1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그는 가운데에 앉아요."

"그는 가운데에 앉아요."

Translation:He sits in the center.

September 10, 2017

12 Comments


peter.cecu

It's not middle (중), it's the center of something. Center implies 3 dimensional space. Middle implies 2D space. You can be in the middle of a crowd but not in the center.

Yes, there are overlapping idioms. But, middle and center should have different usages.


SvedishPlumber

In english at least you can definitely say in the center of the crowd


trevorist90

Are you saying that there is a distinction in Korean or in English?


Kimgerx

Isn't 그는 gender neutral? Tried "She sits in the center" and it wasn't accepted...


LiKenun

It’s supposed to be gender-neutral, but this course is teaching English speakers, who are accustomed to gendered language. And so the Korean neologism, 그녀, for female is used.


HuntingHawk1415

No, in this sentence, 그 means "he" and 그녀 means "she." 는/은 is a topic marking particle, which gets attached to the subject of the sentence if the subject is a new conversation point or your are drawing emphasis to that subject.


LeahAlmaStein

Why not "he sits at the center"?


Calyope3

To me, the "at" makes it seem like "center " is a place, when here it is the center as in middle. -에 is added to be like in, so it is IN the center.


shi.ah

Why 에 instead of 에서? Eating is doing something.


HuntingHawk1415

*Sit

In this respect, sit isn't an action verb. This version if sit refers to the state of being sat down. Since the action of sitting (physically lowering the body to a sitting position) isnt generally what the speaker would mean, it cant be 에서 since it's not an action verb


JinChang2

Do the verbs go at the end or right after the subject?


HuntingHawk1415

It really depends on where you need them, but in general they will go at the end of the sentence. Sentence structures are Subject/Object/Verb in Korean. Here's an ex. with 한국어(korean) and 공부하다(to study)

O 한국어를 공부 하는 중이에요 = I'm studying Korean now/I'm in the middle of studying Korean (this is right)

X 나는 공부해 한국어를 다른 사람과 같이 != I study Korean with some other people (this is wrong)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.