"Elle a perdu sa clé de voiture."

Translation:She lost her car key.

March 11, 2013

22 Comments


QueerPangolin

isn't it supposed to be "perdue" in the femminine form?

March 11, 2013

Sitesurf

Rule: with verb "avoir" the past participle is invariable EXCEPT when the direct object is placed before the verb.

  • elle a perdu sa clé
  • la clé qu'elle a perdue
March 12, 2013

siddharth.726269

She lost her car keys should be accepted

July 18, 2015

Ben.kenobi.wan

In this case clé is singular so it must be "she lost her car key"

August 6, 2015

nbreen3

Its pretty common in american english to use the car keys and mean car key.

October 21, 2015

jerrmerr851

It is SO common in English to say "car keys" that either "car key" or "car keys" should be accepted.

March 17, 2016

MaureenWin1

Why is it incorrect to say "her key to the car"? That was marked incorrect.

May 8, 2016

Mallickwind

That's what I put, because it says "sa." I think that this question is incorrect.

August 9, 2016

n6zs

It is accepted.

August 19, 2016

CosmicString

I put 'car keys' instead of 'car key', I had a feeling I would be marked wrong for it, but that is how most people would say it. I've never said that, 'I lost my car key'.. But I've often lamented losing my car keys. I actually think it's probably right on duo's part to mark me incorrect, but still, I think I'm kinda right too maybe?

July 7, 2015

n6zs

It's one of those things in idiomatic English. Maybe it comes from the days when you had one key for the ignition and one for the glove box and one for the trunk. A lot of people say "car keys" when it's really only one key you're after. Both are accepted now so just pay attention to the French.

August 19, 2016

Axelels

is 'clef' not correct?

December 13, 2016

Sitesurf

Yes, both spellings are correct and accepted.

December 13, 2016

Axelels

thank you

December 14, 2016

tutiiies

I couldnt get the differance between the sound of sa and ça

March 1, 2015

Sitesurf

There is not difference in sound but in grammar:

Please remember:

  • ça = cela = that thing.
  • sa = his or her or its, in front of a feminine singular noun
March 2, 2015

tutiiies

thank you

March 2, 2015

Jason438600

I don't understand why "She lost her car's key" is wrong ????? Why is it not ok to use " 's " ??

August 4, 2018

[deactivated user]

    The car is not owning anything. The owner of the key is the woman. Does this help?

    September 21, 2018

SigneTveit1

    Why is "she lost the key to her car" not accepted?

    February 5, 2019

flyings0lo

    I agree. That's what I put and it was rejected.

    February 20, 2019

lavenders_pink

    'keys' should be accepted. its just how we say it in english

    March 3, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.