1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "오늘 학생들이 뭘 배워요?"

"오늘 학생들이 배워요?"

Translation:What do the students learn today?

September 10, 2017

12 Comments


Beksp16

Would "What are the students learning today?" not work as a proper translation?


TwSana

So when do we use 무슨 and when do we use 뭘


Cici455680

I am so confused, why is it not "What did the students learn today?" in stead of 'do'?


Cici455680

I just answered my own question... I really shouldn't be doing duo at 11 pm...


solveig333

Why is it 뭘 and not just 뭐?


Z4c41

뭐를 shortened


gucci._.tears

무엇을* shortened


snazzy_cat07

If you were saying "what?" (E.g if you didn't hear what someone said) would you say "뭘" or something else?


Kata.ds

This just doesn't feel like correct English...


Kiklmor

Why is "today, what do students learn?" correct?


Sef467066

why not "what will the students learn today?"


chanbyeol

cant you also say "what do students learn these days" ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.