"저는 친구에게 편지를 보냅니다."

Translation:I send a letter to my friend.

September 10, 2017

69 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexanderT59095

"to the friend" instead of "my" or "a" sounds a bit odd


ClintonHays

Definitely. The articles in this course could really use some fine tuning.

Of course "my" is not an article and will probably be covered more later.


dpatkat

My is accepted, but i was thinking "to a friend" is good. (저이 = My, )


ph.RprHG2

Not 저이 it will be written as 저의.


Peter664073

You must have noticed Koreans saying "go to the home".


tessabanessa

To be fair, almost all other locations use articles excpet home and a few others like school. I go to the mall. The articles will improve with time.


Sofie0811

yes, she is right...some of these examples are quite odd but i believe it is all so we can better learn how to use them even in odd scenarios... :)


sa._.n.-.yam

They're not actually saying this because they don't have articles it's rather a problem in traslation, even if you remove articles in the sentence they should be accepted


ALLintolearning3

No, learning to translate includes learning how things are said commonly in each language.


ArabicMusi

The translation says "MY" friend so why they didn't say 저의 친구에게 Instead of 친구에게?


cactuscoffeerose

I have this exact same question


angelstring

It would sound a bit awkward to have 저 twice in one sentence, because it's already established that the speaker is the one sending it so it's assumed that it's the speaker's friend. If it was someone else's friend then you would specify with (other person's name)의 친구. Hope this helped lol


stan_dcforgrades

But can we use 내 친구?


Acha139049

but this's a formal sentence so we should use "저의" instead of "내" . i mean 저 is formal, 나 informal.


Azlura

Maybe it also accepts "the" friend or "a" friend idk I always put my friend


agustdivano

It's 제 not 저의


Kpoppie030

제 and 저의 are the same thing. I believe the latter is used in written Korean though.


jinjinjara92

Yup, 제 is the abbreviation of 저의 and it is more commonly used in conversation


Anzz_loves_kook

It's both the same btw


SmrtChka

It's all about context; Koreans use context to get their meaning across. You can't think of it as direct from English translations.


lil_meow.meow

can this also be written as 저는 편지를 친구에게 보냅니다?


Essie314

To a friend has to come before the object (letter)


octaLingual888

There isnt a specific word order coming in korean sentences in between the subject and verb


IngeborgHa14

I supposed 便紙 (편지) would be "postal letter". But what is 片紙 (편지) then?


Azlura

My mom said that the first word (in chinese) means toilet paper and the second one means paper scraps xd idk if its correct but its funny


IngeborgHa14

This is true for 手紙 too: Japanese てがみ is a "letter", but ㄕㄡˇㄓˇ is "toilet paper".


reveluvluvluv

jeoneun chinguege pyeonjireul bonaebnida


Biklar

What other words would the dative particle 에게 (giving/sending to someone) apply to? It is only in instances of "to give" or "to send"?


dpatkat

Does dative mean the friend is an indirect object because of the "에게"?


shunderson

So, this came up in the next question .... 여자아이는 남자에게서 개를 받습니다 which I guess means it's used with receiving as well.


Alister214

Shoudn't it be " I send a letter to a friend?"

Because "I send a letter to my friend" should be 저는 내친구에게 편지를 보냅니다

I sort of know there is no A/An in korean but threre are words used to indicate possession like my=나으

Pls correct me if I am wrong.


Alequeue

저는 implies that I'm talking about me "in my case, I send a letter to a friend ", you assume is my friend


.altwidrockbison

I have a doubt, the sentence should be * i sent a letter to my friend .* Plz anyone clear it as it sounds very odd to me .....


IngeborgHa14

Well, 보냅니다 is present. Past sent would be 보냈습니다.


JunoGonong

Why is 'I sent my friend a letter' not accepted?


ALLintolearning3

Perhaps because Duolingo has not taught the past tense yet. I believe that there is a character added to indicate when this is past.


Anzz_loves_kook

He used the present tense as long as I remember if he wanted to say I sent he'd probably use The past one which I believe is 보냈어요 am not sure from the past verb


Jojo_is_a_

There was no character for "my"...


MoriahThom8

저는 친구에게 편지를 보냅니다


caftancout

에 after 친구 is clear its like the place that you are sending a letter to ok. but what about that 게 whats the goal from it?


Cattym3

에 is a place locator, so you are saying in your friend or of your friend. When you are discussing people you dont use 에, you use 에게 to indicate that the following verb is acting on that subject. For example, I could say I wrote a letter in Jeju에. But if I want to say I gave the letter to a friend in Jeju. It would be: "In Jeju에, I gave the letter to my friend에게." 에게 shows that the person you 'gave something to' is your friend.


erinmtoole22

I said "give" instead of "send." Am I wrong?


aaron.napi

Isn't it the same?


kittyen8

why is give not acceptable?


MarkSungmi

Why it is wrong to say "to a friend"?


CraigRivet

the meaning given for 친구에게 is "a friend" not "my friend," but the app insists on "my friend" as the answer. "A friend" seems to fit the sense better.


JulyLady95

It's the same meaning you know??


Moonx19

My answer should have been accepted. If it was to my friend then there should have been 제 before 친구에게


hkbI11

'저는 편지를 친구에게 보냅니다' works too right?


Aleksandra520170

The translation would be "I send a letter to a friend" because you never put "my" in the sentence yet you made the wrong translation


ALLintolearning3

This is answered directly above you. The translation is correct.


Matteo.Idiomas

Why for I they sometimes use 저는 and other times 제가? What does it depend on? For example in the sentence: 저는 한국어를 가르칩니다 (I teach Korean)


Emilyb1903

Is 저의 more formal than 제? Or is there really no difference


aarushi.sriv

Why do we put 게 in 친구에게?


tofujem

Signeul bonae signal bonae


architectu2

Why is "e-ge" used here? (sorry, I don't have korean board)


Cattym3

Because you are doing the verb towards the friend "e-ge" signifies that the verb the subject is doing is affecting the 2nd subject +e-ge


RegineGrac5

I sent a letter to my friend should be right.


ALLintolearning3

No, there would be another character added to show that it happened in the past. This sentence is in present tense. Please delete the copy of your comment below.


RegineGrac5

I sent a letter to my friend should be right.


Ana214213

Sometimes the sentence 저는 친구에게 means for "i send~~friend" is same for "my friend"


Jos153078

Now That sounds interesting

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.