1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wanaweza kuvunja mifupa"

"Wanaweza kuvunja mifupa"

Translation:They can break bones

September 10, 2017

6 Comments


Link_1

Odd, even though the translation above says "break"; the answer that is used has "beak". I've reported it but please do as well if you experience the same thing.


kay105241

Yes, I also had it wrong for putting 'break', looks like a typo.


ngwarai

This seems corrected now. 2017-12-02


Heidi447355

I wrote "break" the first time and it was wrong, because it said "beak." I wrote "beak" the second time just to get past it, and it said it was wrong because it should be "break."


Mamvula

I'm getting errors all around with "break". Need to put "beak". Reported!


michaelaBlearnin

I was under the impression that Kuweza is "to be able", and i put that but was marked down. Should i, in certain contexts, only use "can", and not "able to.."?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.