"Wanaweza kuvunja mifupa"

Translation:They can break bones

September 10, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Link_1

Odd, even though the translation above says "break"; the answer that is used has "beak". I've reported it but please do as well if you experience the same thing.


kay105241

Yes, I also had it wrong for putting 'break', looks like a typo.


ngwarai

This seems corrected now. 2017-12-02


ialrdyNoKswhli

I was under the impression that Kuweza is "to be able", and i put that but was marked down. Should i, in certain contexts, only use "can", and not "able to.."?


Marcus.horn25

No, they are completely interchangeable. In fact i would say "able to" is a better translation, as "can" also frequently denotes having permission to do something.


Heidi447355

I wrote "break" the first time and it was wrong, because it said "beak." I wrote "beak" the second time just to get past it, and it said it was wrong because it should be "break."


Mamvula

I'm getting errors all around with "break". Need to put "beak". Reported!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.