1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The nutrition is bad."

"The nutrition is bad."

Translation:Die Ernährung ist schlecht.

March 11, 2013

14 Comments


adlihtam

Couldn't you use 'Diät' here?


neill.mcca

Why cant you use schlimm instead of schlect?


BorisBerns

What's the difference between Nahrung and Ernährung?


ahh_bueno

"Ernährung" comes from the verb "ernähren" which means to feed. "Ernährung" would be the concept of feeding on, but it usually refers to a long-term proccess: "nutrition", which basically is a word which refers to all your feeding habits.

"Nahrung" ist basically any piece of food. It is a synnonym of "Essen".


Tommy606026

Why wont 'schlimm' work here?


CathySchmi11

Why can't you use die Diaet (sorry my computer doesn't have an umlaut)


AndrewLudw8

This is a horrible use of words in English and German. I have never said in my 48 years of life that "The nutrition is bad"


EricHarris19

Is it usual in German not to use a possessive determinant when referring to health and nutrition? Or is it because we haven't covered the genitive case yet?


PatrickVroman

Can you say "blöd" instead of "schlecht"? I tried that and was told i was wrong.


twovectors

I'm sorry this sentence makes no logical sense. Nutrition cannot be bad or good. Nutrition is a noun refering to a sum of macro and micronutrients. Failure to assimilate a number of important nutrient would be call poor nutrition. I'm not sure you can call anything good nutrition. Arghh, this makes me so mad


anjonumofi

Diet is nutrition


feier

warum?? Sie ist sehr gut!!!


the_shakti

I didn't understood my mistake...


jalnt

It'd help if you told us what your mistake was :p

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.