"그는 가운데에 앉아요."

Translation:He sits in the center.

September 10, 2017

8 Comments


peter.cecu

It's not middle (중), it's the center of something. Center implies 3 dimensional space. Middle implies 2D space. You can be in the middle of a crowd but not in the center.

Yes, there are overlapping idioms. But, middle and center should have different usages.

September 13, 2017

Jonas51053

In english at least you can definitely say in the center of the crowd

September 27, 2017

trevorist90

Are you saying that there is a distinction in Korean or in English?

September 17, 2017

LeahAlmaStein

Why not "he sits at the center"?

January 10, 2018

Kimgerx

Isn't 그는 gender neutral? Tried "She sits in the center" and it wasn't accepted...

December 30, 2017

LiKenun

It’s supposed to be gender-neutral, but this course is teaching English speakers, who are accustomed to gendered language. And so the Korean neologism, 그녀, for female is used.

March 9, 2018

HuntingHawk1415

No, in this sentence, 그 means "he" and 그녀 means "she." 는/은 is a topic marking particle, which gets attached to the subject of the sentence if the subject is a new conversation point or your are drawing emphasis to that subject.

December 31, 2017

Valencia25174

Pizza man in Peek-A-Boo

February 14, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.