"오늘 학생들이 뭘 배워요?"

Translation:What do the students learn today?

September 10, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Beksp16

Would "What are the students learning today?" not work as a proper translation?


Melodytyx

So when do we use 무슨 and when do we use 뭘


BohoonKim

Not exactly sure, but I believe that 무슨 is for more of a variety of words (what, which), and you use 뭘 for asking what someone is doing. (sorry I am very late!)


[deactivated user]

    Why is it 뭘 and not just 뭐?


Z4c41

    뭐를 shortened


jahz08

    무엇을* shortened


FNSly

    I am so confused, why is it not "What did the students learn today?" in stead of 'do'?


FNSly

    I just answered my own question... I really shouldn't be doing duo at 11 pm...


Kata.ds

    This just doesn't feel like correct English...


KatieRomrell

    I think because this is a sentence we wouldn't generally say in the present tense -- "What will the students learn today" and "What did the students learn today" both seem fine to my ear, but we have learned those tenses yet.


    [deactivated user]

      If you were saying "what?" (E.g if you didn't hear what someone said) would you say "뭘" or something else?


jaysbish

      Either just plain "뭐?" or "뭐라고 했어요?". The latter literally means "What did you say?" and is used more frequently. You can't use 뭘 alone since it's an object (무엇 + 을/를 -> 뭐 + 을/를 -> 뭘).


Kiklmor

      Why is "today, what do students learn?" correct?


Sef467066

      why not "what will the students learn today?"


chanbyeol

      cant you also say "what do students learn these days" ?


g0KR5

      "Garam" here is an imposter


nct127____

      i asked for just the one word "what" but the damn thing gave me a sentence


violeticetea

      I used a translator and it translated the sentence to this .."What are the students learning today?"


wollakazoo

      What does the student learn today is wrong


31JEANNEWEREWOLF

      wuh tuh hay????????!!!!!!!!

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.