1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Maso máš?"

"Maso máš?"

Translation:Do you have meat?

September 10, 2017

16 Comments


DevilInThe

can you switch it and also say "mas maso"?


MilaOurednik

Yes, it's more common... "Maso máš?" It would be used for shopping list - and what about meat? Do you have some?


BrianG1941

I see I am marked wrong for translating this as 'have you meat' rather than 'have you got meat'. As a UK English speaker I was always taught never use 'got' in this context.. This is poor English. Any comments?


VladaFu

Funny. We were always taught at schools to use "have you got" for Brittish English and our teachers do not like "have you" at all. This course tries to accept it but we can miss it sometimes as we are not that much used to use it.


kurzeme

It just seems to me sometimes people are afraid to use certain unpopular linguistic structures. By the way, isn't it rather archaic to say "have you sth"?


fecohy

In standard english I'm certain barely anyone uses it at all, even though it used to be the 'proper' form.


garpike

Have you any evidence to support that claim?
I hear it all the time.


LeviMuziko

Have you something is more of an old way of speaking


PavelBerne5

I´m czech. How difference is among "do you have meat?" and "have you got meat?"

Thank you.


ion1122

In US English:
1. "Do you have meat" = "Are you in posession of meat."
2. "Have you gotten meat" = "Have you obtained meat."
3. "Have you got meat" could mean either of the above. But it is better (i.e., simpler, more elegant) to use 1 if that is what you mean. Certainly in writing you should use 1 rather than 3.


pma4w89A

US English likes to use 'any' with it a lot. Do you have any meat. It's not usual to say obtained regarding groceries. You obtain a degree, a skill, "certain information about this person", but not, we obtained food. We 'picked up some food, some apples, some milk'. I think ion is using obtained just to make the grammatical point. In my life I have never heard or said, Hey mom did you obtain meat from the store, did you obtain roast, hotdogs, drinks or anything else. Hope that helps your English


garpike

There is no difference whatsoever in the context of this sentence. The latter could also be used to mean 'did you get meat?' (although in the US they would probably use 'gotten' instead).


Zakxon

I'm a native U.S. and Canadian English speaker and "gotten" isn't a word I hear used often in major cities on the northwestern coast of North America. It's generally considered bad English. Instead, we use alternatives like "received" or "picked up" or "arrived" (e.g., "We haven't arrived" vs. "We haven't gotten there"). Like many words in English, this probably comes down to regional differences.


pma4w89A

Both, depending. did you get meat, did you get the meat darling? is very normal and so is I had gotten it before you texted me. Gotten is usually further past than got. So ... Yes, I got the meat could be any time in the past, maybe it's an old argument from 5 years ago you can still say No I got the meat, but when you say gotten it is used with the helping verb 'had' which using it that way, I had gotten the meat first like you said!, adds a lot of emphasis to it. But bad English would be to said "I had got (some) meat" and would be like a colloquialism that is improper but used and understood by certain people.


Mark219887

Do you have meat? Is a question you could ask eg at a dining table when serving. But another version, enquiring if someone has meat could be "do you have any meat?" How would that translate?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.