"The nutrition is bad."

Translation:Die Ernährung ist schlecht.

March 11, 2013

6 Comments


adlihtam

Couldn't you use 'Diät' here?

July 29, 2015

neill.mcca

Why cant you use schlimm instead of schlect?

July 14, 2015

BorisBerns

What's the difference between Nahrung and Ernährung?

March 20, 2016

Tommy606026

Why wont 'schlimm' work here?

January 24, 2016

EricHarris19

Is it usual in German not to use a possessive determinant when referring to health and nutrition? Or is it because we haven't covered the genitive case yet?

November 30, 2015

PatrickVroman

Can you say "blöd" instead of "schlecht"? I tried that and was told i was wrong.

January 24, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.