"Kateřino, kde jste?"

Translation:Kateřina, where are you?

September 10, 2017

18 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Why here "Kateřina" becomes "Kateřino"?

September 10, 2017

Nemesis_NaR

It is definitely described somewhere in Tips and Notes - Czech has 7 cases and one of them is Vocative which is used when you are calling/adressing someone. Therefore "Kateřino, Františku, dědečku, babičko, kde jste?"

September 10, 2017

Shathu_Entayla

Ooooh! So, it's vocative. All right! I hould have read it. I will czech it now ;D. Díky!

September 10, 2017

Seastar504502

Yeah, first its Katerino then its Katerina. I don't get it. Shouldn't it be Katerina?

November 20, 2017

BoneheadBass

Based on what we've learned so far, whether it is KateřinA or KateřinO depends on whether she is the subject of the sentence (Kateřina) or you're addressing her (Kateřino). In this exercise, it should be KateřinO.

Names decline like other nouns, so she could be lots of other things, too! :-)

February 21, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

I add something technical. The first case "Katerina" it NOMINATIVE case. the second one "Katerino" is VOCATIVE case. Nominative: subject that does the accion. Vocative: calling declension.

April 6, 2018

Annaphoric

Has the "j" in "jste" always been silent or was there a point in time where it was pronounced?

August 9, 2018

VladaFu

In careful pronunciation (teachers, formal speaches, trained speakers in radio, TV or actors...) it is pronounced even today.

August 9, 2018

VladaFu

I hope some automatic translator can help with this:

"Výslovnost tvarů slovesa býti: jsem, jsi, jsme, jste, jsou. Trávníček žádá, aby se počáteční j- nevynechávalo, i když je tato výslovnost poněkud obtížná (s. 48). Z jeho formulace však není dosti jasné, zdali tuto výslovnost žádá i v případech, kdy předchází na př. slovo zakončené souhláskou (byl jsem). Jedlička konstatuje, že v přítomných tvarech slovesa býti se někdy j- nevyslovuje ani ve spisovné češtině. Zpravidla se však vyslovuje j- v těchto tvarech po samohlásce (byla jsem). VSČ ještě zpřesňuje pravidlo o výslovnosti těchto tvarů: počáteční j- se vyslovuje tehdy, jsou-li tyto tvary přízvučné (Jste to vy? Jsem!), dále ve spojení se záporkou ne- (nejsou), anebo následují-li po slově zakončeném samohláskou (kromě i). Všude jinde dáváme z fonetických důvodů (obtížná výslovnost) přednost výslovnosti bez j-." (1956)

http://nase-rec.ujc.cas.cz/archiv.php?art=4491

August 9, 2018

FutureOfDenmark

what is the difference between .....kde jsi and .....kde jste,while Katerina is ONE how is she changing forms?

June 4, 2018

Milan888302

"Kde jsi?" means like "Where (only)you are?" and "Kde jste?" means "Where are you(and someone else)?". ☺️

July 4, 2018

BoneheadBass

"Kateřino, kde jste?" can also refer to one person. If Kateřina is someone with whom the speaker does not have a close relationship, or if there is a "status" difference between Kateřina and the speaker, jste could be used instead of jsi. It is the more formal way of addressing her, in a case, for example, when she is your manager at work.

June 9, 2019

Alice805457

Ah! So as in some dialects in American English, it's like "Kateřina, where are you?" versus "Kateřina, where are y'all?"

June 9, 2019

VladaFu

It can mean either:

Where your group of people is?

OR

Where are you? With the formal plural when you do not call Kateřina TY but VY but you are still using her first name. This combination is possible.

July 4, 2018

dulejr

Is it common to use vocative for female names in everyday talk? In Serbian we rarely use vocative for f. names only for male names.

May 26, 2019

VladaFu

Always for everyone.

May 26, 2019

Yiteng93

Since the lesson is titled "Thou", I wrote "Kateřina, where art thou?", but this was not accepted.

June 14, 2019

VladaFu

It is really obsolete English, it is not accepted. Even if it were, this sentence is using VY and thou is the equivalent of TY. So it would be an incorrect, not just archaic, translation.

June 14, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.