"The nutrition is bad."

Translation:Die Ernährung ist schlecht.

March 11, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


adlihtam

Couldn't you use 'Diät' here?


neill.mcca

Why cant you use schlimm instead of schlect?


CathySchmi11

Why can't you use die Diaet (sorry my computer doesn't have an umlaut)


BorisBerns

What's the difference between Nahrung and Ernährung?


ahh_bueno

"Ernährung" comes from the verb "ernähren" which means to feed. "Ernährung" would be the concept of feeding on, but it usually refers to a long-term proccess: "nutrition", which basically is a word which refers to all your feeding habits.

"Nahrung" ist basically any piece of food. It is a synnonym of "Essen".


mymr28u

Why wont 'schlimm' work here?


AndrewLudw8

This is a horrible use of words in English and German. I have never said in my 48 years of life that "The nutrition is bad"


EricHarris19

Is it usual in German not to use a possessive determinant when referring to health and nutrition? Or is it because we haven't covered the genitive case yet?


PatrickVroman

Can you say "blöd" instead of "schlecht"? I tried that and was told i was wrong.


frenchrom

Is this something anybody would say in German? Perhaps when trying to say some food is unhealthy? While grammatically correct in English, this sentence is awkward, and would probably never be said in a practical situation.


JimLink2015

Who says the nutrition is bad? One says the diet is bad. No?


JimLink2015

Who talks like that. The nutrition is bad? Wouldn't there be a better way to introduce the word Ernährung?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.