"각자만의 "

Translation:One's respective dreams

September 10, 2017

21 Comments


DustinStei1

Awkward sentence Duo. Do better.

November 6, 2017

MatthewEpp5

Agreed! This whole lesson is unbearable!

January 30, 2018

Chelsie1215

The comments are really doing a great job helping too. Even for me, i thought the first two sentences felt unnatural without knowing it was wrong

August 13, 2018

JessicaYom

What does it mean?

September 10, 2017

steve_sp

One's respective dreams... means each one's individual dreams.

September 12, 2017

ADSRelease

"One's dreams" should be the same as "One's respective dream", right?

April 26, 2018

GeorgiaFil5

Isn't "each one's dream" also correct?

October 3, 2017

ML4NT

technically it should be the same meaning but it counted it as wrong for me too ... this lesson is strange

May 30, 2018

hyunkat

ok so I'm korean and just brushing up on it but honestly some of the English translations on here are just really awkward

February 10, 2019

Keirakirae

Agreed, I really hope they update them sometime soon

April 15, 2019

aambsey

It's still like this and it's been 5 months ;-; i hope they change the weird grammar in this course soon

March 6, 2018

PaulJones279857

Where the grammar is strange but it more accurately reflects the meaning and feel of the korean I think it's fine. The point is to learn the korean.

February 3, 2019

Pamela909830

Yes, we ARE learning the Korean. However, the English answer also needs to be correct.

February 3, 2019

Pamela909830

Why can't I say, "Each person's own dreams"?

January 20, 2019

seouldasein

Is "everyones' dreams" wrong?

August 18, 2018

ErikDee1

I guess, I wrote that too. What a strange lesson!

November 27, 2018

LilianWibowo

the 'dream' need the ' s ' ? like really?

December 21, 2017

josueetcom

- each - character/person - only - possessive particle

- dream

"Each person's own dream(s)" is how it reads.

June 8, 2019

Pamela909830

That was my suggestion. :)

June 8, 2019

LeahAlmaStein

wtf is this

April 11, 2018

oee16

"One's own dream" is a better translation.

June 3, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.