1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsou to vysoké stromy?"

"Jsou to vysoké stromy?"

Translation:Are they tall trees?

September 10, 2017

23 Comments


Dlehrke

Why not Ti instead of To?


e.m.anderson1991

Yeah, I had "to" the first time based on what I heard but changed it after looking at my notes, which show "ti" for plural masculine animate and "ty" for plural masculine inanimate, so I don't understand "to" here either.


VladaFu

To stands here for snything indeterminate or unidentified. It is the "Is it..." and "It is..." sentence type which repeats itself in this course over and over. In Czech we always have "to" while in English you have more options.


rBhr5

So can you actually say 'Jsou ty vysoké stromy?' Does it mean something different or is it just wrong?


VladaFu

Well, theoretically you can, but the meaning is very strange, the same as something like "Are the tall trees?", meaning "Do the old trees exist?"


ali.alichello.at

Why "high" is not accepted?


David_Sarif

Because trees are tall, not high.

High is used for talking about things that are a long way from the ground, or about things whose top parts are a long way from the ground: a high shelf ♦ a high window ♦ the world's highest mountain

Tall is used about people or things that measure more than is usual from their bottom to their top, especially things that are more high than wide, like a person or a tree: a tall lamp-post ♦ a tall thin bottle ♦ the tallest boy in the class


DJLimole

Why was "Are the trees tall?" marked incorrect?


VladaFu

Because it is adifferent sentence with a different structure.

Your sentence is: Jsou ty stromy vysoké?


EilatBenEl

Why is it "vysoke" and not "vysoky"? (I know that my question is related to adjectives, which I didn't study yet. But adjectives are widely used in this lesson so I am wondering. And maybe it's a good idea to learn adjectives earlier? I'm not sure).


ValaCZE

Because stromy is plural so the adjective has to be in plural too. And the masculine inanimate plural adjective ending is -é.


[deactivated user]

    Why does "jsou to vysoke stromy" not translate to "are they the tall trees"? Isn't it when the demonstrative adjective is on a noun, its marked as definite?


BoneheadBass

    My thinking: "To" is a pronoun here, not a modifier. (If it were a modifier, it would have to be "ty," to agree in gender, number and case with "stromy.")

    "To" can mean either "they" or "those" when used in the "To jsou" construction. So the translation could be either "Are THEY tall trees" or "Are THOSE tall trees."

    But it can't be "Are THEY/THOSE THE tall trees," because there is no second pronoun which standing in for "the."


VladaFu

    Yes, the other option would be: Jsou to ty vysoké stromy? (...which you were talking about)


Charlie972362

    But it still should be "are those big trees?", otherwise how do you want translate correctly from one language to the other? "Are they tall trees" makes no sense, since in Czech the question refers to trees and not humans.


VladaFu

    Why would not tall be applicable to trees?


VincenzoIo16

    It gives me wrong answer with: "are those trees tall?", so I am not sure anymore that "to" can be traslated with they/those. Can someone help me out?


VladaFu

    Use: "Are those tall trees?"

    You may think it is the same but syntactically it is not. And we do distinguish here and in many other sentences.

    tall trees are ... / vysoké tromy jsou ...

    ... trees are tall / ... stromy jsou vysoké

    We consider this difference important for lerning the difference in Czech.


VincenzoIo16

    First time I actually wrote: "are those tall trees?". On second try it gave me correct with "are those trees tall". Is there something I dont get?


VladaFu

    "Are those tall trees?" is accepted. DL sometimes rejects valid answers but more often than not the answerer has some error he/her did not notice.

    It couldn't give you what you clame it gave, such form is not accepted.


Janmunroe

    Isn't "Strom" masculine. I have it in my earlier notes that it is. But "vysoke stromy" follows (from what I've been able to gather) the feminine pattern for plural (stare zeny). I'm struggling to come up with a pattern I can understand (and therefore apply). Do some nouns change sex in the plural? Isn't Ulice neuter in the singular but feminine in the plural?


BoneheadBass

    Strom is indeed masculine and it is inanimate. Here we have stromy, which is plural and still masculine. Vysoké is used for both feminine and masculine inanimate nouns in the nominative plural. You can see the full declension table here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/vysok%C3%BD. (There are some -- not many -- nouns that do change gender in the plural, but this isn't one of them.)

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.