"저는 친구에게 편지를 보냅니다."

Translation:I send a letter to my friend.

September 10, 2017

24 Comments


AlexanderT59095

"to the friend" instead of "my" or "a" sounds a bit odd

September 10, 2017

ClintonHays

Definitely. The articles in this course could really use some fine tuning.

Of course "my" is not an article and will probably be covered more later.

September 11, 2017

dpatkat

My is accepted, but i was thinking "to a friend" is good. (저이 = My, )

November 28, 2018

Peter664073

You must have noticed Koreans saying "go to the home".

September 12, 2017

tessabanessa

To be fair, almost all other locations use articles excpet home and a few others like school. I go to the mall. The articles will improve with time.

September 20, 2017

SmrtChka

It's all about context; Koreans use context to get their meaning across. You can't think of it as direct from English translations.

September 18, 2017

ArabicMusi

The translation says "MY" friend so why they didn't say 저의 친구에게 Instead of 친구에게?

October 26, 2017

cactuscoffeerose

I have this exact same question

December 1, 2017

angelstring

It would sound a bit awkward to have 저 twice in one sentence, because it's already established that the speaker is the one sending it so it's assumed that it's the speaker's friend. If it was someone else's friend then you would specify with (other person's name)의 친구. Hope this helped lol

April 2, 2018

XLtb1wp5

good point!

March 7, 2019

GalaxyPlayer451

Maybe it also accepts "the" friend or "a" friend idk I always put my friend

October 10, 2018

IngeborgHa14

I supposed 便紙 (편지) would be "postal letter". But what is 片紙 (편지) then?

May 15, 2018

GalaxyPlayer451

My mom said that the first word (in chinese) means toilet paper and the second one means paper scraps xd idk if its correct but its funny

October 10, 2018

IngeborgHa14

This is true for 手紙 too: Japanese てがみ is a "letter", but ㄕㄡˇㄓˇ is "toilet paper".

October 10, 2018

yimantuwingyai

So when do you need the possessive, then? Because you don't need it for this particular sentence, right?

August 11, 2018

JunoGonong

Why is 'I sent my friend a letter' not accepted?

August 21, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Perhaps because Duolingo has not taught the past tense yet. I believe that there is a character added to indicate when this is past.

August 21, 2018

reveluvluvluv

jeoneun chinguege pyeonjireul bonaebnida

October 29, 2018

lil_meow.meow

can this also be written as 저는 편지를 친구에게 보냅니다?

November 5, 2018

Jojo_is_a_

There was no character for "my"...

December 8, 2018

MoriahThom8

저는 친구에게 편지를 보냅니다

January 18, 2019

SethBruce

I chose the "to a friend" but saw it was "to my friend". Theres not clarity between a friend and my friend

February 6, 2019

Cat738971

Couldn't I say "i sent my friend a letter" is that wrong

March 3, 2019

Biklar

What other words would the dative particle 에게 (giving/sending to someone) apply to? It is only in instances of "to give" or "to send"?

April 9, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.