1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Jaeho azantyssy zaldrīzī izū…

"Jaeho azantyssy zaldrīzī izūgis."

Translation:The god's knights fear dragons.

September 10, 2017

5 Comments


OliverBens1

Sorry if this has been answered before, but why can't "Jaeho" mean just "God's" without the article? Thanks


Likhithmaadhav

It could correctly mean that but it's contextual - is it a monotheistic religion? If yes, the translation does work.


HinjakuHinjaku

'deity's knights are afraid of dragons" was marked incorrect. Why is it wrong?


Neil_70079

The knights of god fear the dragons? Not sure why this isn't accepted


SterE666

The normal voice and the slow voice button play the same thing. Just an FYI. Meaning this low button doesn't slow down the the speed of the sentence.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.