"Žofie, jste dobrá přítelkyně."

Translation:Žofie, you are a good friend.

September 10, 2017

10 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

How do you distinguish when, with "pritel/kyne", you are meaning "friend" or "boy/girlfriend"?

September 10, 2017

tragram

Context, basically... Well, there's another word for friend - "kamarád" that doesn't have the other meaning but I'm not sure if people >40 years would use it.

September 10, 2017

Maximillia242509

I can vouch that lots of czechs under 40, at least in southern bohemia where I lived, used "kamarad/ka" as friend all the time.

August 16, 2018

VladaFu

sure, nobody questions that

August 17, 2018

ScottProst

I don't understand what you want when you say "pay attention to the accents." You wrote the Czech above, I wrote "Zofie, you are a good friend" . I have no way to putting the hac^ek above the "Z". What do you want me to type?

October 10, 2017

ion1122

Scott, DL is a computer program. It doesn't really 'want' anything.

The problem is that when the program asks you to type a response in English, it does not also give you the non-English character set to choose letters from.

But the program also expects you to type names from one language into the other without translating them. (For example, you are not supposed to translate 'Žofie' as 'Sophie'.)

So there is a built-in conflict. Unfortunately, this is part of the built-in DL computer program. The Czech team itself cannot change that program.

My advice is to ignore the 'pay attention' comments. You are given a green 'accepted' anyway, so it shouldn't slow you down.

If it really bothers you, you can install a Czech keyboard. Or you can cut and paste the non-standard letters from the given question into the answer space.

November 3, 2017

VladaFu

It was fixed some time ago.

August 17, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

I dont know either, but maybe it is the "dobrÁ"... which kind duplicate the lenght of the vowel, ze? Maybe it means that.

October 14, 2017

John229799

I don't think anyone would ever use the formal "jste" with přítelkyně, which really only means girlfriend. It would be "jsi". This sentence would probably sound kind of silly.

October 29, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Yet there is a comedy film "Přítelkyně pana ministra" (1940) almost solely about caused misunderstendings.

November 3, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.