1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřino, kde jste?"

"Kateřino, kde jste?"

Translation:Kateřina, where are you?

September 10, 2017

17 Comments


FutureOfDenmark

what is the difference between .....kde jsi and .....kde jste,while Katerina is ONE how is she changing forms?


VladaFu

It can mean either:

Where your group of people is?

OR

Where are you? With the formal plural when you do not call Kateřina TY but VY but you are still using her first name. This combination is possible.


Annaphoric

Has the "j" in "jste" always been silent or was there a point in time where it was pronounced?


VladaFu

In careful pronunciation (teachers, formal speaches, trained speakers in radio, TV or actors...) it is pronounced even today.


VladaFu

I hope some automatic translator can help with this:

"Výslovnost tvarů slovesa býti: jsem, jsi, jsme, jste, jsou. Trávníček žádá, aby se počáteční j- nevynechávalo, i když je tato výslovnost poněkud obtížná (s. 48). Z jeho formulace však není dosti jasné, zdali tuto výslovnost žádá i v případech, kdy předchází na př. slovo zakončené souhláskou (byl jsem). Jedlička konstatuje, že v přítomných tvarech slovesa býti se někdy j- nevyslovuje ani ve spisovné češtině. Zpravidla se však vyslovuje j- v těchto tvarech po samohlásce (byla jsem). VSČ ještě zpřesňuje pravidlo o výslovnosti těchto tvarů: počáteční j- se vyslovuje tehdy, jsou-li tyto tvary přízvučné (Jste to vy? Jsem!), dále ve spojení se záporkou ne- (nejsou), anebo následují-li po slově zakončeném samohláskou (kromě i). Všude jinde dáváme z fonetických důvodů (obtížná výslovnost) přednost výslovnosti bez j-." (1956)

http://nase-rec.ujc.cas.cz/archiv.php?art=4491


Shathu_Entayla

Why here "Kateřina" becomes "Kateřino"?


Nemesis_NaR

It is definitely described somewhere in Tips and Notes - Czech has 7 cases and one of them is Vocative which is used when you are calling/adressing someone. Therefore "Kateřino, Františku, dědečku, babičko, kde jste?"


Shathu_Entayla

Ooooh! So, it's vocative. All right! I hould have read it. I will czech it now ;D. Díky!


yiteng93

Since the lesson is titled "Thou", I wrote "Kateřina, where art thou?", but this was not accepted.


VladaFu

It is really obsolete English, it is not accepted. Even if it were, this sentence is using VY and thou is the equivalent of TY. So it would be an incorrect, not just archaic, translation.


_ginzburg

Yes, it's funny how many people assume that "thou" is the "respectful" form, just because it is archaic now. As you said, thou was actually the informal version, so the equivalent of the Cech ty, not vy.


dulejr

Is it common to use vocative for female names in everyday talk? In Serbian we rarely use vocative for f. names only for male names.


VladaFu

Always for everyone.


Marko195

Dule, kod nas se nekada koristi vokativ i za ženska imena, ali kratka (dvosložna sa dugim akcentom), npr. Saro, Maro, Jelo, Neno, Miro, Jano, Zlato, Stano, Majo itd. a kod Čeha se uvek koristi za sva imena.


AgnusOinas

But if your name is Marko, the vocative will be the same Marko even in Czech :D (because Czech has no masculine nouns ending in -o).

On the other hand, if you were Czech, your name would be Marek and that would then change to Marku in the vocative.

And feminine nouns ending in -e in Czech also have the same form in the vocative, e.g. Lucie, Marie, Žofie (nom.=voc.).


Kerflumpy

Is the 'kde" pronounced very quietly and unstressed-ly, or is it simply not audible in this recording?


AgnusOinas

It sounds normal to me (I'm using headphones). But I really don't like this current text-to-speech and I hope we will get a new one soon.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.