"그는 가운데에 앉아요."

Translation:He sits in the center.

September 10, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


peter.cecu

It's not middle (중), it's the center of something. Center implies 3 dimensional space. Middle implies 2D space. You can be in the middle of a crowd but not in the center.

Yes, there are overlapping idioms. But, middle and center should have different usages.


SvedishPlumber

In english at least you can definitely say in the center of the crowd


trevorist90

Are you saying that there is a distinction in Korean or in English?


LeahAlmaStein

Why not "he sits at the center"?


[deactivated user]

    To me, the "at" makes it seem like "center " is a place, when here it is the center as in middle. -에 is added to be like in, so it is IN the center.


Valencia25174

    Pizza man in Peek-A-Boo


Kimgerx

    Isn't 그는 gender neutral? Tried "She sits in the center" and it wasn't accepted...


LiKenun

    It’s supposed to be gender-neutral, but this course is teaching English speakers, who are accustomed to gendered language. And so the Korean neologism, 그녀, for female is used.


shi.ah

    Why 에 instead of 에서? Eating is doing something.


JinChang2

    Do the verbs go at the end or right after the subject?


HuntingHawk1415

    It really depends on where you need them, but in general they will go at the end of the sentence. Sentence structures are Subject/Object/Verb in Korean. Here's an ex. with 한국어(korean) and 공부하다(to study)

    O 한국어를 공부 하는 중이에요 = I'm studying Korean now/I'm in the middle of studying Korean (this is right)

    X 나는 공부해 한국어를 다른 사람과 같이 != I study Korean with some other people (this is wrong)

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.