1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Žofie jí dobrou polévku."

"Žofie dobrou polévku."

Translation:Žofie is eating good soup.

September 10, 2017

11 Comments


DevilInThe

dobrou = female accusative?


Miranda.Metheny

I know you said multiple times in the comments that we shouldn't translate names, but Catherine was accepted for Katerina and I wish that just the single most common translation would be accepted... I keep typing Sophie without thinking.


VladaFu

The most direct counterpart of Sophie is actually... ...Sofie.


LobstaJohnson

Why not Zofie jí dobrá polevka?


VladaFu

Because you need the accusative case for the object as discussed above. Please read the Tips and notes. You can also read some general introduction, like the salient bits of https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_case#Indo-European_languages


LobstaJohnson

this is very helpful when the app one is using has the Tips and Notes screen. Now that I'm back on my Mac, I can see it. Thanks!


VladaFu

You can use the web even on a phone.


im.Andrew

Is "Žofie eat good soup" incorrect?


rowan176583

In English you need to say "Žofie EATS good soup" because Žofie is singular.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.