"Žofie dobrou polévku."

Translation:Žofie is eating good soup.

September 10, 2017

9 Comments


DevilInThe

dobrou = female accusative?

September 10, 2017

Nemesis_NaR

Yes :-)

September 10, 2017

DevilInThe

Perfect! :-P

September 10, 2017

Miranda.Metheny

I know you said multiple times in the comments that we shouldn't translate names, but Catherine was accepted for Katerina and I wish that just the single most common translation would be accepted... I keep typing Sophie without thinking.

October 14, 2017

VladaFu

The most direct counterpart of Sophie is actually... ...Sofie.

March 31, 2019

LobstaJohnson

Why not Zofie jí dobrá polevka?

March 31, 2019

VladaFu

Because you need the accusative case for the object as discussed above. Please read the Tips and notes. You can also read some general introduction, like the salient bits of https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_case#Indo-European_languages

March 31, 2019

LobstaJohnson

this is very helpful when the app one is using has the Tips and Notes screen. Now that I'm back on my Mac, I can see it. Thanks!

March 31, 2019

VladaFu

You can use the web even on a phone.

March 31, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.