"Maso máš?"

Translation:Do you have meat?

September 10, 2017

13 Comments


DevilInThe

can you switch it and also say "mas maso"?

September 10, 2017

Nemesis_NaR

Yes.

September 10, 2017

MilaOurednik

Yes, it's more common... "Maso máš?" It would be used for shopping list - and what about meat? Do you have some?

July 1, 2018

BrianG1941

I see I am marked wrong for translating this as 'have you meat' rather than 'have you got meat'. As a UK English speaker I was always taught never use 'got' in this context.. This is poor English. Any comments?

January 10, 2018

VladaFu

Funny. We were always taught at schools to use "have you got" for Brittish English and our teachers do not like "have you" at all. This course tries to accept it but we can miss it sometimes as we are not that much used to use it.

June 5, 2018

kurzeme

It just seems to me sometimes people are afraid to use certain unpopular linguistic structures. By the way, isn't it rather archaic to say "have you sth"?

June 5, 2018

fecohy

In standard english I'm certain barely anyone uses it at all, even though it used to be the 'proper' form.

August 17, 2018

garpike

Have you any evidence to support that claim?
I hear it all the time.

August 18, 2018

LeviMuziko

Have you something is more of an old way of speaking

February 5, 2019

PavelBerne5

I´m czech. How difference is among "do you have meat?" and "have you got meat?"

Thank you.

September 25, 2017

ion1122

In US English:
1. "Do you have meat" = "Are you in posession of meat."
2. "Have you gotten meat" = "Have you obtained meat."
3. "Have you got meat" could mean either of the above. But it is better (i.e., simpler, more elegant) to use 1 if that is what you mean. Certainly in writing you should use 1 rather than 3.

October 28, 2017

garpike

There is no difference whatsoever in the context of this sentence. The latter could also be used to mean 'did you get meat?' (although in the US they would probably use 'gotten' instead).

September 30, 2017

Zakxon

I'm a native U.S. and Canadian English speaker and "gotten" isn't a word I hear used often in major cities on the northwestern coast of North America. It's generally considered bad English. Instead, we use alternatives like "received" or "picked up" or "arrived" (e.g., "We haven't arrived" vs. "We haven't gotten there"). Like many words in English, this probably comes down to regional differences.

December 18, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.