


shunderson

So, this came up in the next question .... 여자아이는 남자에게서 개를 받습니다 which I guess means it's used with receiving as well.


reveluvluvluv

jeoneun chinguege pyeonjireul bonaebnida


JunoGonong

Why is 'I sent my friend a letter' not accepted?


ALLintolearning3

Perhaps because Duolingo has not taught the past tense yet. I believe that there is a character added to indicate when this is past.


Jojo_is_a_

There was no character for "my"...


MoriahThom8

저는 친구에게 편지를 보냅니다


erin455473

I said "give" instead of "send." Am I wrong?


aaron.napi

Isn't it the same?


kittyen8

why is give not acceptable?


Alister214

Shoudn't it be " I send a letter to a friend?"

Because "I send a letter to my friend" should be 저는 내친구에게 편지를 보냅니다

I sort of know there is no A/An in korean but threre are words used to indicate possession like my=나으

Pls correct me if I am wrong.


MarkSungmi

Why it is wrong to say "to a friend"?


CraigRivet

the meaning given for 친구에게 is "a friend" not "my friend," but the app insists on "my friend" as the answer. "A friend" seems to fit the sense better.


JulyLady95

It's the same meaning you know??


Moonx19

My answer should have been accepted. If it was to my friend then there should have been 제 before 친구에게


RazeyLim

It literally should be i've sent a letter to my friend i guess grammar is not a thing anymore


ArmysBomb

"I've sent a letter to my friend" is past tense. the correct answer is "I send a letter to my friend", which is present tense


ALLintolearning3

The word "send" is present tense. It is something that I do. The form "sent" is still past tense. "I've sent" ("have sent") is called present perfect tense, but it is past, just recently happened. This sentence would have another character to indicate past.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.